Jump to content

Photo

1088XEL Atari ITX Motherboard DIY Builders Thread

1088XEL JOY2PIC-STIK XEL-CF-][ UAV Sophia U1MB

963 replies to this topic

#801 Brentarian OFFLINE  

Brentarian

    Moonsweeper

  • 432 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Georgia USA

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:55 PM

Edit: Fogot to mention that I need to rob a U1MB from a 130xe or 800xl.  Which one would you all keep?


I would keep the 800xl and rob the 130xe. You'll still have 128k on the xe compared to 64k on the xl.

#802 AtariGeezer ONLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • 2,847 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:02 PM

I would keep the 800xl and rob the 130xe. You'll still have 128k on the xe compared to 64k on the xl.

Good Point,  thanks ;-) :thumbsup:



#803 LarryL OFFLINE  

LarryL

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts
  • Me, an Old Maid? No way, toots!
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 10:53 AM

Does anybody know how to enter the self-test on a 1088XEL?
Is it still there?
I remember to press Option during Boot on a standard A8 but this does not do anything.
Other keys like Help, L or D are working during the start screen of the 1088XEL

Michael


Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk

#804 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 3,092 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:18 PM

Does anybody know how to enter the self-test on a 1088XEL?
Is it still there?
I remember to press Option during Boot on a standard A8 but this does not do anything.
Other keys like Help, L or D are working during the start screen of the 1088XEL

 

If SDX is enabled, then holding OPTION really doesn't do much that I can see (although it might be doing something underneath). However if SDX is disabled, then you will be sent to the SELF TEST instead of the built-in BASIC (or whatever language you currently have in that slot). And if SDX is enabled then exiting SDX to BASIC (ALT+B) and then typing BYE always works.



#805 LarryL OFFLINE  

LarryL

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts
  • Me, an Old Maid? No way, toots!
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:37 PM

 
If SDX is enabled, then holding OPTION really doesn't do much that I can see (although it might be doing something underneath). However if SDX is disabled, then you will be sent to the SELF TEST instead of the built-in BASIC (or whatever language you currently have in that slot). And if SDX is enabled then exiting SDX to BASIC (ALT+B) and then typing BYE always works.


Yep, it worked!
I had to disable the PBI also, otherwise I got the error message „no DOS“
Thanks!

I got a selection of A8 chips (CPU, GTIA, POKEY, etc.) I like to test.
Is the built-in self test sufficient to proof full function of the Chips?
Or is there a special test Software existing?

My idea was to plug in one chip after the other into the working 1088 and test



Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk

#806 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,603 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:51 PM

Yep, it worked!
I had to disable the PBI also, otherwise I got the error message „no DOS“
Thanks!

I got a selection of A8 chips (CPU, GTIA, POKEY, etc.) I like to test.
Is the built-in self test sufficient to proof full function of the Chips?
Or is there a special test Software existing?

My idea was to plug in one chip after the other into the working 1088 and test



Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk


Not really. It won’t test PM graphics or collision detection on the GTIA, nor SIO functionality for POKEY either. I’m sure there’s lots it doesn’t test really.

If you have a flash cart you can boot the SALT Test cartridge though. That would check a lot more stuff.

#807 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,035 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:53 PM

I had to disable the PBI also, otherwise I got the error message „no DOS“


"Error: no DOS" is displayed when you turn off SpartaDOS X because the system is attempting to boot from a SDFS formatted disk with no bootable DOS. Also: simply disabling "Hard disk" as opposed to the PBI entirely will prevent the system from attempting a HDD boot and thus displaying the aforementioned error message when SDX is disabled.

#808 LarryL OFFLINE  

LarryL

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts
  • Me, an Old Maid? No way, toots!
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:12 PM

Not really. It won’t test PM graphics or collision detection on the GTIA, nor SIO functionality for POKEY either. I’m sure there’s lots it doesn’t test really.

If you have a flash cart you can boot the SALT Test cartridge though. That would check a lot more stuff.


I somehow expected that the built in test is somehow a very simple one.

With flash card you mean something like Atarimax MaxFlash?

I thought that SALT is a piece of hardware...


Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk

#809 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,035 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 1:30 PM

There's a great all-in-one test available. It's called the NUMEN demo. :)

#810 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 3,092 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:18 PM

Yep, it worked!
I had to disable the PBI also, otherwise I got the error message „no DOS“
Thanks!

 

Your welcome, but I never have to turn off either PBI or the HDD to launch straight into the Self Test. Did you have a disk drive or SIO2PC connected at the time, or something set as the boot drive in the U1MB? Because in order for it to give you a "no DOS" without SDX enabled suggests it was trying to boot from something that didn't contain DOS.



#811 LarryL OFFLINE  

LarryL

    Space Invader

  • 37 posts
  • Me, an Old Maid? No way, toots!
  • Location:Hannover, Germany

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:56 PM

 
Your welcome, but I never have to turn off either PBI or the HDD to launch straight into the Self Test. Did you have a disk drive or SIO2PC connected at the time, or something set as the boot drive in the U1MB? Because in order for it to give you a "no DOS" without SDX enabled suggests it was trying to boot from something that didn't contain DOS.

Yes, having an XEL-CF-II installed with boot drive configured.



Gesendet von iPad mit Tapatalk

#812 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,035 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:14 PM

The code which displays "Error: no DOS" is actually in the SDFS boot sectors, so attempting to boot from a non-bootable SpartaDOS formatted drive is the only way you'll see it. In any case, disabling "Hard disk" has much the same effect as removing the CF card, the difference being that the former solution skips unnecessary polling of the IDE controller.

#813 Firedawg OFFLINE  

Firedawg

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 524 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:37 PM

I've finally have my Sophia ver C (DVI) working, but I'm getting some screen issues while in U1MB menu and when returning to SDX my text turns from white to black.  Not sure if its my Sophia, U1MB, or the board.  Has anyone seen this before?

 

Sorry about the video availability as I did forget to change the access to it.  Please try it now thanks.

 

Mike

 



#814 Brentarian OFFLINE  

Brentarian

    Moonsweeper

  • 432 posts
  • Location:Columbus, Georgia USA

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:12 PM

It says video unavailable.

#815 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,274 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:28 PM

It says video unavailable.

Confirmed.  Probably made it private rather than unlisted.



#816 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,035 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:04 PM

I've finally have my Sophia ver C (DVI) working, but I'm getting some screen issues while in U1MB menu and when returning to SDX my text turns from white to black.  Not sure if its my Sophia, U1MB, or the board.  Has anyone seen this before?


Player missile graphics are utterly broken, so there's a serious problem with GTIA and/or Sophia itself. How does the legacy video output look?

#817 Firedawg OFFLINE  

Firedawg

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 524 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:21 PM

Player missile graphics are utterly broken, so there's a serious problem with GTIA and/or Sophia itself. How does the legacy video output look?


The video output from the composite/s-video is fine. It was only after touching up some solder pads (suggested by Simius) on the Sophia that I got video output from the DVI connection. Not sure if it is just faulty solder pads. I'll recheck the GTIA again.

#818 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 3,092 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:56 PM

The video output from the composite/s-video is fine. It was only after touching up some solder pads (suggested by Simius) on the Sophia that I got video output from the DVI connection. Not sure if it is just faulty solder pads. I'll recheck the GTIA again.

 

Which pads did you touch up? can you post a picture  :) .



#819 Firedawg OFFLINE  

Firedawg

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 524 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:05 PM

Which pads did you touch up? can you post a picture  :) .


Sure. Also, the 541's pads.

msg-26134-0-37138900-1520963169_thumb.jpg

#820 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 3,092 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:10 PM

Thanks reason I ask is that I think one of my DVI boards needs this done as well, since it sometimes glitches. Only one of the 3 boards I got is doing this, so I'm assuming it's an electrical contact problem.



#821 Firedawg OFFLINE  

Firedawg

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 524 posts
  • Location:Atlanta, GA

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:19 PM

Thanks reason I ask is that I think one of my DVI boards needs this done as well, since it sometimes glitches. Only one of the 3 boards I got is doing this, so I'm assuming it's an electrical contact problem.


I gave Jacek my symptoms and he suggested based on what he saw that those pads be re-solder. It did give me video, but still have some glitches. FJC said possibly bad GTIA which I replaced with another and found the same output behavior so I believe its still the Sophia. I'm going to do all the pads tomorrow to see if that fixes the issue. I'll report my findings when completed. Simius did confirm that on occasion most issues like this comes from poorly/non soldered pads.

#822 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,035 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:35 PM

Bad GTIA would have messed up the legacy video too, which is why I asked if that worked.

#823 AtariGeezer ONLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • 2,847 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:38 PM

Well,  it works,  but no sound or SIO activity.

Are both leds supposed to constantly flash on the sparkfun board?

 

Picture 007.jpg

0324181852.jpg

Picture 008.jpg

 

Edit:  found a damaged trace on the Audio line.


Edited by AtariGeezer, Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:35 PM.


#824 AtariGeezer ONLINE  

AtariGeezer

    River Patroller

  • 2,847 posts
  • Location:Santee, CA

Posted Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:43 PM

Found the problem with SIO.  will make repairs tomorrow...



#825 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Sun Mar 25, 2018 11:40 AM

Well I have my kit on my way to me. I will start the build in a few weeks. Have everything except custom case cover and backplate.. but no rush for those.

 

James







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 1088XEL, JOY2PIC-STIK, XEL-CF-][, UAV, Sophia, U1MB

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users