Jump to content

Photo

can this awesome River Raid hack work on the real game?


48 replies to this topic

#1 ComputerSpaceFan OFFLINE  

ComputerSpaceFan

    River Patroller

  • 2,142 posts

Posted Sun Oct 1, 2017 1:15 PM

I just discovered this awesome version of River Raid on iTunes which has a unique version called Fantasy mode (skip to the 7:40 mark to see it). I was wondering can such a mod be done to the original River Raid ROM so this version is playable on original hardware? It's tons of fun!

 



#2 SoundGammon OFFLINE  

SoundGammon

    Stargunner

  • 1,159 posts

Posted Sun Oct 1, 2017 4:07 PM

Like it!  

 

How about River Raid with power ups like Raiden?


Edited by SoundGammon, Sun Oct 1, 2017 4:08 PM.


#3 Keatah ONLINE  

Keatah

    Quadrunner

  • 18,909 posts

Posted Mon Oct 2, 2017 4:21 AM

I'm not a programmer, but I've seen enough VCS games to say, "Sure! Why not?"



#4 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Mon Oct 2, 2017 10:56 AM

Yes...flicker the player's missile at 20hz.  If all 3 missiles are to disappear when any one of them has hit something, such a hack wouldn't even require additional resources (though there are a couple of bytes of ram unused in the original game).



#5 CDS Games OFFLINE  

CDS Games

    Moonsweeper

  • 319 posts
  • Location:Pocono Mountains, Pennsylvania

Posted Mon Oct 2, 2017 12:45 PM

Bankswitching per each missile, you mean?

 

That hack's starting to close in on 1943.



#6 sramirez2008 OFFLINE  

sramirez2008

    Stargunner

  • 1,885 posts
  • Stella Foreva
  • Location:Houston

Posted Tue Oct 3, 2017 10:57 PM

Yes...flicker the player's missile at 20hz.  If all 3 missiles are to disappear when any one of them has hit something, such a hack wouldn't even require additional resources (though there are a couple of bytes of ram unused in the original game).

 

Ohh baby!



#7 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Wed Oct 4, 2017 2:46 AM

Not bankswitching...just drawing the missile at skewed positions for 2 frames.

 

Example:

; x-position missile:
       INX                      ; 2
;;       LDA    missileX          ; 3
       LDA    frameCnt          ; 3
       LSR                      ; 2
       AND    #$01              ; 2
       BCC    Straight          ; 2
       BEQ    NoLeft            ; 2
       CLC                      ; 2
       ADC    zero2             ; 3
       .byte $2C                ; 4
NoLeft:
       SBC    zero2             ; 3
Straight:
       CLC                      ; 2
       ADC    missileX          ; 3

.skipJet0:
;;       LDX    zero2             ; 3             load 0 with exactly 3 cycles
       LDX    zero1             ; 3             changed variable

; *** move or fire missiles: ***
       LDA    missileFlag       ; 3
       BPL    .noMissile        ; 2
;added line
       INC    zero2             ; 5


#8 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Wed Oct 4, 2017 2:50 AM

.checkFire:
       LDX    player            ; 3
       LDA    INPT4,X           ; 4
       BMI    .noMissile        ; 2
;added lines
       LDX    #$00              ; 2
       STX    zero2             ; 3


#9 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Wed Oct 4, 2017 2:52 AM

(Changes listed done to TZ's disassembly)

 

It's a little rough, but it works.



#10 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Thu Oct 5, 2017 1:51 AM

Damn...it's difficult to find some space here.  !!!!!! game killer removed.  Supercharger-compatable.

Attached Files



#11 sramirez2008 OFFLINE  

sramirez2008

    Stargunner

  • 1,885 posts
  • Stella Foreva
  • Location:Houston

Posted Thu Oct 5, 2017 7:27 AM

Damn...it's difficult to find some space here.  !!!!!! game killer removed.  Supercharger-compatable.

 

Thank you!



#12 Random Terrain ONLINE  

Random Terrain

    Visual batari Basic User

  • 28,314 posts
  • Controlled Randomness
    Replay Value
    Nonlinear
  • Location:North Carolina (USA)

Posted Thu Oct 5, 2017 7:42 AM

Damn...it's difficult to find some space here.  !!!!!! game killer removed.  Supercharger-compatable.

 
I wonder if the 3 shots could be added to any of these hacks:
 
atariage.com/forums/topic/220544-river-raid-turbo-wrandom-start-and-other-river-raid-hacks/



#13 Nerf Herder73 OFFLINE  

Nerf Herder73

    Chopper Commander

  • 152 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles, CA

Posted Thu Oct 5, 2017 8:42 AM

This is kind of fun!

 

Wait! Did I just blow up a house? Was this always part of the game?



#14 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Fri Oct 6, 2017 2:43 AM

Not really.  Although the score table is set up to record zero points for hitting a house, the chances of doing so are n/a (a missile would hit the playfield before it reaches a house).  Flickering the missile means that they can reach farther inland than normal.

 

On that subject, I fixed the flicker for 20hz (the binary above does the center missile twice in 2 frames).  Now each one only appears once in 3 frames.  The !!!!!! freeze is back in place, too.

Attached Files



#15 SoundGammon OFFLINE  

SoundGammon

    Stargunner

  • 1,159 posts

Posted Fri Oct 6, 2017 10:08 AM

Anyone want to hack the 5200 version?

 

It needs it for sure!



#16 ComputerSpaceFan OFFLINE  

ComputerSpaceFan

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,142 posts

Posted Fri Oct 6, 2017 10:04 PM

Once again Nukey Shay proves he is a God walking amoung us mere mortals.



#17 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:28 PM

Working on a smoother version that uses 30hz flicker of the other missile sprite for the side shots (and leaves the center shot unflickered)...but I ran into a slight problem where roads are (M1 would be doubled on roads).  May not be a big issue, since the bridge is the only thing hittable on those scanlines...but it would mean that the side shots could not be cancelled when hitting PF (or it would become impossible to shoot through an empty bridge area - the doubled side shot would always hit PF).

 

Possible workaround using the ball sprite instead, but its dark green color does not show up all that well onscreen (plus, it would become necessary to reposition the ball before displaying the fuel gauge).



#18 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Fri Oct 13, 2017 3:10 AM

Got most of it ironed out...may get a stray duplicate missile just below a road, tho.

Here's that test (attract & BW code removed).  This name already taken?

Attached Files



#19 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Dragonstomper

  • 834 posts
  • videogamestores.net/
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Mon Oct 16, 2017 7:33 PM

Got most of it ironed out...may get a stray duplicate missile just below a road, tho.

Here's that test (attract & BW code removed).  This name already taken?

Awesome work Nukey! You amaze us once again!



#20 Keatah ONLINE  

Keatah

    Quadrunner

  • 18,909 posts

Posted Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:26 PM

What a nice hack packed with value. It's much easier to fly full speed and blow everything up. While that may sound likes it's now too easy, it isn't. Remember the fuel tanks are more easily destroyed too. And then you need to slow down, change strategy momentarily to successfully refuel.

 

With all these hacks and stuff It's like getting new game options on our 40-year old games. Or think of it as firmware updates and upgrades.. heh!



#21 KevinMos3 OFFLINE  

KevinMos3

    Stargunner

  • 1,497 posts
  • Founder of the Timothy Dalton as Bond fan club
  • Location:Behind YOU!

Posted Mon Oct 16, 2017 11:15 PM

Got most of it ironed out...may get a stray duplicate missile just below a road, tho.

Here's that test (attract & BW code removed).  This name already taken?

 

Very cool hack.  Totally renews the game.

 

Can the color cycling playfield be added as an option as well?  Is that something you're already working on, or is there not enough CPU cycles?



#22 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,700 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Tue Oct 17, 2017 3:38 AM

Cycles are a non-issue for the playfield...it can be set to a new color offscreen...but what is it based on here?

 

Wouldn't a bridge counter be better?



#23 KevinMos3 OFFLINE  

KevinMos3

    Stargunner

  • 1,497 posts
  • Founder of the Timothy Dalton as Bond fan club
  • Location:Behind YOU!

Posted Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:13 PM

Cycles are a non-issue for the playfield...it can be set to a new color offscreen...but what is it based on here?

 

Wouldn't a bridge counter be better?

 

For practical purposes, probably.  But I'm referring to the constant color cycling (every couple seconds) of the Fantasy mode shown in the video.  No reason for it, except awesome flare -- perhaps toggled via the Color/BW switch or a difficulty switch for those who are sensitive to the color changes or just don't like it.



#24 Rodrigo OFFLINE  

Rodrigo

    Chopper Commander

  • 107 posts

Posted Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:07 AM

Congratulations, I loved it!



#25 NE146 OFFLINE  

NE146

    Dumbass Atari Fan

  • 14,953 posts
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:48 AM

Nukey is A#1






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users