Jump to content

Photo

Preorder open for C64 Reloaded MK2


92 replies to this topic

#76 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 4,898 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Tue Jan 9, 2018 9:31 PM

Soo... anyone had trouble with their Mk2 spontaneously rebooting after 10-15 minutes? I thought at first it was ICs overheating, but they're all cool to the touch, and I've swapped them all out as well, with no luck.

 

Not here.  I will run some checks over the next week.



#77 Laner ONLINE  

Laner

    Dragonstomper

  • 523 posts
  • Location:Spring Hill, TN

Posted Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:17 AM

What power supply are you using?



#78 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,370 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:30 AM

Soo... anyone had trouble with their Mk2 spontaneously rebooting after 10-15 minutes? I thought at first it was ICs overheating, but they're all cool to the touch, and I've swapped them all out as well, with no luck.

 

No problems there, and I've left it on overnight several times.  I'm using a 12V 1.5A switching power supply pulled from the 'bin o warts'



#79 sm3 OFFLINE  

sm3

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 556 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:45 AM

What power supply are you using?

 

I use a power supply I purchased from iComp that went with my MK1 Reloaded. I haven't noticed this issue, although I don't leave my Reloaded MK2 powered up for extended periods of time either.

 

Jens is supposed to have new supplies for the Reloaded MK2 available soon. I keep checking their site daily, but I have not seen them yet.



#80 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 4,898 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:45 AM

No problems here.  I left a couple of demos running for a couple of hours.

 

The only real problem I have is THREE bum 6581s :(  Now running two 8580s which were meant to be spares.



#81 Laner ONLINE  

Laner

    Dragonstomper

  • 523 posts
  • Location:Spring Hill, TN

Posted Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:20 PM

Hm. I'll see if I can source another power supply and see if that helps at all.



#82 Laner ONLINE  

Laner

    Dragonstomper

  • 523 posts
  • Location:Spring Hill, TN

Posted Thu Jan 11, 2018 11:09 AM

Jens suggested it was probably the power supply. I've found a couple more at home that might work, so I'll be putting them through the paces tonight. 

 

Any recommendations for taxing NTSC demos that will loop?



#83 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 4,898 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:22 PM

I am running mine on a 12V 2A power supply taken from a wireless access point.  I was previously running on a similar power supply taken from a Western Digital external hard drive.  Neither have given me problems, and I just left Stereo SID Player running for a good hour playing music.

 

As for a taxing demo which loops, I wish I could tell you.  There are some amazing-looking ones released in the past couple of years but I have only seen videos so I cannot tell you if they loop or not.



#84 Laner ONLINE  

Laner

    Dragonstomper

  • 523 posts
  • Location:Spring Hill, TN

Posted Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:00 PM

Fourth try is the charm. Either I have a bunch of lousy PSUs, or the reloaded is particularly sensitive. I've had it running for a couple of hours now with no problem

#85 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 4,898 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:03 PM

Fourth try is the charm. Either I have a bunch of lousy PSUs, or the reloaded is particularly sensitive. I've had it running for a couple of hours now with no problem

 

The recommendation for a PSU is relatively low ripple.



#86 sm3 OFFLINE  

sm3

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 556 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:12 PM

Yeah, that's exactly why I went with the PSU from icomp, the low ripple requirement was not easy to find. The new shipment from China for MK2 power supplies should be there soon. Jens told me it would be 4 weeks more than 4 weeks ago now ;)



#87 hlide OFFLINE  

hlide

    Space Invader

  • 10 posts

Posted Sun Jan 14, 2018 3:15 PM

Ok, I was able to try a LumaFix 64 with a 6569R5 (I also have a 6569R3 and an 8565R2) on my C64R MK2. Using S-video - without LumaFix 64, the output is bad. At least the text is more readable but I have color artifacts (like repetitive vertical rainbows). Since my smartphone tends to bluish the picture on the screen, I'm borrowing another picture from C128 to show a similar effect:  circlePAL.jpg

 

So I tried the LumaFix 64 and was able to reduce vertical artifacts with AEC and PHI0 tweaking. But nothing regarding with CHR. So with or without LumaFix 64, I have those disgusting rainbows. Maybe it is an issue with my screen but it is clear that S-video output added to C64R MK2 is not that great.



#88 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 4,898 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:46 AM

I am fine with this.  I almost regrettably no longer have a CRT to try.  YMMV.

 

Attached File  DSC02616.JPG   1.99MB   0 downloads

6567R8 on C64 Reloaded Mk2 with Dell 2001FP, no LumaFix

 

Attached File  DSC02615.JPG   2.25MB   0 downloads

8562R4 on C64 Reloaded Mk2 with Dell 2001FP, no LumaFix

 



#89 Laner ONLINE  

Laner

    Dragonstomper

  • 523 posts
  • Location:Spring Hill, TN

Posted Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:09 AM

Yeah, that's exactly why I went with the PSU from icomp, the low ripple requirement was not easy to find. The new shipment from China for MK2 power supplies should be there soon. Jens told me it would be 4 weeks more than 4 weeks ago now ;)

 

Huh - I never saw a PSU for purchase on the site. Oh well - the one that came with my HDD dock seems to be working fine.


Edited by Laner, Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:09 AM.


#90 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 4,898 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:46 PM

A firmware update for the Mk2 was released yesterday which improves VIC-II detection.  My 6567R8 is now properly recognized.



#91 sm3 OFFLINE  

sm3

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 556 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:31 PM

 

Huh - I never saw a PSU for purchase on the site. Oh well - the one that came with my HDD dock seems to be working fine.

 

Yeah, he removed the previous version from the store maybe a week ago. I expect the new version any time now ;)



#92 hlide OFFLINE  

hlide

    Space Invader

  • 10 posts

Posted Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:05 PM

A firmware update for the Mk2 was released yesterday which improves VIC-II detection.  My 6567R8 is now properly recognized.

How did you get the new firmware?

 

EDIT: that's one? http://wiki.icomp.de...d_mk2#Downloads


Edited by hlide, Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:07 PM.


#93 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    River Patroller

  • 4,898 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Mon Jan 15, 2018 6:20 PM

How did you get the new firmware?

 

EDIT: that's one? http://wiki.icomp.de...d_mk2#Downloads

 

Yup!






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users