Jump to content

Photo

INTV System 3 - pink screen


21 replies to this topic

#1 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:56 AM

so I got this system 3 on eBay and he claims to have tested it, but when I try to boot it up I either get:

A black screen with some fuzz at the bottom.
A pink solid screen
Once I got a green screen


The reset function works, but I can't get any of my carts to work, I tested the same RF cable with my Tandy side by side, so no tv or cable issues.

Any advice? Maybe cleaning the cart port?

#2 Blimpers OFFLINE  

Blimpers

    Space Invader

  • 20 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:53 AM

By testing, I hope he didn't mean the red power LED comes on, so it must be "working."



#3 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:00 PM

By testing, I hope he didn't mean the red power LED comes on, so it must be "working."

I emailed him last night to confirm and he say he played a cart on it. So we will see.

If anyone has an idea about cleaning, etc. let me know. I'm hopeful since sometimes I get colors.

Edited by Porte048, Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:00 PM.


#4 nanochess ONLINE  

nanochess

    Processorus Polyglotus

  • 5,676 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:46 PM

Reseat chips. Shipping tends to loose them.

#5 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:49 PM

Reseat chips. Shipping tends to loose them.

Is that with soldering?

Apologies, I'm a SW guy, never HW

Edited by Porte048, Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:49 PM.


#6 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,581 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:57 PM

You can only reseat chips that are socketed, so no soldering. However, the mainboard is in a metal shield that is soldered shut so you have to break some solder to get to the chips.

If you do take it apart give it a close visual inspection for problems including loose soldering. Sometimes something as simple as some dirt gives it a problem.

I doubt it's the carridge slot but if you want you can try cleaning it with a light abrasive (ie. Some mild sandpaper around a card). Next would be to check the power voltages, and then some electronics troubleshooting.

------------
To remove the shield, I'd get a soldering iron and heat up the solder and pull the shield apart. You might get lucky, maybe it doesn't have a shield.

Edited by mr_me, Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:35 PM.


#7 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:07 PM

You can only reseat chips that are socketed, so no soldering. However, the mainboard is in a metal shield that is soldered shut so you have to break some solder to get to the chips.

If you do take it apart give it a close visual inspection for problems includine loose soldering. Sometime something as simple as some dirt gives it a problem.

I doubt it's the carridge slot but if you want you can try cleaning it with a light abrasive (ie. Some mild sandpaper around a card). Next would be to check the power voltages, and then some electronics troubleshooting.



I'll start with the socketed chips. So open it up, break the shield (advice on this, or do I just HE-MAN it?) and then just look for something that isn't soldered?

I wasn't kidding. All SW no HW

#8 nanochess ONLINE  

nanochess

    Processorus Polyglotus

  • 5,676 posts
  • Coding something good
  • Location:Mexico City

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:26 PM

I'll start with the socketed chips. So open it up, break the shield (advice on this, or do I just HE-MAN it?) and then just look for something that isn't soldered?

I wasn't kidding. All SW no HW


No.

You check the motherboard for socketed chips, and then you press gently with both thumbs over it (one thumb over each side)

If the chip isn't well settled, you'll hear a slight crack.

This can make your Intellivision to work.

#9 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:28 PM

No.

You check the motherboard for socketed chips, and then you press gently with both thumbs over it (one thumb over each side)

If the chip isn't well settled, you'll hear a slight crack.

This can make your Intellivision to work.


Okay, and those chips are under the shield?

#10 R.Cade OFFLINE  

R.Cade

    Stargunner

  • 1,241 posts
  • Location:Augusta, Georgia, USA

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:33 PM

If this is something you bought supposedly tested working on eBay, DO NOT OPEN it. If you can't get it to work, just return it and try another. 

 

As a seller and a buyer, just don't tinker with it. If someone claimed something I sold didn't work and took it apart, I would assume they didn't know what they were doing and broke it. No offense to you personally.

 

Unless you bought it under the "broken for parts only" section, in which case you should have assumed that, and you can't return it.


Edited by R.Cade, Tue Mar 13, 2018 1:34 PM.


#11 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:03 PM

First impressions:

Should this capacitor? Have another leg?

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpg


#12 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,581 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:39 PM

First impressions:

Should this capacitor? Have another leg?

Not if it has two leads on the other side.

-----------
Does it have the metal shield?

Edited by mr_me, Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:47 PM.


#13 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:45 PM

Okay that checks out then. I just pressed all the chips down and got one good click, going to try it out

#14 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:13 PM

No dice, should I get a tombstone ready?

#15 JasonlikesINTV OFFLINE  

JasonlikesINTV

    Quadrunner

  • 9,321 posts
  • Location:Midwest

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:56 PM

Do you have an Intellivoice? Try playing a game through that. It's a long shot, but I've had mixed luck in the past.

#16 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 179 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:59 PM

Do you have an Intellivoice? Try playing a game through that. It's a long shot, but I've had mixed luck in the past.


I tried with an ECS, no dice.

Maybe I'll try with an intellivoice tomorrow

#17 Lathe26 OFFLINE  

Lathe26

    River Patroller

  • 3,755 posts

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:32 PM

Assuming this is the INTV System 3 from the other thread, I'll say that yours is not a TutorPro system.  The photo above shows part of the power supply board that does not exist in TutorPro systems.

 

I do hope you get this system working.  It looks like a nice system and having such a low serial number is impressive.



#18 AtariBrian OFFLINE  

AtariBrian

    River Patroller

  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:Toledo, Ohio

Posted Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:36 PM

Now that you opened it up and all , you probably can't get a refund unless you don't mention that you opened it .



#19 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,581 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:06 AM

If you've given the main board a good visual inspection, check the voltages coming out of the power supply board. Be carefull with the ribbon cable it can be delicate. You can find the service manual and voltages here. https://console5.com...i/Intellivision

#20 Utopia OFFLINE  

Utopia

    Dragonstomper

  • 789 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Australia

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:52 AM

I never knew they were made in Mexico. Should open up my PAL model and check it out.



#21 Intymike OFFLINE  

Intymike

    River Patroller

  • 3,143 posts
  • Location:Rhine Valley

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:33 AM

I never knew they were made in Mexico. Should open up my PAL model and check it out.

 

 

Should be from Hong Kong.



#22 -^CrožBow^- ONLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,604 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Wed Mar 14, 2018 5:34 PM

Interesting, I've not seen a power supply board with both an axial and radial cap on it? Now, when I recap an Intellivision, I do put two radials in place of the old axials. But the board itself isn't designed for it, so I have to drill out two small holes along the ground plan to handle this in the proper manner. So I wonder if that cap has been replaced in the past or if later models came this way?






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users