Jump to content

Photo

Version 3 boots fine, 4 does not.


39 replies to this topic

#26 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Mon Oct 30, 2017 6:23 PM

could not use izarc to extract so I used 7zip....

 

and nope

 

still not working


Edited by _The Doctor__, Mon Oct 30, 2017 6:47 PM.


#27 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Mon Oct 30, 2017 9:17 PM

to clarify I had to use 7zip to decompress the zip...

 

and the sio still didn't work



#28 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 674 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:49 AM

I guess you tried also different handshakes. This version has a checkbox for detection of a falling edge (of the command line). Have you also checked that (in combination with DSR handshake)?
The last thing that comes to my mind is the serial port name. Since r4 port selection is different. Please go to settings, enter any port name not existing in your PC (like COM100) and then apply the change. You should see in the log window that opening serial port failed. Then go to settings again and select the correct port name from a drop-down list and confirm the change.

 

Please let us know what you can see in the log widget.

For example:

log.PNG


Edited by TheMontezuma, Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:43 AM.


#29 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:50 AM

still not working, but I will select wrong ports as suggested and revert back...to the correct one as suggested



#30 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:58 AM

and that did not do anything...I will load r3 and play with control lines to see if it works with other selections....



#31 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:11 AM

ok switched to r3 and was able to use cts worked fine

r4 with cts and the edge toggle on or off didn't do anything as usual


Edited by _The Doctor__, Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:12 AM.


#32 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 674 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 4:09 PM

I have done some research using PortMon tool from SysInternals.

As I mentioned before I had no issues with R4 running on XP 32 bit with a real hardware RS232 (Fujitsu-Siemens).

 

The results are attached:

Attached File  r3.txt   12.16KB   57 downloads

Attached File  r4.txt   12.16KB   57 downloads

 

The differences correspond to the serial port configuration:

 

EscapeCommFunction(mHandle, SETDTR)

EscapeCommFunction(mHandle, SETRTS)

 

DCB dcb;

dcb.fDtrControl = DTR_CONTROL_ENABLE;

dcb.fRtsControl = RTS_CONTROL_ENABLE;

SetCommState(mHandle, &dcb)

 

More Info:

https://msdn.microso...5(v=vs.85).aspx

https://github.com/t...hared/ntddser.h

 

I remember that I did the changes to make the Arduino board (from the SIO Cart project) working as a SIO2PC cable.

The information from the SIO Cart developers was that they do not see any SIO activity in RespeQt log window.

On the other hand if they open Putty and start the Atari, SIO commands appear in the Putty window.

 

I used PortMon to compare the serial port setup by Putty and by RespeQt and applied the changes to R4 to make the port configuration the same.

This helped the Arduino board and I didn't see any side effects. Now it looks that this maybe the issue...



#33 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 674 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 4:15 PM

And one more try:

This time I rolled back the changes related to the serial port configuration (DTR,RTS):

Attached File  RespeQt-r4-falling-edge-clr-disable-dtr-rts.zip   18.09MB   69 downloads



#34 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 7:06 PM

very good, it's working, and might I add you also have correctly handled ring indicate on the edge as it is suppose to...

ring indicate operates perfectly with the box tick for the edge and does not with the edge box unticked.... that is exactly how it's suppose to work...

so now I can use r4 with everything including ri !

all control line selectable all devices working...



#35 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 674 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Thu Nov 2, 2017 4:50 PM

OK. We have a solution for _The Doctor__ :)

However the changes which I introduced in serial port configuration (in r4) had a purpose.

I have already written about them here:

http://atariage.com/...81-dtr-and-rts/

Now I rolled back the changes in the develop branch.

But doing so I broke compatibility with Arduino based SIO2PC cable mentioned above:

 

IMG_20171102_231038.jpg

 

The solution is one more checkbox in the RespeQt configuration (only for NONE and for SOFTWARE handshake, since Arduino's serial port does not support hardware handshake anyway)

It will be called "DTR Control Enable" (this is a serial port setting I mentioned above) and will be unchecked per default.

Arduino based SIO2PC cable users will have to enable the checkbox.

 

Here is the version with new checkbox:

Attached File  RespeQt-r4X.zip   17.93MB   74 downloads


Edited by TheMontezuma, Thu Nov 2, 2017 4:51 PM.


#36 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu Nov 2, 2017 6:48 PM

not sure here....

dtr is not dsr, was the idea to hold dtr to enable arduino? it might be same method other device use to switch host vs server mode..

if that is the case just call them exactly what they are and allow them to work as normal but name it the arduino's checkbox 'Arduino Mode(DTR)'

just remember a standard already exists on a few other devices to flip things around to write to real drives etc....

 

what is the arduino and DTR relationship if it does not do handshaking? sounds like it might just be jumper in the cable rather than controlled

a link to the arduino cable info and what that arduino provides/needs might help here...

 

woohoo I get to download another one!


Edited by _The Doctor__, Thu Nov 2, 2017 7:38 PM.


#37 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu Nov 2, 2017 7:26 PM

D/L'd r4X but did not see new arduino dtr choice is it hidden somewhere?


Edited by _The Doctor__, Thu Nov 2, 2017 7:37 PM.


#38 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 674 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Fri Nov 3, 2017 3:11 AM

not sure here....

dtr is not dsr, was the idea to hold dtr to enable arduino? it might be same method other device use to switch host vs server mode..

if that is the case just call them exactly what they are and allow them to work as normal but name it the arduino's checkbox 'Arduino Mode(DTR)'

just remember a standard already exists on a few other devices to flip things around to write to real drives etc....

 

what is the arduino and DTR relationship if it does not do handshaking? sounds like it might just be jumper in the cable rather than controlled

a link to the arduino cable info and what that arduino provides/needs might help here...

 

woohoo I get to download another one!

 

The issue is related to the serial port driver.

 

For some reasons it wouldn't let the incoming data (from Atari to RespeQt) through on your PC when the DTR/RTS signals are ON.

Perhpas there is a logic in the driver which expects corresponding serial lines (DSR/RTR) from the "DCE" (data communication equipment) to be ON as well.

 

Anyway, the default is now DTR and RTS are OFF (as it was before), which works fine for you.

On the other hand the serial port on the Arduino only lets the incoming data through when either DTR or RTS is ON (that's why the "DTR Control Enable" checkbox).

 

D/L'd r4X but did not see new arduino dtr choice is it hidden somewhere?

 

Yes, it is ;)

The checkbox is only relevant for "NONE" and for "SOFTWARE (SIO2BT)" handshake and it is only visible if you select one of those.

On the other hand "Trigger on Falling edge" makes only sense if you use hardware handshake, so it is only visible if you selected DSR/CTS/RI.

This way I hope that users are not getting confused too much, because only relevant settings are presented to them.


Edited by TheMontezuma, Fri Nov 3, 2017 3:15 AM.


#39 TheMontezuma OFFLINE  

TheMontezuma

    Dragonstomper

  • 674 posts
  • Location:Hildesheim, D / Kraków, PL

Posted Fri Nov 3, 2017 3:14 AM

-


Edited by TheMontezuma, Fri Nov 3, 2017 3:15 AM.


#40 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,708 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri Nov 3, 2017 9:53 AM

PC works fine with the full complement DTR and other signals on modems, serial to Ethernet devices etc..  the reason more than likely is when those signals act on dual mode sio2pc devices the handshake lines work like they are suppose to (including ri thanks to the edge switch) but the other lines are used as switches for reversal. Armed with that knowledge you can make a pro mode for Respeqt or stand alone real drive disk making util...

 

I suspect the arduino would have a method to affect changes on how that line is handled... my oldest modems right on up lantronix boxes allow dtr behavior to be configured albeit some address the signal in their literature with a soldering iron or crimping tool :)


Edited by _The Doctor__, Fri Nov 3, 2017 9:59 AM.




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users