Jump to content

Photo

A7800 - the Atari 7800 Emulator


61 replies to this topic

#51 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,646 posts

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:32 PM

Unfortunately not on mine.....

 

That is still the same BIOS file(s) missing issue, unfortunately. 

 

It means either one of two likely scenarios:

 

1.  The BIOS files are not stored properly.  This can hopefully be remedied by reviewing the steps provided, along with the additional advice given by a few of us, in this thread, under a fresh new/clean folder/install.

 

The key being the "Atari7800_mergedbios.zip" file is unzipped (only), which provides a "bios" folder that contains a "a7800.zip" file. 

 

That "bios" folder containing the "a7800.zip" file intact, should be stored as a subfolder to where A7800.exe resides. [I.E. C:\A7800\bios\a7800.zip]

 

Capture.PNG

 

2.  The typical steps outlined and advice are being followed, but Windows is not copying or denying access to the files.  It could be a UAC or Admin folder issue.

 

*EDIT: NIKON beat me to the punch.   :P  :)



#52 Shannon OFFLINE  

Shannon

    Born To Be Insane

  • 7,795 posts
  • Pac-man Fever
  • Location:Arcade

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:57 PM

 

FAQs Question 2.  The included manual also contains the same information. 

 

The source code is freely available on the home page, so if MAMEDev has a change of heart, or if any others wish to attempt a submission, have at it.  :)

 

Source code link does not work.  :(



#53 RevEng OFFLINE  

RevEng

    Quadrunner

  • 5,020 posts
  • Bitnik
  • Location:bottom of the stack

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:45 AM

I've fixed the wiki link to the source code. Thanks for the heads-up!

#54 SmittyB OFFLINE  

SmittyB

    Moonsweeper

  • 295 posts

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:47 AM

I've only been at my computer for about 2 hours in the past 3 weeks but I gave this update a go. I tried the keypad support with my game and it didn't seem to do anything, it also didn't behave weirdly before so I don't know if I'm just missing something.

Somewhat unrelated I tried playing around with the POKEY but 7800BASIC wasn't detecting it. I did some digging and it seems the A78 is set to have the POKEY '@450'if I'm reading it right.

I'll continue to try a few things but any insights are welcome.

(Also A7800 is brilliant, thank you)

#55 RevEng OFFLINE  

RevEng

    Quadrunner

  • 5,020 posts
  • Bitnik
  • Location:bottom of the stack

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:02 AM

I've only been at my computer for about 2 hours in the past 3 weeks but I gave this update a go. I tried the keypad support with my game and it didn't seem to do anything, it also didn't behave weirdly before so I don't know if I'm just missing something.


Trebor tested it out on your game (in addition to another test program) so I'm thinking you might be missing something.

This would be the usual way to switch controllers in a7800:
  • hit TAB and choose controller selection
  • select keypad for "joy2"
  • select "reset" from the items below the controller selection
If you did all that, maybe you need to remap the keys used for the keyboard controls? (main menu->console & controller inputs)


Somewhat unrelated I tried playing around with the POKEY but 7800BASIC wasn't detecting it. I did some digging and it seems the A78 is set to have the POKEY '@450'if I'm reading it right.


Not sure. I was able to run the "pokey" program from the 7800basic samples, and it seems to detect the pokey fine. Give that a shot. If it doesn't work, but you can get pokey music from other games with a7800, we can move this over to the 7800basic thread.

#56 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,646 posts

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:29 AM

Just tried it again with a fresh install, to be once again certain, and the keypad works without issue. 

 

An important point to note, adding onto what RevEng mentioned about (re)mapping, the default keys for the keypad when selected as a controller...

 

Keypad_SOTA.png

...are mapped to utilize the keyboard's keypad as default.

 

However, the inputs are in the order as they appear on the controller itself, not in the sequence as they follow on a typical keyboard:

 

Capture.PNG

 

4, 5, 6 are the only keypad inputs with a corresponding 1:1 match:

 

Combo.png

The top and bottom numbers inputs are swapped and last row is a mixed bag to correspond to the physical layout.

 

Spoiler


#57 SmittyB OFFLINE  

SmittyB

    Moonsweeper

  • 295 posts

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 1:51 PM

I just tried it again on the keypad test program I wrote a while ago and it's working fine with that, so I guess I've just introduced a bug somewhere in my current build of SotA.

I was experimenting with detecting more than one key at once back then and it works better in emulation than on hardware (on the video touch pad at least) because the physical wiring of the touchpad means every button on the same column that is read after the pressed button is detected as pressed. Hardware still allows for 3 simultaneous presses though. It's not exactly something that needs 'correcting' though, just thought it might be useful information to somebody down the line.

 

Also the POKEY sample program isn't detecting one but a Ballblazer ROM works so I guess I'll be taking this to the 7800BASIC thread.



#58 Tony The 2600 OFFLINE  

Tony The 2600

    Moonsweeper

  • 394 posts
  • 1.19 MHz
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted Wed Nov 7, 2018 1:40 AM

Hi all having some trouble firing up the roms, i have downloaded everything RevEng has listed in the latest update but for some reason getting this error. Im using Win7 64Bit, havent found anyone with the same issue on a google search either.

 

Edit: Sorry i meant files uploaded by Trebor

 

78.png


Edited by Tony The 2600, Wed Nov 7, 2018 1:43 AM.


#59 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,646 posts

Posted Wed Nov 7, 2018 5:02 AM

What ROM file(s) were utilized? Please be specific.  

 

Off the bat, it seems it may be an unrecognized or bad ROM utilized.

 

Also, what steps have brought the emulator to that point?  Again, please be specific.



#60 Tony The 2600 OFFLINE  

Tony The 2600

    Moonsweeper

  • 394 posts
  • 1.19 MHz
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted Wed Nov 7, 2018 5:19 AM

What ROM file(s) were utilized? Please be specific.  

 

Off the bat, it seems it may be an unrecognized or bad ROM utilized.

 

Also, what steps have brought the emulator to that point?  Again, please be specific.

I can PM the ROM file(s) utilized if you want but it doesn't seem to matter they all do the same thing. Even the ones from Atariage bring the same error.

 

Basically i have no issues booting in NTSC cool mode - standard console - orange, grey and black striped bios screen. I then hit TAB - load rom file - cartridge(cart) - roms - eg.Asteroids - Asteroids.bin or .a78. That's as far as i get, the screen goes black and looks like its about to boot the ROM but throws that error message.



#61 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 4,646 posts

Posted Wed Nov 7, 2018 3:21 PM

Basically i have no issues booting in NTSC cool mode - standard console - orange, grey and black striped bios screen. I then hit TAB - load rom file - cartridge(cart) - roms - eg.Asteroids - Asteroids.bin or .a78. That's as far as i get, the screen goes black and looks like its about to boot the ROM but throws that error message.

 

It's appearing to be definitely a ROM issue; *.bin files will not work. 

It must be *.a78 file(s) containing correct header information. 

See Trebors 7800 ROM PROPack for confirmed, good ROM files with proper headers.



#62 Tony The 2600 OFFLINE  

Tony The 2600

    Moonsweeper

  • 394 posts
  • 1.19 MHz
  • Location:Adelaide, Australia

Posted Thu Nov 8, 2018 12:36 AM

 

It's appearing to be definitely a ROM issue; *.bin files will not work. 

It must be *.a78 file(s) containing correct header information. 

See Trebors 7800 ROM PROPack for confirmed, good ROM files with proper headers.

Well that seems to have done the trick, i was even having issues with the roms from the Atariage site not sure why but your pack seems to work flawlessly. Thanks for the help






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users