Jump to content

Photo

Some new (not really) hardware made by tfhh

1050 Memory Expansion

118 replies to this topic

#101 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • 760 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Thu Jun 7, 2018 7:04 PM

Hey,

Received my 512k ram upgrade today. Well, it's been sitting in the post office since 30/05 because the original delivery card never made it to me... I liked the packaging though I'm not sure what the aluminium foil wrapped block of foam is for :-)

In any case I should try to take the time this weekend to install it.

Thanks again!

#102 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,459 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 3:05 AM

Hmm, when there´s a trace damaged or broken the issues should happen immediately. When there´s bad RAM after 10-30 seconds, but the DRAM chips theirself work fine, any part of the DRAM timing circuit must be defect. Both address decoder 74LS158, the 74LS375 and 74LS51 would be the first parts I would keep an eye to it.

 

Happy to report after fighting with this problem for the last month, and being a little depressed about it (i see from the last post date ), i finally figured out the problem... leftover flux residue! Seems the Atari is sensitive enough to the tiny conductivity to make a difference. Cleaned that up thoroughly with IPA and MG Safety wash with qtip/toothbrush, and I've had the machine running demos reliably for a couple hours now. Phew!

 

I actually socketed the POKEY and installed the Stereo Upgrade from scratch on a 2nd stock 800XL too, and it worked for an hour or so before it started crapping out too. Then I thought that it might be the power supply, was outputting  5.2V under load maybe causing excess stress/heat on chips.. good that wasn't the issue...

 

Anyhow, both machines back to stock, all good now. Got as far as installing stereo upgrade again with just A4 and SR connected, Yoomp! and Bad Apple correctly detecting STEREO and listening to a few demos in 8 channel mono for now. this weekend I'll hopefully have more time to finish wiring the full stereo out!



#103 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Moonsweeper

  • 416 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:03 PM

UPDATE:

 

Removed RF Modulator, installed the 512K expansion board and the Best Electronics DIN composite kit on my 600XL.

 

Still testing it out, need to drill DIN out hole on case and re-assemble, but it all came together...

 

Thread on small issue with the video mod kit:

http://atariage.com/...tall/?p=4048469

 

0613182150.jpg



#104 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,459 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:48 AM

After power on, the 512 KB "RAMBO" mode is active. This mode should fit all your needs in 99% of all use cases. For some rare programs you can switch to 256 KB Compy-Shop mode (with seperated ANTIC and CPU access) or switch the whole expansion off. These setting remains active until you power off the computer, a coldstart without power cycling won´t change the setting anyway.


I just noticed this. How does one change the mode from the default 512KB "RAMBO" mode? Is there a utility program?



#105 tf_hh OFFLINE  

tf_hh

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 742 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Jun 15, 2018 11:24 AM

I just noticed this. How does one change the mode from the default 512KB "RAMBO" mode? Is there a utility program?

 

Yes. Must update the manual...

 

In the attached ATR file are three little binary files: MOFF.COM to disable memory expansion, M512 to enable 512 KB RAMBO mode (default) and M256 to enable 256 KB Compy-Shop mode (with seperated ANTIC amd CPU access like 130 XE).

Attached Files



#106 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,459 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:28 PM

Very nice, will try - thanks!

Love discovering new features I didn't know about before haha. Now maybe I don't need to pull out a stock 130XE machine to try the omniview 80 column AtariWriter that uses antic bank switching.

Edited by Nezgar, Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:36 PM.


#107 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,459 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Sun Jul 8, 2018 2:35 AM

I seem to come across a minor hardware incompatibility between the 512 KB SRAM memory expansion and the stock Atari Self Test Memory Test. I noticed at the end of the Stock Atari Self-Test Memory Test, right after the 48th block is done and normally it restarts checking the 2 ROM bars, then again the 48 RAM blocks, the screen glitches out. Since this machine also has the APE Warp+ OS 32-in-1, and the tfhh Stereo Pokey, and is otherwise stable at this point.

- Swapping 512K expansion board with a 2nd one, problem is same.
- With the 512K expansion board removed, replacing just ANTIC in the socket, problem goes away.
- I removed APE Warp+ OS 32-in-1 and replaced with stock XL OS ROM, problem goes away. (Not sure what rev)

Then with the 31-in-1 back in place, I found that the problem only presents when selecting XL/XE OS Rev C & D, but not A & B.

- Using MOFF.COM utility from SRAM_Memory_Management_Mode_Change.atr fixes the problem for XL/XE OS Rev C & D
- Using M256.COM utility from SRAM_Memory_Management_Mode_Change.atr results in blank screen instead of garbage.

Pretty minor problem that doesn't affect regular use... but may be interesting to know if there's some Port B activity going on at the end of the memory test only in the later XL/XE OS.

I have not tried XL/XE OS Rev C or D without the 32-in-one yet.

Attached Thumbnails

  • garble.jpg


#108 tf_hh OFFLINE  

tf_hh

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 742 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Sun Jul 8, 2018 3:07 AM

- With the 512K expansion board removed, replacing just ANTIC in the socket, problem goes away.
- I removed APE Warp+ OS 32-in-1 and replaced with stock XL OS ROM, problem goes away. (Not sure what rev)

Then with the 31-in-1 back in place, I found that the problem only presents when selecting XL/XE OS Rev C & D, but not A & B.

- Using MOFF.COM utility from SRAM_Memory_Management_Mode_Change.atr fixes the problem for XL/XE OS Rev C & D
- Using M256.COM utility from SRAM_Memory_Management_Mode_Change.atr results in blank screen instead of garbage.

Pretty minor problem that doesn't affect regular use... but may be interesting to know if there's some Port B activity going on at the end of the memory test only in the later XL/XE OS.

 

This results in the fact, that the last both XL OS revisions can test the additional XE memory of 64 KByte banked RAM. When you´ve had an 130 XE, four long rectactles appear over the 48 blocks indicated 16 KB of extra memory each. But the routine in the Selftest only works with the 130 XE banked ram (different access between CPU and ANTIC etc.).

 

This behavior happens with other expansions, too. But in fact that Rev.2 is the most compatible XL/XE OS version for "all day life", I think it´s an acceptable "fault" :)



#109 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,459 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Sun Jul 8, 2018 3:16 AM

Makes sense, thanks for confirming. I guess I've just never seen it before, and even my old 320K 130XE must have Rev B then.

#110 Mathy ONLINE  

Mathy

    River Patroller

  • 2,817 posts
  • Location:Heerlen, NL

Posted Sun Jul 8, 2018 3:25 PM

Hello Jürgen

 

This results in the fact, that the last both XL OS revisions can test the additional XE memory of 64 KByte banked RAM. 

 

They are supposed to test bits 2 and 3 of $D301, but due to a bug, bits 1 and 2 are tested.

 

Sincerely

 

Mathy



#111 BillC OFFLINE  

BillC

    Stargunner

  • 1,879 posts
  • Location:BC Canada

Posted Mon Jul 9, 2018 12:57 AM

Makes sense, thanks for confirming. I guess I've just never seen it before, and even my old 320K 130XE must have Rev B then.

AFAIK only the 400/800 OSs were referred to by letters, A or B. Versions 1,2,3 were for the XL/XE, Version 4 for the XEGS, and Version 10,11 for the 1200XL.



#112 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,459 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Mon Jul 9, 2018 7:10 AM

AFAIK only the 400/800 OSs were referred to by letters, A or B. Versions 1,2,3 were for the XL/XE, Version 4 for the XEGS, and Version 10,11 for the 1200XL.


You're right - I was being misled because they are named by letters in the APE 32-in-1 OS selector menu...

#113 tf_hh OFFLINE  

tf_hh

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 742 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 8:05 AM

Hi all,

 

some changes :( for further orders from me...

 

Since January 1st 2019 it´s impossible to ship goods for 9 Euros worldwide any more, because "Deutsche Post" (German equivalent to "U.S. Postal Service (USPS)") changes his standard business conditions. The postal product "letter" (which I used before) doesn´t allow ANY kind of goods anymore - just paper, documents and magazines ("print items"). ANY content of hardware or "things" in general is denied.

To prevent to include any goods, you can´t label such shipments with the international CN22 customs declaration form any more. If the destination postal service and/or customs will detect any goods in letters, the shipment is withhold and will be destroyed or return to sender with terrible extra fees.

As a private person like me there´s no chance to use other, cheaper ways than DHL freight (standard parcels). The smallest product is "DHL Päckchen", which offers up to 2 kg weight and 50 Euros insurance for 20 Euros. If you want more insurance, I must use "DHL Paket", which is much more expensive.

By default 50 Euros insurance is enough, I never have problems with lost or damaged parcels in the last years. Everybody who has ordered something from me before knows, that I packed very well. Without insurance the price would be 16 Euros, but I can´t sent without tracking number due to Paypal terms and conditions. At last, without the 50 Euros insurance and tracking number it´s something like a game of chance, if the parcel would arrive you or not.

These changes are NOT a special german thing… the general terms and conditions of the "Universal Postal Union" (UPU) was changed and deny from now on the shipment of goods in letters. Main booster for the changes within the UPU rules was the U.S. government with the "Stop Act" to prevent drug smuggling. Read more here: https://govtrackinsi...ds-ad5d174ad1a9

IMHO the good idea behind the containment of drug trading was only one motivation, but maybe not the most important one really - if you watch political discussions, global trading agreements etc., but it´s now the game we have to play and affects to all members in the Universal Postal Union(which causes to be ALL countries on this planet…).

For companies there are new ways of shipping possible which include goods, but I can´t register as a company. These special shipments require - for example - a complete digital transfer of all infos, invoices, included parts and their country of origin to the (U.S.) customs authority before shipment was dropped off and specialised, barcode labels for the shipments. Of course you´ve to pay for these services and you must sent a minium quantity each month.

 

So for "little people" only the standard parcel services remains, which are expensive.

 

Sorry. Maybe one day new ways will be open, but today I didn´t see any other chance. This affects shipments worldwide - not only to or from the U.S.

 

Jurgen

 



#114 Mr Robot OFFLINE  

Mr Robot

    Dragonstomper

  • 550 posts
  • Location:Brit ExPat in 'Merica

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 8:56 AM

Both the UK Post Office and USA USPS offer a small packet service for stuff that isn't a standard letter, doesn't Deutsche Post offer something similar?

 

In the UK the Post Office also has a service called Parcel Force with competes directly with UPS/FedEX/DHL for medium to large parcels as well. Stuff I've sent Parcel Force UK->US in the past has been delivered by USPS in the states. 

 

*** Just had a quick look, https://www.deutsche...ernational.html seems they do the same thing, no need to send stuff as a letter, just as a small packet for ~6 €


Edited by Mr Robot, Fri Jan 4, 2019 8:57 AM.


#115 tf_hh OFFLINE  

tf_hh

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 742 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 10:45 AM

Both the UK Post Office and USA USPS offer a small packet service for stuff that isn't a standard letter, doesn't Deutsche Post offer something similar?

 

In the UK the Post Office also has a service called Parcel Force with competes directly with UPS/FedEX/DHL for medium to large parcels as well. Stuff I've sent Parcel Force UK->US in the past has been delivered by USPS in the states. 

 

*** Just had a quick look, https://www.deutsche...ernational.html seems they do the same thing, no need to send stuff as a letter, just as a small packet for ~6 €

 

The cheapest option is "DHL Päckchen" (small parcel) for 16 Euros. But this is without tracking and insurance - something I never do, specially when paid with Paypal due their terms and conditions ("seller protection"). So additional 4 Euros must be paid, then you must pay 20 Euros for up to 2 kg and max. size of 90 cm (Length + Depth + Height together added). For 1 kg goods this price is much lower then the other way, but for my light-weighted shipments is double expensive than before.

 

Such services like parcel force exists in Germany only for business users and have their focus on parcels with 5 kg and more. I´m pretty sure when you use parcel force in UK for 200 grams with insurance it´s also double (and more) expensive than standard royal mail.

 

Regarding your quick look... that´s the problem with quick looks :-D - please read my text carefully. These options ("Warensendung international") requires to be a registered business user (company) with a lot of costs and things to fulfill the requirements of U.S. (and other countries) customs terms and conditions. Special labels are needed. And much more...



#116 E474 OFFLINE  

E474

    Chopper Commander

  • 125 posts

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 11:01 AM

Hi,

I have ordered items from www.rewindgames.eu and they use 4 different shipping methods - not sure if this is worth exploring?

#117 tf_hh OFFLINE  

tf_hh

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 742 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 11:14 AM

I have ordered items from www.rewindgames.eu and they use 4 different shipping methods - not sure if this is worth exploring?

 

At the "shipping costs" site from Rewindgames (assuming you´re an U.S. resident):

United States/Worldwide:
Sadly postal rates have gone up. TNT, DHL and DPD are now asking a lot.
If you want to order a few light items, please contact us before you order. We will try to find the cheapest option for you.
Envelope post up to 350gr: € 6.65
Packets up to 2kg: € 24.00
Packets 2kg - 10kg: € 52.00

The "envelope post up to 350 grams" is something similar to the "Deutsche Post Einschreiben" I used before. Packets up to 2 kg costs here 24 Euros, nearly same price like in Germany.

 

I´m pretty sure, most other postal services in other countries will change their rules also. Maybe some of them didn´t update their websites yet.



#118 Mr Robot OFFLINE  

Mr Robot

    Dragonstomper

  • 550 posts
  • Location:Brit ExPat in 'Merica

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 11:18 AM

 

Regarding your quick look... that´s the problem with quick looks :-D - please read my text carefully. These options ("Warensendung international") requires to be a registered business user (company) with a lot of costs and things to fulfill the requirements of U.S. (and other countries) customs terms and conditions. Special labels are needed. And much more...

 

You are completely right, I looked slower :-D  and noticed the "business customer" link. When I tried to look as a private customer, I hit this notification. 

 

Screenshot 2019-01-04 at 11.16.28.jpg

 

Then they sent me to the DHL website.

 

That's pretty sucky!

 

EDIT: I just checked UK Royal Mail, the DHL cost for a small packet is about the same as the UK cost for a small packet sent to the USA (£12) Tracked. I remember when I first moved to the USA it was much cheaper to send stuff from the UK to the USA than it was to send stuff from the USA to the UK. It looks like that has stopped.


Edited by Mr Robot, Fri Jan 4, 2019 11:26 AM.


#119 akator OFFLINE  

akator

    River Patroller

  • 2,647 posts
  • Location:Virginia, US

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 3:21 PM

Setup my new SYS Check XL today.  What a great device.  Thank you, Jurgen!







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: 1050, Memory Expansion

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users