rodge2001 Posted January 15, 2018 Share Posted January 15, 2018 With 150 or so officially released ColecoVision games (1982-86) some may not be quite as desirable as others. Based on my own personal preferences & after sifting through all of them here are my Top 50 Favorite / Essential ColecoVision games in alphabetical order: 2010: The Graphic Action Game Antarctic Adventure Boulderdash Bump N Jump Burgertime Cabbage Patch Kids: Adventures In The Park Centipede Choplifter Congo Bongo Cosmic Avenger Destructor Donkey Kong Donkey Kong Jr. Frantic Freddy Frenzy Frogger Galaxian Gateway To Apshai Gorf H.E.R.O. Jumpman Junior Jungle Hunt Lady Bug Miner 2049er Montezuma's Revenge Mousetrap Mr. Do Mr. Do's Castle Oil's Well Pepper II Pitfall Pitfall II Pitstop Popeye Q*bert Rock N Rope Sammy Lightfoot Slither Smurf: Rescue In Gargamel's Castle Space Panic Spy Hunter Star Trek: Strategic Operations Simulator Super Cobra Tank War Tapper Turbo Tutankham Up N Down Venture WarGames Zenji Honorable mentions: Beamrider, Buck Rogers: Planet of Zoom, Carnival, The Heist, Gyruss, and Zaxxon. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TPR Posted January 16, 2018 Share Posted January 16, 2018 Wow! That may be the first list I've seen where Zaxxon and Carnival don't get some sort of top billing. But really what that goes to show you is just how many really GOOD games did come out for that system! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youki Posted January 16, 2018 Share Posted January 16, 2018 And if you have to choose only one? Which one would it be? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
digress Posted January 16, 2018 Share Posted January 16, 2018 frenzy! Then smurf donkey kong donky kong jr spy hunter alcazar venture gorf galaxian buck rogers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rodge2001 Posted January 17, 2018 Author Share Posted January 17, 2018 (edited) I know many like Zaxxon and it is a good game indeed but I often struggle with the aiming and where I think I am in most isometric games. But as far as arcade ports it's definitely one of the best on the system. Same with Carnival as far as being a great arcade port but I usually end up turning it off after a while before I even run out of bullets to shoot since the gameplay and the repeating song can get monotonous. So many great games indeed. I only wanted to post my Top 10 or 20 but I just couldn't narrow it down beyond 50 or so. Ranking those 50 would be really difficult since I consider them all to be among my favorites. But if I had to chose only one I'd probably have to go with Burgertime if not Q*bert. Or else... 2010Cabbage Patch Kids Congo Bongo Donkey Kong Jr. GorfJumpman Junior Lady Bug Oil's Well Pepper II Space PanicTank War Tutankham Venture WarGames Zenji I don't see myself ever getting tired of these which still feel fresh and challenging every time I play them. Edited January 17, 2018 by rodge2001 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+davidcalgary29 Posted January 19, 2018 Share Posted January 19, 2018 And if you have to choose only one? Which one would it be? Pepper II, of course. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youki Posted January 19, 2018 Share Posted January 19, 2018 Pepper II, of course. I think i would to the same choice. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SiLic0ne t0aD Posted January 19, 2018 Share Posted January 19, 2018 If I was going to choose just one, it would be Frenzy. As far as 50, it's would be very similar to the OP's list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.