Jump to content

Photo

Sophia rev.C - DVI board


182 replies to this topic

#126 tane OFFLINE  

tane

    Star Raider

  • 84 posts

Posted Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:29 PM

I agree. A standard resolution like 1920×1080 or 480, 720 can be upscaled by the TV, but a big input can't be reduced, at least vast majority of TVs.

Even an experiment with the original resolution 320×192 maybe could be upscaled.



#127 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,657 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:36 PM

I sure wish it would fit under the shield of my 800.

 

Is a 40 wire Ribbon cable a possibility?



#128 Grover Torbel OFFLINE  

Grover Torbel

    Star Raider

  • 74 posts

Posted Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:17 PM

Just finished up an install of the Sophia DVI upgrade and it's amazing.  1280x1024 looks great and seems to work on most modern monitor and televisions.  I'm using a standard DVI to HDMI converter cable.  Easy install other than actually mounting the DVI port on the 600XL (64K, Atarimax APE Warp+ OS 32-in-1, Sophia DVI and audio jack).  I'm happy with the end result and everything works properly.  I decided to leave the RF intact, so you can even do simultaneous Channel 2/3 RF and DVI on side by side screens.  The inside wiring is pretty ugly, but here is a shot of the finished DVI and audio jack on the 600XL.

 

IMG_2426.jpg

 



#129 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 516 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:13 PM

I sure wish it would fit under the shield of my 800.
 
Is a 40 wire Ribbon cable a possibility?


Someone tried it already: http://atariage.com/...28#entry3804838

#130 David Hefner OFFLINE  

David Hefner

    Space Invader

  • 43 posts

Posted Fri Jul 20, 2018 12:32 PM

Where would one go to actually purchase one of these, and what do they run, lol.



#131 MagicMarc-er OFFLINE  

MagicMarc-er

    Space Invader

  • 18 posts

Posted Sun Jul 22, 2018 12:46 PM

I ran into a snag with my Sofia chip and just wanted to alert anyone who might have the same situation.  On a 1200XL, you will need a double socket in order to install it.  Here's what a TRIED to do:  First, I pulled the GTIA and inserted it onto the Sofia board but, then noticed that the board would need to sit up higher to avoid the small chip nearby.  I tried using the extra socket that comes with the chip into the existing socket (seemed to fit well), but the Sofia board will not seat into the socket that was supplied.  It easily pops back out.  I then desoldered the factory socket (destroying it in the process.  I am now going to get one or two sockets from the electronics store solder one to the board and insert the next one on top of that, with the Sofia chip on top of that.

 

If there is a better way to do this, someone let me know.

 

Still very excited about this but I had planned to do this to all three of my Atari 1200XL's.  Not sure if I want to go through this all over again though.



#132 MagicMarc-er OFFLINE  

MagicMarc-er

    Space Invader

  • 18 posts

Posted Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:35 AM

Quick update to the last post.  The included extra chip socket does in fact mate to the pins on the Sofia board.  I wasn't pressing hard enough.  Thanks, Simius, for getting back to me quickly with answers to my questions.  I'll post another update once I get everything back together.



#133 Level42 OFFLINE  

Level42

    River Patroller

  • 2,543 posts
  • Location:Ridderkerk, The Netherlands

Posted Wed Aug 1, 2018 3:30 PM

SoPHia...please :)



#134 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:31 PM

Can I get the 1280x1024 core. It looks like mine is currently the 1280x960

 

Frank



#135 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 516 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:03 PM

You have the 1280x1024 core already. Whence this assumption that it's 1280x960?



#136 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:45 AM

You have the 1280x1024 core already. Whence this assumption that it's 1280x960?

 

I was using a monitor that's not behaving normally. I tried another and it displayed fine. 

Thanks,



#137 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:28 PM

 

I was using a monitor that's not behaving normally. I tried another and it displayed fine. 

Thanks,

 

Now I'm not sure. This is what is displayed on a 1280x1024 monitor. It's stretched when I would have thought it wouldn't be. 

 

IMG_3983.JPG



#138 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:30 PM

Does anyone else see some corruption when they display this image on the rev-c board. I know something was fixed on the rev-b for it. 

 

IMG_3984.JPG



#139 tane OFFLINE  

tane

    Star Raider

  • 84 posts

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:56 PM

Does anyone else see some corruption when they display this image on the rev-c board. I know something was fixed on the rev-b for it.

 

Can you attach the xex file of 'Atari Control Picture 1.0'?



#140 MagicMarc-er OFFLINE  

MagicMarc-er

    Space Invader

  • 18 posts

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:18 PM

 
Now I'm not sure. This is what is displayed on a 1280x1024 monitor. It's stretched when I would have thought it wouldn't be. 
 
IMG_3983.JPG

Is it stretched? I might be wrong but it doesn't look stretched. I would expect a small black bar since most of those "square" monitors have a 5:3 aspect ratio and 1280x1024 is 5:4.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

#141 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 516 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:06 PM

Load Turbo BASIC XL and run this line:

 

GR.8:COLOR1:CIRCLE 80,80,80

 

You will know if it's stretched.



#142 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:51 AM

Load Turbo BASIC XL and run this line:

 

GR.8:COLOR1:CIRCLE 80,80,80

 

You will know if it's stretched.

 

So as it turns out, all my other Atari's are actually displaying wrong and I just never noticed. The Sophia board shows a nice circle, my other s-video output Atari's show an egg.



#143 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:21 AM

 

Can you attach the xex file of 'Atari Control Picture 1.0'?

 

If I could just figure out how to attach files. I got it from this post

 

http://atariage.com/...g/#entry3550339



#144 bfollett OFFLINE  

bfollett

    Dragonstomper

  • 559 posts

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:25 AM

 

If I could just figure out how to attach files. I got it from this post

 

http://atariage.com/...g/#entry3550339

 

Way back when, I had trouble figuring out my first attachment... There's a "More Reply Options" button next to the "Post" button.  That's where you get the option to attach files.

 

Bob



#145 Stephen OFFLINE  

Stephen

    Quadrunner

  • 7,218 posts
  • A8 Gear Head
  • Location:No longer in Crakron, Ohio

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:29 AM

 

If I could just figure out how to attach files. I got it from this post

 

http://atariage.com/...g/#entry3550339

When posting, you need to hit the "more reply options".  You will then have a full editor, which allows you to attach files.  Only certain extensions are allowed, if you're ever in doubt, just ZIP it first.



#146 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:23 AM

Has anyone installed one of these in an 800xl? If I add an additional socket to clear the 74ls158n chip then it hits the keyboard. I'll try removing the socket from the 74ls158n but I don't know if that will give me enough room. Even without using an extra socket on Sophia it seems really close to the keyboard.

 

Frank



#147 Faicuai OFFLINE  

Faicuai

    Dragonstomper

  • 899 posts
  • Location:Florida, U.S.A.

Posted Fri Aug 17, 2018 11:16 AM

Load Turbo BASIC XL and run this line:

 

GR.8:COLOR1:CIRCLE 80,80,80

 

You will know if it's stretched.

 

WARNING:

 

Unless that I am missing something really unusual, here, you will hardly EVER get a round circle in NTSC with the above command, due to the fact that if such circle is generated in a 1:1 per-pixel aspect ratio space (looking circular there) and then mapped into NTSC true aspect ratio (where an actual on-screen NTSC DOT IS NOT squared), it will then look compressed horizontally. The correction factor is about 11/12 or ~ 0.9166.

 

Actual evidence of this lies everywhere being Astrology, Mapware, and other (very old) titles good examples (as you look directly at APX catalog prints, etc.)

 

So if folks are getting here a perfect circle on NTSC aspect-ratio input signal, then properly mapped into 5/4 (1.25x viewing area, like a 1280x1024 monitor, which is a much BETTER choice than anamorphic, for the Atari), then something is not right.


Edited by Faicuai, Fri Aug 17, 2018 11:17 AM.


#148 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Fri Aug 17, 2018 2:24 PM

 

WARNING:

 

Unless that I am missing something really unusual, here, you will hardly EVER get a round circle in NTSC with the above command, due to the fact that if such circle is generated in a 1:1 per-pixel aspect ratio space (looking circular there) and then mapped into NTSC true aspect ratio (where an actual on-screen NTSC DOT IS NOT squared), it will then look compressed horizontally. The correction factor is about 11/12 or ~ 0.9166.

 

Actual evidence of this lies everywhere being Astrology, Mapware, and other (very old) titles good examples (as you look directly at APX catalog prints, etc.)

 

So if folks are getting here a perfect circle on NTSC aspect-ratio input signal, then properly mapped into 5/4 (1.25x viewing area, like a 1280x1024 monitor, which is a much BETTER choice than anamorphic, for the Atari), then something is not right.

 

I thought it looked stretched even though the circle was round. I was almost positive when using my atari on a tv back in the day circles were never round. 

I don't suppose there will be a core for Sophia that mimics the NTSC aspect ratio and not 1:1 pixels. 



#149 Simius OFFLINE  

Simius

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 516 posts
  • Location:Warszawa, Poland

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 11:50 PM

Image ovality and differences resulting from the properties of NTSC and PAL systems are a disadvantage, not a desirable feature. Tolerated because it is indelible. So far.



#150 Frankie OFFLINE  

Frankie

    Moonsweeper

  • 472 posts
  • Location:St. Augustine, FL

Posted Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:17 AM

Image ovality and differences resulting from the properties of NTSC and PAL systems are a disadvantage, not a desirable feature. Tolerated because it is indelible. So far.

 

I still hold out for someone to simulate artifacting. I can't bring myself to play Ultima IV without it.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users