Jump to content

Photo

A7800 - the Atari 7800 Emulator


56 replies to this topic

#26 RevEng OFFLINE  

RevEng

    River Patroller

  • 4,922 posts
  • Bitnik
  • Location:bottom of the stack

Posted Tue Feb 13, 2018 8:09 AM

I totally appreciate that the ROM loading is far from slick, but TBH I don't have intentions to mess with the UI. I don't have the personal time to sink into it.

On where it's going... I'll improve the emulation where possible, especially with regards to custom controllers. I'll also backport over any key improvements from MAME, though I'm not expecting any big ones that will improve the 7800 experience.

#27 PFL OFFLINE  

PFL

    Dragonstomper

  • 831 posts
  • Location:Advanced Tech and Research Institute

Posted Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:02 AM

Thanks for replying.  I understand that messing with the UI isn't really of much interest to you.  Especially as, coding-wise, I'm sure it's pretty dull and when your time is limited you want to have fun in what you're creating. :)

 

I'm just happy to see another 7800 emulator out in the wild. :)



#28 christo930 OFFLINE  

christo930

    Moonsweeper

  • 258 posts

Posted Wed Jun 20, 2018 5:14 PM

A7800 is a fork of the MAME Atari 7800 driver, with several enhancements added:
 
-Support for emulation of Proline Joysticks, VCS Joysticks, Lightguns, Paddles, Driving Controllers, Keypads, Trak-Balls, Amiga Mice, and ST Mice.
-Maria DMA timing has been improved further, with the addition of accurate DMA hole penalties.
-Improved saturated/normalized 'factory set' default palette colors.
-A bug in the existing RIOT emulation has been fixed.
 
MAME compatibility and syntax has been maintained, to allow for the reuse of MAME configuration files and front-ends.
 
Easy Install:
01. Download A7800 and unzip to desired location [I.E. C:\mame].  Read more about the emulator and download OS X & Linux ports here.

02. Download Additional Files* and unzip to location chosen for emulator installation in step 01. [I.E. C:\mame]: 

 attachicon.gifAdditional_Files_a7800_v0188-01.zip

*Additional Files Notes:
-NTSC, PAL, BIOS and XM/HSC files already stored to their correct location and structure.
-Already created *.ini and *.cfg files which have been initiated for NTSC and PAL regions respectively with the following conditions:
     A. Running 'a7800.exe' will list 7800 console region selection (NTSC or PAL) in a maximized window.
                -Press Alt-Enter to toggle between Window and Full Screen mode.
                     -In Window mode, grab corner of window to modify size.
     B. Default controls: Arrow Keys, Left Ctrl Z, Left Alt C (Remap via "Tab" menu). #Changed as of v0.188-02# 
                -First installed game controller under Windows automatically maps to Player 1 (Remap via "Tab" menu).
     C. Difficulty Switches configuration located under "Dip Switches" via the 'Tab' key menu.

 
Getting A System Started:

Spoiler

 
How To Select A Controller:
Spoiler

 
How To Select A Game:
Spoiler

 

 

 

I am just getting a bunch of errors   Your video card does not fully support non power of two. If you click OK, I get another error saying textures  It will just keep giving these errors forever until I force-quite from tash manager Windows 7 32 bit., with a g33/31 integrated Intel graphics chip.

 

Is there any way to fix this? Is there a different driver to select in the ini file or something?

 

Any help would be appreciated!



#29 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,556 posts

Posted Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:11 PM

I am just getting a bunch of errors Your video card does not fully support non power of two. If you click OK, I get another error saying textures It will just keep giving these errors forever until I force-quite from tash manager Windows 7 32 bit., with a g33/31 integrated Intel graphics chip.

Is there any way to fix this? Is there a different driver to select in the ini file or something?

 
In the Additional Files download there is a file named "mame.ini".  Open the file in a simple/basic editor such as Notepad. Search for the following lines:
 

# OSD VIDEO OPTIONS
#
video                     auto

and change to:

 

# OSD VIDEO OPTIONS
#
video                     gdi

The modification to the "video" setting is needed due to the auto default setting utilizing D3D first if supported by the graphics card (chip).  That particular graphics chip set dates back to ~11 years ago.  While the G33/31 integrated Intel graphics chip set does support D3D, it unfortunately lacks the feature mentioned for -full- D3D support.  Oddly enough, an even older chipset, the GMA950 from ~13 years ago, does fully support non power of two and works fine with the "auto" default.



#30 Swami OFFLINE  

Swami

    River Patroller

  • 2,033 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Thu Jun 21, 2018 12:45 AM

 

In the Additional Files download there is a file named "mame.ini".  Open the file in a simple/basic editor such as Notepad. Search for the following lines:

# OSD VIDEO OPTIONS
#
video                     auto

and change to:

# OSD VIDEO OPTIONS
#
video                     gdi

The modification to the "video" setting is needed due to the auto default setting utilizing D3D first if supported by the graphics card (chip).  That particular graphics chip set dates back to ~11 years ago.  While the G33/31 integrated Intel graphics chip set does support D3D, it unfortunately lacks the feature mentioned for -full- D3D support.  Oddly enough, an even older chipset, the GMA950 from ~13 years ago, does fully support non power of two and works fine with the "auto" default.

 

What name does this show up as in the MAME menu. Does it have a different name than the standard a7800.rom, which is "Atari 7800 (NTSC)"?



#31 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,251 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Thu Jun 21, 2018 2:39 PM

Does the emulator take 1 mb files?
I think about the Relax demo

#32 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,556 posts

Posted Thu Jun 21, 2018 4:22 PM

What name does this show up as in the MAME menu. Does it have a different name than the standard a7800.rom, which is "Atari 7800 (NTSC)"?

 

It does not show up in the MAME menu.  The aforementioned "mame.ini" file is not modified within the emulator. It typically resides in the same folder as the "a7800.exe" file, and can be opened and modified utilizing a simple application such as Notepad.



#33 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,556 posts

Posted Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:56 AM

***UPDATE***
 
A7800 v0.188-03
 
What's new?

  • Keypad Controller emulation fixed.
  • Updated default mappings for Console and Player 2.
  • Console temperature/Color palette selection added.
  • Fixed graphics glitch in Super Skateboardin' status area.
  • User interface improvements including streamlined menus.
  • Verified (real-time) load and save state support.
  • Full illustrative manual added to the download archive.
  • Optional display enhancement effects: HLSL with YIQ, CRT-geom(-deluxe), super-eagle, hq series, (super) xbr lineup.

Quick and easy portable install for Windows:
(For OS X and Linux ports see the A7800 Emulator Home Page
 
1.  Download A7800, unzip to a new/clean preferred location [I.E. C:\A7800].
2.  Download BIOS file archive, unzip "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" for "bios" subfolder [I.E. C:\A7800\bios] creation, containing "a7800.zip".
3.  ROM files placed into "roms" subfolder [I.E. C:\A7800\roms] for convenience, or prepare to navigate to the ROMs while A7800 is running.
 
 
Starting an Atari 7800 console system:

Spoiler

Selecting a ROM:
Spoiler

Default Mappings:
Spoiler

Changing Controllers: 
Spoiler

 
***For more details and options see the included illustrative manual***



#34 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,176 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:18 PM

Selecting a ROM:

1. After a system is started, press the ‘Tab’ key.

2. Highlight the option "Load ROM file" with arrow keys and press 'Enter', or double click with mouse pointer.

3. Perform the same respecting the available "cartridge (cart)" slot that appears.

4. Choose a ROM from the displayed "roms" subfolder on the screen; otherwise, navigate to the location of where the ROMs are stored. ROMs should have headers in proper *.a78 format.

no luck with #1 above on the new version - when I hit <tab> it highlights the "exit" button at the bottom


Edited by Arenafoot, Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:18 PM.


#35 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,556 posts

Posted Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:49 PM

no luck with #1 above on the new version - when I hit <tab> it highlights the "exit" button at the bottom

 

What screen(s) are you seeing prior to attempting the "Selecting a ROM" section of the post?  Was the "Starting an Atari 7800 console system", listed before it, performed entirely?

 

At the very least, even if no game ROM files/no "roms" folder is present, only the bios, the following series of screens are still seen:

 

1.  A7800 has been downloaded and files unzipped to a clean folder.  BIOS file(s) were also downloaded and placed in a "bios" sub-folder.  The folder should appear similar to the following capture:

 

Capture.PNG

 

 

2.  After launching A7800.exe, a list of consoles are presented, in which one of the six listed needs to be selected:

 

Capture2.PNG

 

***If "Tab" is pressed at the list of console screens above, and that's when "it highlights the "exit" button at the bottom" is experienced, then the issue is a console has not been started. 

 

"Selecting a ROM" takes place after a system is started, which has not happened yet at this point.***

 

3.  Next, a console configuration has to be chosen:

 

Capture3.PNG

 

 

4.  If an NTSC console was selected with a corresponding configuration listed above, the below screen is seen:

 

Capture4.PNG

(For a PAL console, the built-in Asteroids game would be running instead)

 

 

5.  Pressing 'Tab' at this point - where we now pick up at the "Selecting A ROM" instructions - will bring up a list of options, the topmost being "Load ROM File".  The bottom option is "Return to Machine":  

 

Capture5.PNG



#36 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,176 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Sat Aug 11, 2018 9:33 PM

 

What screen(s) are you seeing prior to attempting the "Selecting a ROM" section of the post?  Was the "Starting an Atari 7800 console system", listed before it, performed entirely?

 

At the very least, even if no game ROM files/no "roms" folder is present, only the bios, the following series of screens are still seen:

 

1.  A7800 has been downloaded and files unzipped to a clean folder.  BIOS file(s) were also downloaded and placed in a "bios" sub-folder.  The folder should appear similar to the following capture:

 

attachicon.gifCapture.PNG

 

 

2.  After launching A7800.exe, a list of consoles are presented, in which one of the six listed needs to be selected:

 

attachicon.gifCapture2.PNG

 

***If "Tab" is being pressed at the list of console screens above, and that is where "it highlights the "exit" button at the bottom" is experienced, then the issue is a console has not being started. 

 

"Selecting a ROM" takes place after a system is started, which has not happened yet at this point.***

 

3.  Next, a console configuration has to be chosen:

 

attachicon.gifCapture3.PNG

I get this screen when I double-click the console (see bottom pic). Then hitting <tab> goes to the exit at the bottom. I can't get to step #3.

I've set up the proper folders and put the bios file in the bios folder and 7800 ROMs in the roms folder too. Maybe not compatible with Win7? I've had other emu's that don't work too.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.JPG
  • Capture1.JPG


#37 Mitch OFFLINE  

Mitch

    Quadrunner

  • 6,550 posts
  • 7800 Guy
  • Location:Southern California, USA

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 12:27 AM

Is your 7800 BIOS zipped or unzipped? Though I am not sure if A7800 cares, I know some emus are picky about that.

 

Mitch



#38 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,556 posts

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:13 AM

I get this screen when I double-click the console (see bottom pic)...

 
The BIOS file(s) are missing, bad, or not properly stored. 
 
By utilizing the merged BIOS file from archive.org [Linked to previously under "Quick and easy portable install for Windows:"], all that is required for every 7800 system and configuration to work, is placing the "bios" folder which contains a merged "a7800.zip" BIOS ROM set, as a subfolder under where the A7800 emulator was installed.

 

Here are confirmed working steps for BIOS file setup...
 
 
1.  Download the merged BIOS archive.  The file "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" will be present:
Capture6.PNG
 
 
2.  Open and Extract "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" file:
Capture7.PNG
(The above example is utilizing the free program IZArc.  Any program that manages extracting files from zip archives will suffice just as well.)
 
 
3. Store the "bios" folder obtained from the "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" archive file as a subfolder to where A7800 is installed:
Capture8.PNG
That's it - now any of the 7800 systems and configurations will start.  :)
 
The "a7800.zip" merged BIOS archive file inside the "bios" subfolder is left as is - Do not extract/unzip/decompress it.

 

For those maintaining separate BIOS file archives, they may have both a "a7800.zip" file and a "a7800p.zip" file, among others; however, that is unnecessary when "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" is leveraged.
 

Is your 7800 BIOS zipped or unzipped? Though I am not sure if A7800 cares, I know some emus are picky about that.
 
Mitch

 
A7800 emulator supports both zipped or unzipped BIOS file sets.  Zipped is recommended (And illustrated above), as it is easier to manage and less steps to accomplish the same goal.  If one chooses to unzip the "a7800.zip" BIOS file archive, the individual files should be stored inside a "a7800" subfolder within the "bios" folder.



#39 Atari Nut OFFLINE  

Atari Nut

    Chopper Commander

  • 209 posts

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:03 PM

Are you planning on submitting your changes to the MAME release so it can updated also?



#40 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,556 posts

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:29 PM

Are you planning on submitting your changes to the MAME release so it can updated also?

 

FAQs Question 2.  The included manual also contains the same information. 

 

The source code is freely available on the home page, so if MAMEDev has a change of heart, or if any others wish to attempt a submission, have at it.  :)



#41 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,176 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:25 PM

 
The BIOS file(s) are missing, bad, or not properly stored. 
 
By utilizing the merged BIOS file from archive.org [Linked to previously under "Quick and easy portable install for Windows:"], all that is required for every 7800 system and configuration to work, is placing the "bios" folder which contains a merged "a7800.zip" BIOS ROM set, as a subfolder under where the A7800 emulator was installed.

 

Here are confirmed working steps for BIOS file setup...
 
 
1.  Download the merged BIOS archive.  The file "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" will be present:
attachicon.gifCapture6.PNG
 
 
2.  Open and Extract "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" file:
attachicon.gifCapture7.PNG
(The above example is utilizing the free program IZArc.  Any program that manages extracting files from zip archives will suffice just as well.)
 
 
3. Store the "bios" folder obtained from the "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" archive file as a subfolder to where A7800 is installed:
attachicon.gifCapture8.PNG
That's it - now any of the 7800 systems and configurations will start.  :)
 
The "a7800.zip" merged BIOS archive file inside the "bios" subfolder is left as is - Do not extract/unzip/decompress it.

 

For those maintaining separate BIOS file archives, they may have both a "a7800.zip" file and a "a7800p.zip" file, among others; however, that is unnecessary when "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" is leveraged.
 

 
A7800 emulator supports both zipped or unzipped BIOS file sets.  Zipped is recommended (And illustrated above), as it is easier to manage and less steps to accomplish the same goal.  If one chooses to unzip the "a7800.zip" BIOS file archive, the individual files should be stored inside a "a7800" subfolder within the "bios" folder.

 I had that .zip file of bios already in that folder but never unzipped it. I unzipped it and copied all the files into the bios folder (see attached) ..... and still the same issue.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.JPG
  • Capture2.JPG


#42 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,556 posts

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 6:43 PM

 I had that .zip file of bios already in that folder but never unzipped it. I unzipped it and copied all the files into the bios folder (see attached) ..... and still the same issue.

 

Both "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" was unzipped, as well as the file inside the "bios" folder "a7800.zip", in the screen capture you provided. 

 

Do not unzip "a7800.zip" inside the "bios" folder. 

 

The "bios" folder appears as follows after just unzipping "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip":

 

Capture.PNG

Contained within "a7800.zip" are the files listed in your capture:

 

Capture2.PNG

 

Those files from inside "a7800.zip" should not be extracted and it should reside in the "bios" folder.  ;)



#43 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,176 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:33 PM

 

Both "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" was unzipped, as well as the file inside the "bios" folder "a7800.zip", in the screen capture you provided. 

 

Do not unzip "a7800.zip" inside the "bios" folder. 

 

The "bios" folder appears as follows after just unzipping "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip":

 

attachicon.gifCapture.PNG

OK .... done.... any other suggestions?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.JPG


#44 HatNJ OFFLINE  

HatNJ

    Stargunner

  • 1,487 posts
  • When Im on Im on when Im off Im WAY off
  • Location:Cape May, NJ

Posted Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:42 PM

Was getting same as previous post But now all is good Nice job Thanks for your hard work



#45 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,556 posts

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:47 PM

OK .... done.... any other suggestions?

 

Be happy gaming...At the moment there is nothing critical to mention.  Hopefully, you're coasting along nicely now with A7800.  :)

 

 

Was getting same as previous post But now all is good Nice job Thanks for your hard work

 

Glad to read that - thank you. 

 

There have been a number of contributors to get Atari 7800 emulation to where it is today under A7800.  In recent years, it has been RevEng's contributions which are the most dominant and essential in bringing the hardware accuracy enjoyed under the emulator.  His labor of love is very much appreciated.

 

Some outstanding information respecting the console has been well documented and details specified in the source code that is freely available for A7800.



#46 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,176 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:05 PM

 

Be happy gaming...At the moment there is nothing critical to mention.  Hopefully, you're coasting along nicely now with A7800.  :)

Oh, I guess you thought it was working.... my bad - No it does not work with Win7.



#47 NIKON OFFLINE  

NIKON

    Stargunner

  • 1,861 posts

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:55 AM

Oh, I guess you thought it was working.... my bad - No it does not work with Win7.

a7800win7.png



#48 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,242 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:49 AM

Not saying this will help..but make sure that after you download these .zip files in this thread, that you click on the properties of the files and make sure you click on the Unblock option. I'm pretty much having to do this with everything I download across all my computers. If I don't I frequently get weird results...

 

So yes, make sure you unblock the files before trying to unzip or place them in their respective folders.

 

Once I created the 'bios' folder and placed the a7800.zip file containing all the various bios files, it fired right up for me. Played one of my best games of Commando last night in fact...



#49 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,176 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:10 PM

Unfortunately not on mine.....

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.JPG


#50 NIKON OFFLINE  

NIKON

    Stargunner

  • 1,861 posts

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:21 PM

Unfortunately not on mine.....

The screen you are getting is because the program cannot find the bios .... might I suggest a complete redo of the files...delete the current folder...then create a folder (call it what you want) then extract all the files into that folder.  then Find the A7800.exe file and open it..it should work. 

I know that you have probably heard all this before as stated in previous posts...but I ran into the same problem and what I suggested is exactly how I remedied it.

 

Hope all goes well for you...please keep us posted as to your progress.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users