Jump to content

Photo

Bentley Bear: Crystal Quest Game Editor


15 replies to this topic

#1 jwierer OFFLINE  

jwierer

    Dragonstomper

  • 902 posts
  • Location:Seattle,WA

Posted Sat Aug 12, 2017 8:52 PM

Hello Atari Age,

 

I was going through some older projects and came across my Bentley Bear: Crystal Quest 7800 Game Editor. The back story on this one. Back in 2012, Bob had just started working on Bentley Bear. I had written a few level editors for some of his previous games (Failsafe, CrazyBrix) and some editors for 7800 Pacman and he asked if I could put something together so he wouldn't have to do all 48 levels by hand. I loved the idea of helping Bob with his most ambitious project and from about Feb to Sept I worked on the following editor that he eventually used to expedite level design. Bentley Bear has been available for purchase and it's been nearly 5 years since I stopped work on this, so with Bob's blessing I decided to share it with the community. 

 

This works with the final A78/BIN release found here. I built this using the Microsoft .Net Framework 4.0 (My Windows 7 machine and Windows 10 machines already have this, but you may need to download if you get an error running it)

 

Attached File  BentleyEd.Build31.zip   371.68KB   27 downloads

 

Using this tool, you can completely customize Bentley bear with:

  • Graphic (board tile editor / sprites)
  • Level editor (create completely new levels and enemy placement)
  • Create new parallax levels (by modifying the zone speeds)
  • Color settings (change the color palettes for levels and graphics)

I didn't write a manual for this, so you'll have to figure out how to use it via trial and error (maybe somebody in the community can write one up).  Here are some screenshots if you're wondering if it's worth your time.

 

Editor_Level.jpg

Editor_Graphics.jpg

 

Enjoy,

Jeff

 



#2 PacManPlus OFFLINE  

PacManPlus

    River Patroller

  • 4,635 posts
  • Atari 7800 & NES Developer
  • Location:Florida

Posted Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:07 AM

Under the 'Settings' tab, you might want to use " _SPRITECOLORLOC=135670" for the correct colors if you use the BIN pointed to above. ;)



#3 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,114 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:14 PM

You know,which tool helped me to build my Asterix game???
A sound editor would make it perfect.
greetings Walter

#4 jwierer OFFLINE  

jwierer

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 902 posts
  • Location:Seattle,WA

Posted Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:53 PM

Under the 'Settings' tab, you might want to use " _SPRITECOLORLOC=135670" for the correct colors if you use the BIN pointed to above. ;)

Thanks!



#5 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,114 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 5:46 AM

Hi Jeff
found s bug...when you make any changes..save it and test it......sound is gone.....

#6 jwierer OFFLINE  

jwierer

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 902 posts
  • Location:Seattle,WA

Posted Tue Nov 7, 2017 1:17 AM

Yes I was able to reproduce it. I think the problem is earlier releases of the game were going to have more levels. Somehow it's writing empty levels to the area where the music resides. I'll have to look.

 

Thanks for letting me know.

 

-Jeff



#7 jwierer OFFLINE  

jwierer

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 902 posts
  • Location:Seattle,WA

Posted Tue Nov 7, 2017 4:52 PM

Walter,

 

For some reason a few bytes are getting the wrong data breaking the music.  I haven't figured out where it's going wrong, but in meantime I hacked in a fix at the end to path the binary with the correct values.  Please see if the EXE in the attached ZIP file fixes the music issue for you.

 

-Jeff

Attached Files



#8 jwierer OFFLINE  

jwierer

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 902 posts
  • Location:Seattle,WA

Posted Tue Nov 7, 2017 5:25 PM

I think I found the actual cause of the problem.  Here is a complete package that should fix the sound issue.

 

-Jeff

Attached Files


Edited by jwierer, Tue Nov 7, 2017 5:25 PM.


#9 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,114 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:32 PM

Hi Jeff

great.....will check tomorrow

#10 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,114 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:51 PM

I think I found the actual cause of the problem.  Here is a complete package that should fix the sound issue.
 
-Jeff


Hi Jeff
is there an actual Bentley Tia version....if i do jot want
to use Pokey????

greetings Walter

#11 jwierer OFFLINE  

jwierer

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 902 posts
  • Location:Seattle,WA

Posted Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:15 PM

Hi Jeff
is there an actual Bentley Tia version....if i do jot want
to use Pokey????

greetings Walter

Bob would have to answer that question. I would assume both TIA and Pokey are in the same bin.

 

-Jeff



#12 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,114 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sun Nov 12, 2017 2:45 AM

Bob would have to answer that question. I would assume both TIA and Pokey are in the same bin.

 

-Jeff

Hi Jeff

checked Version 33

if i make changes and save them...for the first time......it works....but if changeing and saving several times,the titlescreen appears,Start is not visible anymore and i cannot start it.If i change the red Diamond graphic...object 0C...i cannot place it,where i want.

i use the Bentley P file,which was posted

greetings Walter


Edited by gambler172, Sun Nov 12, 2017 2:53 AM.


#13 jwierer OFFLINE  

jwierer

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 902 posts
  • Location:Seattle,WA

Posted Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:08 PM

Hi Jeff

checked Version 33

if i make changes and save them...for the first time......it works....but if changeing and saving several times,the titlescreen appears,Start is not visible anymore and i cannot start it.If i change the red Diamond graphic...object 0C...i cannot place it,where i want.

i use the Bentley P file,which was posted

greetings Walter

Ok.  I'll try to see if I can replicate the problem tomorrow.  You are saying once you make multiple changes and try to save it no longer will start the game?



#14 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,114 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:28 PM

Ok.  I'll try to see if I can replicate the problem tomorrow.  You are saying once you make multiple changes and try to save it no longer will start the game?


yes,the start...disappears...after multiple saves...and there are problems with object 0C......

#15 jwierer OFFLINE  

jwierer

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 902 posts
  • Location:Seattle,WA

Posted Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:11 AM

yes,the start...disappears...after multiple saves...and there are problems with object 0C......

I was able to make multiple changes and use object 0C without any problems.  Must be something you are trying to do.  Perhaps you are trying to put too many objects on a screen. If I recall, Bob told me there was a limit.

 

-Jeff



#16 gambler172 OFFLINE  

gambler172

    River Patroller

  • 3,114 posts
  • none
  • Location:germany

Posted Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:50 PM

I was able to make multiple changes and use object 0C without any problems.  Must be something you are trying to do.  Perhaps you are trying to put too many objects on a screen. If I recall, Bob told me there was a limit.
 
-Jeff


Ok...will try at weekend...
greetings Walter




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users