Jump to content

Photo

Microbits 1000E Modem Power Plug?


22 replies to this topic

#1 Luigi301 OFFLINE  

Luigi301

    Moonsweeper

  • 372 posts

Posted Mon Oct 30, 2017 12:38 PM

I just bought a Microbits 1000E modem off eBay that didn't come with a power plug. It has a standard wall wart socket on the back but the correct voltage and polarity aren't marked. Anyone have one of these that knows what kind of transformer to use with it?



#2 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:44 PM

I found this for the 1000C, indicates you want a 9 V DC, 200 mA  power supply. not sure if it's different than the 1000E.

 

http://www.verycompu...ecc14856c_1.htm

and

http://atariage.com/...000c/?p=2843314


Edited by Nezgar, Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:48 PM.


#3 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:08 PM

Confirmation 9 V DC, 200 mA works on 1000E in this thread: http://atariage.com/...ra-300at-modem/

 

"The 300 baud, direct-connect modem formerly known as the MPP 1000-E now being sold as the Supra 300-AT." http://www.atarimaga...sourcelist.html

 

1000e.jpg


Edited by Nezgar, Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:10 PM.


#4 Luigi301 OFFLINE  

Luigi301

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 372 posts

Posted Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:13 PM

I was able to get it hooked up but it only seems to support pulse dialing, not touch-tone. :(

 

Anyone have the manual so I can confirm this?



#5 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 12:51 AM

I've searched quite a bit today and can't find any manual online for the 1000E. However, I did find one for sale on ebay!

https://www.ebay.com...NG/292119578545

 

If you get this, or anyone else has one, it would be a good addition to upload to the Internet Archive...



#6 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,135 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:40 AM

I've searched quite a bit today and can't find any manual online for the 1000E. However, I did find one for sale on ebay!

https://www.ebay.com...NG/292119578545

 

If you get this, or anyone else has one, it would be a good addition to upload to the Internet Archive...

Bought it.  I'll scan it as soon as I receive it.



#7 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:36 AM

Great, because it was a ridiculous $36.75 for shipping to Canada!
  • jhd likes this

#8 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,135 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:07 AM

Great, because it was a ridiculous $36.75 for shipping to Canada!

Ouch!



#9 Luigi301 OFFLINE  

Luigi301

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 372 posts

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:37 PM

Jeez! Thanks for shelling out.

#10 evilmoo OFFLINE  

evilmoo

    Chopper Commander

  • 141 posts

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:43 PM

For what it's worth, I seem to remember having Atari 1030 envy because it would touch tone dial.  I do not believe the MPP-1000E could do it.



#11 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • 2,799 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:54 PM

This is my loose MPP 1000E modem

MPP 1000E MODEM.jpg

 

It has a 9V DC 200ma adapter attached to it.

 

It does do Tone Dialing



#12 Luigi301 OFFLINE  

Luigi301

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 372 posts

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:42 PM

This is my loose MPP 1000E modem

attachicon.gifMPP 1000E MODEM.jpg

 

It has a 9V DC 200ma adapter attached to it.

 

It does do Tone Dialing

 

Okay, so I must have it configured wrong. I'm using the MPP.COM R: handler that came with a Bobterm disk I downloaded. It's stuck in pulse mode whether I have tone or pulse selected in Bobterm. It's definitely dialing since I can hear the pulses on my handset. (I have FIOS and the ONT doesn't support pulse dialing.)


Edited by Luigi301, Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:45 PM.


#13 evilmoo OFFLINE  

evilmoo

    Chopper Commander

  • 141 posts

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:34 PM

Huh, I must be remembering wrong.  Oops.



#14 AtariGeezer OFFLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • 2,799 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:42 PM

Huh, I must be remembering wrong.  Oops.

Nope, you were right.  I thought I had removed that comment before I clicked  [Post].

I was thinking of the 835,  the MPP's aren't "Smart" devices...



#15 Luigi301 OFFLINE  

Luigi301

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 372 posts

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:52 PM

Yeah, it supports some basic Hayes commands but nothing more complex than ATD.

 

Hopefully the new power supply I ordered will solve my XM301 problem.


Edited by Luigi301, Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:52 PM.


#16 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 4,882 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:59 PM

if your xm301 does not pick up the phone after the new power supply, and your certain you driver and software are correct, check the sio cord, if that's ok then the reed switch in it is probably faulty for a dollar or 2 you replace that and your more than likely back in business...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:01 PM.


#17 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Moonsweeper

  • 392 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:07 PM

if your xm301 does not pick up the phone after the new power supply, and your certain you driver and software are correct, check the sio cord, if that's ok then the reed switch in it is probably faulty for a dollar or 2 you replace that and your more than likely back in business...

XM301 does not have a power supply. It runs off the SIO...    :?



#18 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 4,882 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:19 PM

omfg, the previous discussions about the 'power supply' were about replacing the power supply to the computer that feeds the 5 volts thru sio to the xm301... but please feel free to correct those of us not following the situation in more than one thread.... the jist of it was make sure it's putting out 5 volts and it will supply the min 1.5amp but should supply 1.8a to 2a of current... so now we are replicating it here as well....

 

any news on the secret zpm in the atari peripheral world? no captain obvious, but we are working on a suitable replacement, maybe a bridge to another dimension where we can suck energy from a singularity instead.... oh let's just step through the gate...


Edited by _The Doctor__, Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:28 PM.


#19 wood_jl OFFLINE  

wood_jl

    Quadrunner

  • 6,909 posts
  • Location:West TN, USA

Posted Tue Oct 31, 2017 11:52 PM

Can't help, but just wanted to mention that this was my first modem of all-time, and I really loved it!  I forgot if it didn't have tone dialing!  I have a couple of them somewhere in the storage bins, for old-time sake.  It sure was a nice, cheaper alternative to other modems at the time (either an Atari 830 acoustic, plus cable, plus EXPENSIVE Atari 850 Interface Module, or an Atari 835 (which I've never seen), or even the Atari 1030.)

 

I remember it had a "variable" baud rate.  It could go up to 450 baud.  It made a lot of errors at maximum, though.  However, I remember a friend sending me an EXE  (or XEX in the modern parlance) of "Bruce Lee" at a fairly-reliable 400 baud.  The Xmodem blocks only had to retry about every 10th-or-so!!!!



#20 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 12:38 PM

I remember it had a "variable" baud rate.  It could go up to 450 baud.  It made a lot of errors at maximum, though.  However, I remember a friend sending me an EXE  (or XEX in the modern parlance) of "Bruce Lee" at a fairly-reliable 400 baud.  The Xmodem blocks only had to retry about every 10th-or-so!!!!

 

Dammit, I came across a page in my searches that I cant find now, that made reference to a slight incompatibility when connecting to an Atari 1030- You would have to adjust the baud rate down slightly on the MPP side, to something like 298, or 297 for reliable transfers.



#21 David_P OFFLINE  

David_P

    Dragonstomper

  • 897 posts
  • Location:Canada

Posted Wed Nov 1, 2017 3:38 PM

Can't find my manual right now, but my Supra 300AT case is embossed with "MPP".



#22 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,135 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:07 PM

As promised, here are my scans from the MPP 1000E manual.  If anyone is interested, I have uncompressed 300DPI TIFF images, 25MB per image, 18 images.  I can host these somewhere.

Scans 00.jpg

Scans 01.jpg

Scans 02.jpg

Scans 03.jpg

Scans 04.jpg

Scans 05.jpg

Scans 06.jpg

Scans 07.jpg

Scans 08.jpg

Scans 09.jpg

Scans 10.jpg

Scans 11.jpg

Scans 12.jpg

Scans 13.jpg

Scans 14.jpg

Scans 15.jpg

Scans 16.jpg

Scans 17.jpg



#23 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,094 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:23 AM

I've re-paginated and converted Stephen's scans to a searchable PDF. Guess I should create an Internet Archive account to upload it there, unless someone else is already so inclined.

Attached Files






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users