Jump to content

Photo

The Raspberry Pi and Retropie discussion thread


165 replies to this topic

#151 mthompson ONLINE  

mthompson

    Dragonstomper

  • 831 posts
  • Location:Northern Illinois, USA

Posted Sun Jul 22, 2018 12:22 PM

That's great, I was thinking you'd have to turn the knob too fast to be usable.  Have you tried adjusting the mame dial sensitivity in the other games.

 

The driving controller becomes a mouse axis; is that correct?

 

The controller reads as joystick y+ and y- in the AdvanceMame 1.4 input settings (other emulators like mame2010 don't even recognize it). It's a bit twitchy, but more natural for driving than using the joystick or L/R buttons. Interestingly, I'm not able to enter high score initials, as the letters cycle continuously as though the dial is being quickly turned.

 

No amount of adjusting for sensitivity will work for Night Driver or Speed Freak. The car just quickly veers off the road. Seems odd, since I'm using the same emulator, but I've seen that same behavior when trying to configure other racing games.



#152 DrVenkman ONLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,489 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Mon Jul 23, 2018 6:40 PM

 

The controller reads as joystick y+ and y- in the AdvanceMame 1.4 input settings (other emulators like mame2010 don't even recognize it). It's a bit twitchy, but more natural for driving than using the joystick or L/R buttons. Interestingly, I'm not able to enter high score initials, as the letters cycle continuously as though the dial is being quickly turned.

 

No amount of adjusting for sensitivity will work for Night Driver or Speed Freak. The car just quickly veers off the road. Seems odd, since I'm using the same emulator, but I've seen that same behavior when trying to configure other racing games.

 

I don't know about Speed Freak, but Night Driver uses paddles, not the Driving Controller, which was used only for Indy 500.



#153 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,370 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Mon Jul 23, 2018 8:06 PM

These are the arcade game versions. All three of them have steering wheels built on digital spinners. Typically a spinner controller is mapped to a mouse axis on a PC. Mame maps the mouse axis to an analog axis. In Mame, trackballs and spinner inputs are defined as analog axis. Therefore mice, trackballs, spinners, analog sticks and paddles should all work to steer Night Driver and Pole Position.

#154 mthompson ONLINE  

mthompson

    Dragonstomper

  • 831 posts
  • Location:Northern Illinois, USA

Posted Mon Jul 30, 2018 11:51 AM

These are the arcade game versions. All three of them have steering wheels built on digital spinners. Typically a spinner controller is mapped to a mouse axis on a PC. Mame maps the mouse axis to an analog axis. In Mame, trackballs and spinner inputs are defined as analog axis. Therefore mice, trackballs, spinners, analog sticks and paddles should all work to steer Night Driver and Pole Position.

 

Not only that, but I'm finding that a trackball seems to work as an effective substitute for a spinner in every game I try it with.* As long as the sensitivity is set correctly, it's a great input device for many games. I'm now thinking I could do without a spinner altogether.

 

* Except Speed Freak. Unless I just can't find the right settings, it's the one game that seems to need a good spinner.



#155 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,370 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:04 PM

That's how I play pole position; actually I use a mouse but it's similar. I am using a PC and current mame, however, not a raspberry pi. With current mame, Speed Freak steers correctly with any controller. The Speed Freak emulator might have been incomplete in older mame.

I also got a pair of Atari 2600 paddles. While they do work for steering in these games, I can't recommend it. Paddles are a direct position controller so you have to constantly move it back to center. They work peerfectly for analog paddle games like super breakout.

#156 ClassicGMR OFFLINE  

ClassicGMR

    Stargunner

  • 1,179 posts
  • Location:Northeastern U.S.

Posted Mon Aug 27, 2018 10:16 AM

These are some nice looking cases. I already have a 3B inside a Super Kuma 9000 but my 3B+ is sitting in a generic case. I may have to splurge on one. :)

 



#157 Flojomojo ONLINE  

Flojomojo

    Telephone Sanitizer

  • 14,240 posts
  • Location:Golgafrinchan

Posted Mon Aug 27, 2018 12:25 PM

That looks really nice, well worth the forty bucks they're asking IMHO. 



#158 RodLightning OFFLINE  

RodLightning

    Dragonstomper

  • 698 posts
  • Location:USA Southeast

Posted Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:56 PM

I have the original NESPi case from RetroFlag and love it.  These new models have a couple of improvements that I wish were present in the original.  They appear to have changed the USB configuration somewhat in the super fam and snes versions.  In the original NESPi, only one internal USB plug goes into the Pi and powers both controller ports and two additional ports under the lid.  It's basically a four port powered hub running off just one of the Pi's USB ports.  Many including myself have made use of the three remaining internal ports to add additional flash storage and a mouse/keyboard radio dongle.  Having multiple devices+fan drawing power will cause the lightning bolt to appear, especially during sdcard read/write operations. 

 

I like that they now use a side door to access two of the on-board USB ports and LAN jack directly.  The original case offers zero outside access to the Pi and LAN port is passed through to the front panel by a short cable.

 

I was planning to upgrade from a 2.5 amp power supply to a 3 amp, but now I'm wondering if replacing the power lines with a higher gauge wire will solve that problem.

One more thing to note is that the original NES style case has the fan mounted directly over the RAM and CPU system-on-chip.  This is infinitely preferable to having the fan pulling or pushing air on the case bottom.



#159 Spriggy OFFLINE  

Spriggy

    Moonsweeper

  • 304 posts
  • What???
  • Location:Ozstrahlia

Posted Fri Aug 31, 2018 7:04 PM

For those looking into "scraping" your roms for Retropie/Emulation Station, I started to use Universal XML Scraper V2 the other day.  Initial opinion ... awesome!.  The program runs on your PC/Lappy and you can directly link to you raspberry pi via the network.  Hence, your PC scrapes the game data online, then can send it directly to the pi over your network.  So easy.  The 3 pic image scrapes look gr8 as well (ie screenshot, boxart, title marquee).  Some good tutorials on lubetube.

https://github.com/U...craper/releases



#160 S1500 OFFLINE  

S1500

    River Patroller

  • 4,744 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities

Posted Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:42 AM

What's everyone doing for a Player 2 start button? Yesterday I got the controls wired up(it was more hassle than it should have been), and that's one thing that's missing. I'm primarily using Final Burn Alpha(as it's an arcadeish box). Can I just dive into the menus in RetroArch and assign a button that way? Coin & 1 Player start work just fine. Hit 'em both at the same time and you exit out of the game. 



#161 Spriggy OFFLINE  

Spriggy

    Moonsweeper

  • 304 posts
  • What???
  • Location:Ozstrahlia

Posted Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:54 AM

For those looking into "scraping" your roms for Retropie/Emulation Station, I started to use Universal XML Scraper V2 the other day.  Initial opinion ... awesome!.  The program runs on your PC/Lappy and you can directly link to you raspberry pi via the network.  Hence, your PC scrapes the game data online, then can send it directly to the pi over your network.  So easy.  The 3 pic image scrapes look gr8 as well (ie screenshot, boxart, title marquee).  Some good tutorials on lubetube.

https://github.com/U...craper/releases

 

For anyone who has lost sleep, sitting on the edge of their seats, waiting for feedback on this scraper  :roll:  :sleep:  .. I've scraped my 2600, 7800, Genesis, Master System, Sega 32x and NES roms without any issues.  Just the SNES to do.  All done through my PC, wifi networked directly to the Pi.   Game select menu systems look fricken gr8.  Tried a few of the preloaded ES Themes.  The standard Carbon theme looks fine with the 3 picture artwork. (Screenshot, Box Art, Title marquee).  ComicBook layout was rather good.  I ended up going with the mint Retrorama theme.   

 

https://github.com/retropie/retropie-setup/wiki/themes

 

The End.



#162 S1500 OFFLINE  

S1500

    River Patroller

  • 4,744 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities

Posted Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:51 PM

Things I have learned this week:

 

1.mame4all will randomly speed up games if you hit left on the joystick, despite digging in the config to stop it. 

2. switching to mame2000 fixed it, because that just makes so much sense

3. Trying to add features like game speedup, load & save state & 200 other things, and binding them to already bound controls(by holding down buttons) is not a good idea.

4. a RPiZero W just doesn't have the horsepower 

5. A RPI 3 B does, and you can pick it up at Target at 9:30pm.

6. Win32DiskImage won't format a 64 gig card right when you image it

7. A separate utility that you can format it right, then disk imaging WILL work, and you're cookin' on a RPI3.

8. There seems to be absolutely no easy way to get a 2 player start button to be bound in Final Burn Alpha. Solution: Switch to MAME

9. archive.org saved the day with a torrent link to an older MAME romset which I needed for mame4all.

10. in the Android MAME, you can lock yourself out of the menu if you bind the wrong keys

11. There has to be a much better term than "Cancel UI" which means "Exit MAME". No, really. In theory I can now exit MAME out of the Wii-ported emulator. 

 

 

If there's a degree in MAME emulation, I've earned it.



#163 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,430 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Wed Oct 17, 2018 2:55 PM

Haven't messed with my Retropie setup in a while. Going to a family gathering next week for my nephew's graduation from Basic Training, decided to get a couple of the SF30 Pro controllers and bring it along to see how my nephews take to it in order to decide if Retropie setups would make good Xmas gifts or not.

 

I've charged the controllers up, and updated them to the latest firmware.  Will pair them with the RetroPie setup this evening.  One thing I'm wondering about is the instructions show 4 different ways to initiate the pairing process:

  • Switch - START + Y
  • Android - START + B
  • Windows - START + X
  • macOS - START + A

Any input on which I should use?  Thanks!

 

 

The upcoming tank driver!
DnUhO6iWsAMv457.jpg-large.jpeg



#164 Spriggy OFFLINE  

Spriggy

    Moonsweeper

  • 304 posts
  • What???
  • Location:Ozstrahlia

Posted Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:21 PM

Haven't messed with my Retropie setup in a while. Going to a family gathering next week for my nephew's graduation from Basic Training, decided to get a couple of the SF30 Pro controllers and bring it along to see how my nephews take to it in order to decide if Retropie setups would make good Xmas gifts or not.

 

I've charged the controllers up, and updated them to the latest firmware.  Will pair them with the RetroPie setup this evening.  One thing I'm wondering about is the instructions show 4 different ways to initiate the pairing process:

  • Switch - START + Y
  • Android - START + B
  • Windows - START + X
  • macOS - START + A

Any input on which I should use?  Thanks!

 

 

With the latest firmware, you should just have to hold START only, to turn on the controller.  That should set it to default mode, which is SWITCH.

When mapping your controller buttons, the Left and Right TRIGGER buttons may not register initially.  I found I just skipped them and mapped the rest.  When I completed the mapping and got to the bottom, I went back up to the TRIGGER buttons and was able to map them without issues.  A mate had the same problem, but rectified the same way.



#165 SpiceWare OFFLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,430 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Wed Oct 17, 2018 7:14 PM

That worked, thanks!  No rumble support though, will look into that after I get back.



#166 Spriggy OFFLINE  

Spriggy

    Moonsweeper

  • 304 posts
  • What???
  • Location:Ozstrahlia

Posted Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:38 PM

That worked, thanks!  No rumble support though, will look into that after I get back.

 

Sweet.  I have the 8bitdo NS30 pro, which does not have a rumble pack, hence no idea on that feature.  Gr8 quality gamepads.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users