Jump to content

Photo

Will Atarimax ever give away Ape for free..?


18 replies to this topic

#1 Spanner OFFLINE  

Spanner

    Chopper Commander

  • 165 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:32 AM

I ask this cos the unregistered version don't work,only woks with Atartmax SIO2USB so I don't understand why its was released,well it don't work with FTDI USB SIO so no point to it.If you buy a SIO2PC from them don't you get Ape free with it or do you have to pay $49.99 for it.(I thing it abit much for what it is)anyway..??

 

I noted that Atarimax prices newer change always the same,no offers on there products.

 

ME.. I always buy from Atari8Wares cos they are cheaper.Well thats how it works,someone comes along and undercut you in the end... :)

 

 

Atarimax site to me looks old,like it has not had a face lift in 10 years or something or is it just me...

 

I am not saying this to hurt anyone,ok it just a observation.(Don't take it to heart,its the way I talk.)


Edited by Spanner, Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:48 AM.


#2 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 2,828 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:38 AM

It's just you. 

 

And APE/ProSystem *DOES* work with other SIO2PC or SIO2PC-USB devices, even the limited free/trial version. I've used it many times to make .ATR images of my physical floppy disks. So please don't spread misinformation.


  • Gunstar , FULS and _The Doctor__ like this

#3 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 13,016 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:39 AM

Atarimax site to me looks old,like it has not had a face lift in 10 years or something or is it just me...


Still better than what you see if you type http://atari8warez.com/into the address bar.
  • Gunstar , ProWizard and Spaced Cowboy like this

#4 Spaced Cowboy OFFLINE  

Spaced Cowboy

    Star Raider

  • 53 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:42 AM

Still better than what you see if you type http://atari8warez.com/into the address bar.

 

Yeah, I'm sitting here on a gigabit fiber link, and all I see is a blank page and a progress bar that never gets past 10%


  • Gunstar and slx like this

#5 jaybird3rd ONLINE  

jaybird3rd

    Quadrunner

  • 8,567 posts
  • "Excuse me, sir? I have a question ..."
  • Location:806.4616.0110

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:43 AM

So many people looking for free giveaways ... first the Atari OS ROM, now APE/ProSystem.

 

I don't think that Atarimax should make APE free at all, because it's a good product that's worth every penny and more.  I've bought every major version since the DOS version, circa 1998, and I've never had any trouble getting it to work either with Atarimax's own SIO2PC adapters or my own homemade versions.


  • Fuji-Man , Kyle22 , mellis and 1 other like this

#6 Gunstar OFFLINE  

Gunstar

    Gunstar

  • 8,900 posts
  • Location:Kellyville, Oklahoma

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:09 AM

It's just you. 

 

And APE/ProSystem *DOES* work with other SIO2PC or SIO2PC-USB devices, even the limited free/trial version. I've used it many times to make .ATR images of my physical floppy disks. So please don't spread misinformation.

Just to back up DrVenkman, I have a dual SIO2PC/1050 I built myself back in the 90's (working flawlessly for over 20 years now, I might add, with the latest version of APE/Prosystem), and I have been using all versions of APE/Prosystem, trial and full, since the original MSDOS with my home-brew device. If your SIO device truely does not work with APE, it is the fault of the manufacturer of your device, and not AtariMax or APE.


Edited by Gunstar, Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:36 AM.

  • Stephen , Brentarian , _The Doctor__ and 1 other like this

#7 Mr Robot OFFLINE  

Mr Robot

    Chopper Commander

  • 137 posts
  • AtariArtist
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:33 AM

ME.. I always buy from Atari8Wares cos they are cheaper.Well thats how it works,someone comes along and undercut you in the end... :)


Atari8Wares does not undercut the cost of APE, they don't sell it.

Most of the time, you get what you pay for yet people are so keen to spend as little as possible. This is why the world is now full of cheap shit that breaks one week after the warranty expires and food that will kill you if you eat it. People are quick to bitch if someone lays them off and hires cheaper staff though.


  • Stephen , slx , FULS and 1 other like this

#8 ProWizard OFFLINE  

ProWizard

    River Patroller

  • 4,553 posts
  • Into Stampede
  • Location:In the cattle!

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:35 AM

I think it is a fair price for a very nice program. I try to support as many business as possible in the a8 scene. Ape is excellent and has served me very well the last 20 years. I subscribed years ago ... ape for dos, ape for Windows 95... lifetime upgrades support. A service that becomes pretty rare these days. Tucker is a bright star in the a8 scene... can't say that about everybody ;)
  • Gunstar , Stephen , Brentarian and 5 others like this

#9 tep392 ONLINE  

tep392

    River Patroller

  • 2,920 posts
  • Location:Peoria, IL

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:58 AM

The guy develops a very useful program and provides long term support for it.  Seems pretty reasonable to me that he should be able to make some money on it.  If you don't like the price, you don't have to buy it.  The price doesn't seem unreasonable at all to me and if he wasn't selling enough at this price, he would have reduced it.


  • Inky , Gunstar , Brentarian and 5 others like this

#10 Gunstar OFFLINE  

Gunstar

    Gunstar

  • 8,900 posts
  • Location:Kellyville, Oklahoma

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:05 PM

People don't realize, I think, all the full version of APE includes, far beyond AspQT or RespQT, etc. Like Prosystem, and Imagic, and the APEloader menu for executables instead of booting one at a time in clicking through Windows with Aspe/RespeQT...And then are you in for a surprise if you add on a 32-in-1 WARP+ OS and get remote control option of APE from the Atari!


Edited by Gunstar, Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:07 PM.

  • Stephen likes this

#11 SS ONLINE  

SS

    Quadrunner

  • 5,794 posts
  • Location:Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:20 PM

 
ME.. I always buy from Atari8Wares cos they are cheaper.Well thats how it works,someone comes along and undercut you in the end... :)


Actually if I were to call anybody's business practices into question, it would be Atari8Warz. I bought a SIO2PC device from him a couple of years ago. The thing worked for about 6 months and then went belly-up. Now, I understand that electronic equipment sometimes can be faulty but Atari8Warz promised a years warranty but never once responded to repeted emails from me requesting assistance. I eventually just gave up in frustration and now own a useless, broken SIO2PC unit.

The other thing is that the Atari8Warz SIO2PC USB device drivers were designed specifically to work with the AspeQt software. I recall the instructions stating that it *might* work with other programs but that no others were officially supported. I know that I was never able to get APE to recognize it. I really don't think that it will work with APE at all. Your problem is most likely caused by the SIO2PC device that you are trying to use rather than with the APE software itself.
  • Stephen , telengard and Kyle22 like this

#12 ProWizard OFFLINE  

ProWizard

    River Patroller

  • 4,553 posts
  • Into Stampede
  • Location:In the cattle!

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:34 PM

Still better than what you see if you type http://atari8warez.com/into the address bar.

 

Is a8w still around? I thought he left the a8 scene? 



#13 SS ONLINE  

SS

    Quadrunner

  • 5,794 posts
  • Location:Lehigh Valley, Pennsylvania

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 1:50 PM

 
Is a8w still around? I thought he left the a8 scene? 



He did leave. He had a total meltdown on the AA forums, got an incredibly rare banishment from posting, and quit the scene in response. Very occasionally he peeks his head up with an eBay auction or two but otherwise has no A8 presence whatsoever.

#14 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 3,792 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:16 PM

If ever a person could rub the copper off of two pennies and make a third, I would... and even I bought APE!

  My reputation for scrutinizing proceeds me, If something pries pocket lint out of me it has to be good!


  • Gunstar , SIO2 and Mr Robot like this

#15 Spanner OFFLINE  

Spanner

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 165 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:34 PM

Sorry I don't know came over me,I got one from Atari8Wares and it don't work too...hahaha,Just been talking to him and he asked me to send it back and he will try to see whats wrong with it and if he can't fix it he will send me a replacement,I brought it over a year ago,mine just stopped working,maybe cos of my Atari disk drive(It don't work too).I used it once round about sep 2016 when I got it,I made one at the same time and that works fine(it don't work with Ape too cos it uses the same chip FTDI),SIO2PC/10502PC dual USB don't work with Abe cos it uses a FTDI chip and you have to have the full version for it to work,thats what I am annoyed about,that I can't even use it with it just to try it first.I don't have $50 to spend,I am disabled so don't get alot of money about $120 a fortnight to live on.I wish I could get things and sometimes I get angry at myself for being the way I am.Sorry,please forgive me..  

 

Actually if I were to call anybody's business practices into question, it would be Atari8Warz. I bought a SIO2PC device from him a couple of years ago. The thing worked for about 6 months and then went belly-up. Now, I understand that electronic equipment sometimes can be faulty but Atari8Warz promised a years warranty but never once responded to repeted emails from me requesting assistance. I eventually just gave up in frustration and now own a useless, broken SIO2PC unit.

The other thing is that the Atari8Warz SIO2PC USB device drivers were designed specifically to work with the AspeQt software. I recall the instructions stating that it *might* work with other programs but that no others were officially supported. I know that I was never able to get APE to recognize it. I really don't think that it will work with APE at all. Your problem is most likely caused by the SIO2PC device that you are trying to use rather than with the APE software itself.



#16 Spanner OFFLINE  

Spanner

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 165 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:34 PM

Oh whats the SIO2SD like,They will be the must have SIO devices now,able to load a game without using your PC ... :D


Edited by Spanner, Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:38 PM.


#17 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    River Patroller

  • 3,792 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:10 PM

Well, you can try RespeQT

 

http://atariage.com/...-not/?p=3881620

 

It's got great potential and as you can see good test base with support.


  • Kyle22 likes this

#18 brenski OFFLINE  

brenski

    Stargunner

  • 1,502 posts
  • How should we f**k off, oh Lord ?
  • Location:Ventura Highway, in the sunshine [UK]

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:13 PM

Still better than what you see if you type http://atari8warez.com/into the address bar.

didn't it get moved to a "facebook" only front end in December?

i think the old site had a redirect, but it's stopped working


  • Gunstar likes this

#19 Mr Robot OFFLINE  

Mr Robot

    Chopper Commander

  • 137 posts
  • AtariArtist
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:04 PM

Sorry I don't know came over me,I got one from Atari8Wares and it don't work too...hahaha,Just been talking to him and he asked me to send it back and he will try to see whats wrong with it and if he can't fix it he will send me a replacement,I brought it over a year ago,mine just stopped working,maybe cos of my Atari disk drive(It don't work too).I used it once round about sep 2016 when I got it,I made one at the same time and that works fine(it don't work with Ape too cos it uses the same chip FTDI),SIO2PC/10502PC dual USB don't work with Abe cos it uses a FTDI chip and you have to have the full version for it to work,thats what I am annoyed about,that I can't even use it with it just to try it first.

 

Now I understand your username!


Edited by Mr Robot, Fri Jan 12, 2018 5:07 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users