Jump to content

Photo

MIDI Interface


33 replies to this topic

#1 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Moonsweeper

  • 403 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:58 AM

Hi,

 

I have decided to build myself a MIDI Interface for the Atari XL/XE. Based upon an old schematic from Elektronika Praktyczna (6/98), I came up with this:

 

midixlxe.png

 

It's 5cm x 5cm and supports MIDI IN/OUT/THRU. The device is turned on/off by the Motor Control Line.

 

Now the question is, would anybody else be interested in this and, if so, what would you like? PCB only, PCB+parts, or fully build? (all excl. SIO cable)

Note that I have not build anything yet, although some parts are on their way.

 

Regards,

Ivo



#2 David_P OFFLINE  

David_P

    Dragonstomper

  • 813 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:13 AM

Midimaze...

#3 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,066 posts
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:08 AM

Is this compatible with Midi Track III?



#4 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 403 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:18 AM

It depends on what Midi Track supports. As far as I can see there are two different types of interface. Some use an external crystal to clock Pokey at exactly 31250 (i.e. Midimate) and the others use a Pokey frequency which is close enough. All seem to use Motor Control to enable and disable the device and free the SIO bus again.


Edited by ivop, Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:18 AM.


#5 Van OFFLINE  

Van

    Moonsweeper

  • 285 posts
  • Location:Maryland

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:47 AM

Would be interested in bare board. A suggestion, add 3 pin header footprints under the DIN sockets to allow panel mounted sockets instead of board mounted DINs.

Yogi



#6 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 403 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 11:16 AM

Added 3 pin headers as suggested by Van.



#7 Brentarian OFFLINE  

Brentarian

    Moonsweeper

  • 299 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Georgia USA

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:04 PM

I'd be interested in one board. Maybe two or more if it works with MidiMaze. 😀

#8 ndary OFFLINE  

ndary

    Moonsweeper

  • 454 posts
  • Location:Israel

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:24 PM

Hi Ivo,

 

what software support this interface?

 

Nir



#9 Mathy OFFLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,414 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:20 PM

Hello Ivo

 

Wouldn't it be easier in use if all three DIN plugs would be on the same side?  Or if somebody wants to build the interface into a larger case?

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy     (who already has three MIDI interfaces, all MIDI-Mate compatible except for the missing sync ports.  Fully MIDI-Mate/MIDI-Maze compatible)



#10 mono OFFLINE  

mono

    Star Raider

  • 70 posts

Posted Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:51 PM

I'm interesting in fully build device.



#11 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 403 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Thu Aug 24, 2017 3:43 AM

what software support this interface?

 

These should definitely work:

MIDIPlay v1.3 by Ireneusz Kuczek
MIDIRec v1.2 by Ireneusz Kuczek
MIDI PatternEditor MPE v.2.3 by Radek Sterba
MIDI Sequencer 1.15 by Maciej Sygit

 

Possibly more, I don't know. This is my first venture into the 8-bit MIDI world.

 

Wouldn't it be easier in use if all three DIN plugs would be on the same side?  Or if somebody wants to build the interface into a larger case?

 

I decided on a 5x5 board mainly because of the price, but I also like the small form factor. Having IN and THRU at opposite sides reminds me of guitar stompboxes. The pin headers I just added as per Van's suggestion is meant for panel mounted DIN connectors and larger cases. But, nothing is set in stone yet. The PCB is pretty full at the moment, so I guess if any other features need to be added, I'll upgrade to 5x10cm.

 

Regards,

Ivo



#12 Stormtrooper of Death OFFLINE  

Stormtrooper of Death

    Moonsweeper

  • 391 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Thu Aug 24, 2017 6:32 PM

I might be interested aswell. In a fully build. Would be fun to make some small programs that play midi music , controlled by good old Atari 8bit.



#13 orpheuswaking OFFLINE  

orpheuswaking

    Quadrunner

  • 5,591 posts
  • Lone Raider Time!
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2017 7:02 AM

I'd likely purchase a PCB + Parts  



#14 tuf OFFLINE  

tuf

    Chopper Commander

  • 222 posts

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2017 1:16 PM

Interested in one assembled.



#15 Pack007 OFFLINE  

Pack007

    Space Invader

  • 43 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, NY

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:30 PM

I would be interested in a couple of boards. Having a parts list would be of great help also.

 

I had downloaded some files from CompuServe and took a look at them a couple of months back.  One of the files is:

 

 

MIDIDR.DOC (MIDIDR.XMO)
MIDIMate Software Interface Documentation 5/21/1985
By Hybrid Arts, Inc.

 

If you haven't seen it,  the .atr holding this file  and can be downloaded from this blog entry.  There is also a MIDI handler that can be used with BASIC and should work with your interface.  In case someone wants to program the next MidiMaze game.

 

http://atariage.com/forums/blog/572/entry-13705-a8-midi-and-the-atari-age-of-rediscovery/    



#16 Matej OFFLINE  

Matej

    Moonsweeper

  • 299 posts

Posted Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:25 PM

I would take 2x fully assembled devices.Also I will do 3d printed cases for them and make them opensource...

#17 StaxX28 OFFLINE  

StaxX28

    Chopper Commander

  • 192 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:29 AM

Interesting, that is works on A8 with dual pokey board?

#18 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 403 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Sat Aug 26, 2017 5:56 AM

Yes, it's a SIO device. Dual Pokey should be no problem. It could actually be beneficial if one were to write a piece of software to use the Atari as a sound module. You lose channel 3+4 of the first for MIDI communication, but you could use channel 1+2 and the second pokey's channel 1+2 and 3+4 for three 16-bit audio channels in total.

 

Update: I'm going to order the PCBs tomorrow. I'll start with a batch of 10. More than enough components coming in the following weeks for 10 complete units.

 

@pack007, I checked the Fig-Forth code in your ATR and uses the external clock line, which this device does not support. I also glanced over the Midimaze ROM, and it does the same. But, I don't think it'll be too hard to "fix" them for this device. Perhaps somebody already did that "back in the day"?



#19 StaxX28 OFFLINE  

StaxX28

    Chopper Commander

  • 192 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Sat Aug 26, 2017 6:48 AM

Thanks ivop ! 

 

Maybe i'll buy one, depending of the price...



#20 Van OFFLINE  

Van

    Moonsweeper

  • 285 posts
  • Location:Maryland

Posted Sat Aug 26, 2017 10:06 AM

Yes, it's a SIO device. Dual Pokey should be no problem. It could actually be beneficial if one were to write a piece of software to use the Atari as a sound module. You lose channel 3+4 of the first for MIDI communication, but you could use channel 1+2 and the second pokey's channel 1+2 and 3+4 for three 16-bit audio channels in total.

 

Update: I'm going to order the PCBs tomorrow. I'll start with a batch of 10. More than enough components coming in the following weeks for 10 complete units.

 

@pack007, I checked the Fig-Forth code in your ATR and uses the external clock line, which this device does not support. I also glanced over the Midimaze ROM, and it does the same. But, I don't think it'll be too hard to "fix" them for this device. Perhaps somebody already did that "back in the day"?

I was also thinking this the other day about a dual Pokey set-up :)

Yogi



#21 Mr.Bacardi OFFLINE  

Mr.Bacardi

    Star Raider

  • 85 posts
  • Location:Düsseldorf / Germany

Posted Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:44 PM

Would be also interested in one assembled device.



#22 Blues76 OFFLINE  

Blues76

    Moonsweeper

  • 427 posts
  • Location:Miami, FL USA

Posted Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:15 PM

I'm interested in a fully build

#23 Sikor OFFLINE  

Sikor

    Stargunner

  • 1,311 posts
  • Location:Warsaw/Poland

Posted Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:55 PM

I'm interested fully build. What is cost?



#24 ivop OFFLINE  

ivop

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 403 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted Mon Aug 28, 2017 11:08 AM

All components and the PCBs (10 pieces) have been ordered. As for the price, probably somewhere between  €10,= and €15,=. First I want to build one and verify its working before I take orders. But I have a ballpark estimate now as for the amount of interest there is. Thanks for that. I'll get back to you when I have built one successfully :)



#25 Xebec OFFLINE  

Xebec

    Moonsweeper

  • 335 posts

Posted Mon Aug 28, 2017 11:28 AM

Midimaze...

 

I think i've read Midimaze on the 8bit can network with the ST via midi?  or only other 8bits?






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users