Jump to content

Photo

Just got an untested, dirty 800XL cheap


54 replies to this topic

#26 Zap! OFFLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,451 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 9:50 PM

Even though you are getting a DIN to RCA cable, you could also purchase a RF to COAX adapter to eliminate the need for the switchbox when using the RF out. Usually can find for only a few dollars locally or super cheap on eBay.

 

Just got the adapter today, from Amazon (Radio Shack by me is gone, found out the hard way). Although it still has some static, it looks far better, as seen in the pic. On a side note, I'm quite surprised all of these games on floppy still work (I think one didn't). I bought the 1050 and like 26 disks with 100+ games from Tim Duarte (The 2600 Connection founder) in 1991! Damn, what durability!

 

Now, the real fun starts tomorrow when the composite cable arrives. At least until I go RGB with the Rev.2...:)

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_2945.jpg


#27 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Chopper Commander

  • 166 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Sun Nov 5, 2017 11:28 PM

 

Just got the adapter today, from Amazon (Radio Shack by me is gone, found out the hard way). Although it still has some static, it looks far better, as seen in the pic. On a side note, I'm quite surprised all of these games on floppy still work (I think one didn't). I bought the 1050 and like 26 disks with 100+ games from Tim Duarte (The 2600 Connection founder) in 1991! Damn, what durability!

 

Now, the real fun starts tomorrow when the composite cable arrives. At least until I go RGB with the Rev.2... :)

 

My 1050 and floppies still work flawlessly since I've had new from the 80's. More reliable than SD cards these days.  :P



#28 Zap! OFFLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,451 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 1:24 PM

Well, the composite cable came yesterday after a delay. Although all of the static is gone that was present in RF, it looks like there is quite a bit of color bleeding. Does this look normal? It actually looks better on camera than in person if you can believe that. No real worries though, as I'm going to order a Sophia RGB upgrade this week.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_2951.jpg
  • IMG_2955.jpg


#29 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,669 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 1:51 PM

that looks like chroma luma added to the composite somethings incorrect that would be one heck of a convergence problem otherwise!



#30 Level42 ONLINE  

Level42

    Stargunner

  • 1,537 posts
  • Location:Ridderkerk, The Netherlands

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 3:14 PM

Yeah....I've seen arcade monitors with convergence issues like that but not Sony PVM's....



#31 kheller2 OFFLINE  

kheller2

    Stargunner

  • 1,036 posts
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 4:05 PM

Stock 800XL video is horrible, btw.



#32 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 2,384 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 6:03 PM

That looks pretty messed up, moreso than the usual bad 800XL video. Can you take a pic with BASIC (READY prompt, a few lines of BASIC code, etc).?

#33 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,669 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 7:57 PM

Really does look like wrong cord plug selection, serious I've seen this so many time...and it almost always comes down to either one too many signals or a missing signal... I'm too lazy to make a chart over this but it really shouldn't require one....



#34 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Chopper Commander

  • 166 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 8:35 PM

Provide a picture or link to the DIN ==> RCA connector. There are several out there and not all of them are the correct orientation.

 

Example: Red/White do not always mean Audio Out, etc.

 

I bought a generic one off ebay and it uses Yellow for Video Out and Black for Audio Out. Red/White cables are not used.

 

I use that one on my TI-99/4A and bought a Best Electronics one for my 8-bits.



#35 Zap! OFFLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,451 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 9:51 PM



That looks pretty messed up, moreso than the usual bad 800XL video. Can you take a pic with BASIC (READY prompt, a few lines of BASIC code, etc).?

 



Provide a picture or link to the DIN ==> RCA connector. There are several out there and not all of them are the correct orientation.

 

Example: Red/White do not always mean Audio Out, etc.

 

I bought a generic one off ebay and it uses Yellow for Video Out and Black for Audio Out. Red/White cables are not used.

 

I use that one on my TI-99/4A and bought a Best Electronics one for my 8-bits.

 

Here's several pics, and it looks even worse in person. It was hooked up to first component output (line A), as seen on the back of the PVM. After the pic, I tried it in the second component output (line B), and it looked the same (the "Self Test" was from the second output).

 

I bought the cable on eBay, and here is the link. What I found strange was that white is the video, and yellow is audio. Possibly cheap cable?

 

I am lucky enough that I own another PVM, a smaller 13". I could try it out on that, but somehow I feel the results will be the same.

 

Edit: Well, upon further reading of the description, it says "Note * these cables are made for monochrome monitors. The use of this cable on certain color TV's will result in a black and white picture. Connect pin 4 and 1 together and it will work in color. This will needed to be done internally in your computer."

 

Looks like I missed an important part. Oh well, I'll order another cable. This one looks good.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_2959.jpg
  • IMG_2960.jpg
  • IMG_2961.jpg
  • IMG_2962.jpg
  • IMG_2964.jpg
  • IMG_2965.jpg

Edited by Zap!, Wed Nov 8, 2017 10:06 PM.


#36 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Chopper Commander

  • 166 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 9:56 PM

Have you by chance tried the LINE B input on the monitor? Also, that's some funky adapter set-up Sony has on that monitor. Have you used composite units on it before with no issues? Are there settings in the menu to switch between composite and other inputs?


Edited by NISMOPC, Wed Nov 8, 2017 9:58 PM.


#37 Zap! OFFLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,451 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 10:10 PM

Have you by chance tried the LINE B input on the monitor? Also, that's some funky adapter set-up Sony has on that monitor. Have you used composite units on it before with no issues? Are there settings in the menu to switch between composite and other inputs?

 

I wrote above that I have tried both lines. Yeah, the monitor uses BNC connectors, so adapters are necessary. Weird setup for sure. I have used composite on my C128, XEGS, and many other systems with no problem. There are settings to switch between many units.

 

Not sure if you seen, but I edited my response. I added the following:

 

"Well, upon further reading of the description, it says "Note * these cables are made for monochrome monitors. The use of this cable on certain color TV's will result in a black and white picture. Connect pin 4 and 1 together and it will work in color. This will needed to be done internally in your computer."

 

Looks like I missed an important part. Oh well, I'll order another cable. This one looks good.


Edited by Zap!, Wed Nov 8, 2017 10:12 PM.


#38 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Chopper Commander

  • 166 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 10:30 PM

Looks like I missed an important part. Oh well, I'll order another cable. This one looks good.

That's more like it! Made by Atari users for Atari users. Probably on par with the Best Electronics except this one has S-Video and is cheaper. NICE!



#39 Zap! OFFLINE  

Zap!

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,451 posts
  • Location:Staten Island, New York

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 10:35 PM

That's more like it! Made by Atari users for Atari users. Probably on par with the Best Electronics except this one has S-Video and is cheaper. NICE!

 

I honestly don't know how I could have missed "these cables are made for monochrome monitors." $10 down the toilet lol. Oh well, my fault. Does anyone want a free cable? :)



#40 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,669 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Wed Nov 8, 2017 10:51 PM

The reason for bnc connectors is secure locking of the input and better shielding... this was the required monitor connection for media production, you can't have a cord pulled or falling out... that just won't do!   PM'd



#41 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 2,384 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 7:45 AM

 

Looks like I missed an important part. Oh well, I'll order another cable. This one looks good.[/font][/color]


I have a near-identical cable from B&C. Works a treat for both composite and S-video.

#42 Level42 ONLINE  

Level42

    Stargunner

  • 1,537 posts
  • Location:Ridderkerk, The Netherlands

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 4:55 PM

People.....you don't need "special" cables for composite.

 

Just get a GENERIC 4 lead DIN to RCA cable and you're set ! 

 

They are usually cheaper because they are "not specially for Atari" blabla....

 

 

https://www.ebay.com...5.c100005.m1851

 

$3,89......SHIPPED....

 

Compare to B&C's ridiculous price for the same cable:

 

CAA005 Cable Monitor Color 4-RCA 14.95


Edited by Level42, Thu Nov 9, 2017 5:09 PM.


#43 Level42 ONLINE  

Level42

    Stargunner

  • 1,537 posts
  • Location:Ridderkerk, The Netherlands

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 5:10 PM

That's more like it! Made by Atari users for Atari users. Probably on par with the Best Electronics except this one has S-Video and is cheaper. NICE!

 

That one looks nice and thick leads and has S-video included. I'd go for that one for sure, definitely worth the few extra dollars over the E-bay one I posted.



#44 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Chopper Commander

  • 166 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 5:36 PM

People.....you don't need "special" cables for composite.

 

Just get a GENERIC 4 lead DIN to RCA cable and you're set ! 

 

They are usually cheaper because they are "not specially for Atari" blabla....

 

 

https://www.ebay.com...5.c100005.m1851

 

$3,89......SHIPPED....

 

Compare to B&C's ridiculous price for the same cable:

 

CAA005 Cable Monitor Color 4-RCA 14.95

The problem with those cheap one's is they do not describe what pin goes to what RCA. Not all 5 pin DIN units (8-bits, Commodore, Sega, TV's, Monitors, etc.) use the same pin out as each other, yet they all have 5 pin DIN. So you have no idea what you are getting or if it will work...


Edited by NISMOPC, Thu Nov 9, 2017 5:36 PM.


#45 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,669 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 5:43 PM

https://www.8bitclas...ideo-Cable.html

yeah that's the way uh huh uh huh :)



#46 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,669 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 5:46 PM

um what do you mean.... 5 pin one pin is ground  that leaves 4 pins of signal .... there are 4 plugs... one for each pin... cake!


Edited by _The Doctor__, Thu Nov 9, 2017 5:46 PM.


#47 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Chopper Commander

  • 166 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 5:54 PM

um what do you mean.... 5 pin one pin is ground  that leaves 4 pins of signal .... there are 4 plugs... one for each pin... cake!

Was referring to yellow isn't always video, red/white isn't always audio, etc. for all units. Depends on if you don't care. I'm using a generic one on my TI-99/4A as stated earlier that uses black for audio, yellow for video and the others are unused.

 

5 pin DIN outputs.png



#48 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,669 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 6:30 PM

You could always label it Atari and use nail polish to color the plugs or heat shrinks tube them the 'correct'  colors and label them as well... that should do it.. :) plasti-kote or dip could work also


Edited by _The Doctor__, Thu Nov 9, 2017 6:30 PM.


#49 Level42 ONLINE  

Level42

    Stargunner

  • 1,537 posts
  • Location:Ridderkerk, The Netherlands

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 6:46 PM

LOL....

 

 

I just swap them around until I have "everything". But I'm going to make a custom cable myself.

 

S-Video signals with stereo sound from DIN directly to SCART. With nice thick leads and good shielding for each wire.



#50 _The Doctor__ ONLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 2,669 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Thu Nov 9, 2017 7:27 PM

funnily enough sometimes better cables look worse... the impedance of the Atari was designed for sh*t cables... sometimes crap is better.. unless you did those many clear video mods... then it's all good :)






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users