Jump to content

Photo

Newbie cassette question


18 replies to this topic

#1 Nateo OFFLINE  

Nateo

    Stargunner

  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:41 PM

Hey TI-heads; I just picked up my first TI 99/4a and I'm having some trouble loading cassette software. I've downloaded some .wavs and have tried to play them from my phone into the machine with the white cable plugged into the earphone. I've tried everything I can to load programs, tinkered with volume, fiddled with the equalizer, and tried a number of different programs. Nothing loads. I even turned my phone all the way up and was able to hear the signal through my TV! Nothing. Any idea as to what could be wrong? Thanks all!

#2 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    Stargunner

  • 1,910 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Texas

Posted Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:24 PM

Hey TI-heads; I just picked up my first TI 99/4a and I'm having some trouble loading cassette software. I've downloaded some .wavs and have tried to play them from my phone into the machine with the white cable plugged into the earphone. I've tried everything I can to load programs, tinkered with volume, fiddled with the equalizer, and tried a number of different programs. Nothing loads. I even turned my phone all the way up and was able to hear the signal through my TV! Nothing. Any idea as to what could be wrong? Thanks all!

 

There was some traction on this a while back.  you can read it in the below thread.  It may offer some insight.

 

HERE



#3 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 2,422 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:27 PM

I use vlc on my winders tablet with good results

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk

#4 sparkdrummer OFFLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 690 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Thu Aug 10, 2017 10:29 PM

You are entering OLD CS1 then pressing ENTER right?

You have the cassette cable plugged into the port on the right rear of the computer?

#5 Nateo OFFLINE  

Nateo

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:49 AM

You are entering OLD CS1 then pressing ENTER right?

You have the cassette cable plugged into the port on the right rear of the computer?


Yessir! Is cassette loading just THAT finicky on the TI?

#6 sparkdrummer OFFLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 690 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:39 AM

The tone needs to be pretty high. The computer is looking for a signal of about 1 volt A/C. It's possible the phone doesn't have enough audio out. What error message comes up?

#7 Nateo OFFLINE  

Nateo

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:30 AM

The tone needs to be pretty high. The computer is looking for a signal of about 1 volt A/C. It's possible the phone doesn't have enough audio out. What error message comes up?


Just that no data was found. I thought that maybe there was something wrong with the cable, but when I turned the volume all the way up, I could hear the .wav file coming through the TV.

#8 sparkdrummer OFFLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 690 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 9:40 AM

Usually when there is no data found that means the volume isn't high enough or there isn't enough treble in the signal.

#9 Nateo OFFLINE  

Nateo

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:24 PM

I'll do some more experimenting tonight, maybe by writing a quick program and saving and loading it using my shoebox tape recorder.
Could it also be that the programs I'm trying to load are incompatible with the built-in TI BASIC?

#10 RickyDean OFFLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 618 posts

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:14 PM

I'll do some more experimenting tonight, maybe by writing a quick program and saving and loading it using my shoebox tape recorder.
Could it also be that the programs I'm trying to load are incompatible with the built-in TI BASIC?

Are you able to LIST a program after loading?



#11 Nateo OFFLINE  

Nateo

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 1:36 PM

I can't get anything to load at all.

#12 sparkdrummer OFFLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 690 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:25 PM

Try recording from the phone to the shoebox recorder then playback from the recorder to the TI. If the recorder has tone control turn to high treble with volume around 8.

#13 Nateo OFFLINE  

Nateo

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:40 PM

Just tinkered with the shoebox recorder - it worked!! The volume wasn't high enough coming out of my phone.

#14 Nateo OFFLINE  

Nateo

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:24 PM

So now that I got the darned thing figured out, what software do you guys recommend from ftp://ftp.whtech.com/Cassettes/??



#15 sparkdrummer OFFLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 690 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:12 AM

Do you have Extended Basic?
If so, games by Millers Graphics (MG) are good. So are Moonbeam. Bunch of others as well.

#16 Nateo OFFLINE  

Nateo

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,161 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:32 AM

Do you have Extended Basic?
If so, games by Millers Graphics (MG) are good. So are Moonbeam. Bunch of others as well.

 

No extended BASIC I'm afraid... just a plain ol' TI-99/4A, a D60 tape, and a shoebox tape recorder. Oh, and those wretched joysticks.



#17 PeBo OFFLINE  

PeBo

    Dragonstomper

  • 813 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Canada

Posted Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:55 AM

The cassette on the TI really does suffer from only being able to load TI-Basic and XB software (that I know of anyway)

 

Although it used to take forever on an Atari 800 to load, let's say,  Jumpman from cassette (and miss-loads were frustratingly common), at least you could purchase many non-Basic commercial titles on cassette. (I assume the same was true of the C64?)

 

With the 4A I bought my first "datasette" nearly exclusively so I could save/load  programs I wrote or typed-in from magazine listings before I could afford a PEB, but with the Atari, it was often simply an alternative distribution method to cartridge software for systems without drives.

 

Or am I misunderstanding something?



#18 Casey OFFLINE  

Casey

    Chopper Commander

  • 104 posts

Posted Sat Aug 12, 2017 4:15 PM

Yes, you could load binary programs into a Commodore machine from the cassette and then execute them with a SYS command if they didn't autostart.  I think the big problem is, in order to use anything other than BASIC on a TI, you needed the 32K memory expansion.  TI BASIC by itself was not able to use it, so you'd need Extended BASIC, Mini Memory or Editor/Assembler.  By the time you had all those things, you'd probably have a disk drive as well.  I don't believe the Editor/Assembler would let you save object code to CS1 (though I admit I've never tried to do that). 

 

Even further, you can't do a CALL LOAD("CS1") with Editor/Assembler or Mini Memory (both produce errors, strangely, different ones), but oddly, you can with Extended BASIC.

 

Nowadays, I could see someone making use of a 32K and a cassette and not having all the other peripherals because it would be fairly inexpensive to get those.

 

Now that I wrote all this - I think you could do some assembly on cassette with Mini Memory, using the line by line assembler to load code, and then saving it to cassette with Easy Bug and then reloading it that way later.  It still wouldn't be done via BASIC, but you could load in assembly language programs I think from cassette and then run it via Mini Memory.



#19 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 2,678 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Sun Aug 13, 2017 1:09 AM

This is how I started with my TI99/4A, Extended Basic, few games Carts, Mini Memory and 2 Cassette Recorders.

 

Very quickly I had a P-Box, CorComp Disk Controller, CorComp RAMDISK, GRAMULATOR and was running TELCO to BBS sites.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users