Jump to content

Photo

Entry 2018: Deep Zone

intellivision; intybasic

161 replies to this topic

#151 artrag OFFLINE  

artrag

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,151 posts

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:56 AM

All tells me that all the odd frames are missing...

#152 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 11,513 posts
  • The P-Machinery AGE is almost here!
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:02 AM

All tells me that all the odd frames are missing...

 

I see.  I guess if you are multiplexing the ship and the shield (which is a larger circle), then if the ship frame is missing, all he'll see is the shield as a bit white circle, 3x the size.  Likewise for the "infinity" symbol, which could be the red overlay to add detail to the ship, which is multiplexed with the ship sprite itself.  Gotcha.

 

Yeah, some HDTVs have the tendency to lower the frame-rate and duplicate them to "smooth out" the video, expecting an actual TV interlaced signal.  If this is the case, then there may be an option to turn it off.

 

I wonder if CrossBow tried an original Intellivision Master Component on the same TV and got a different result...

 

In any case, I'll test this week-end just to be sure.

 

    -dZ.



#153 artrag OFFLINE  

artrag

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,151 posts

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:37 AM

The boosters are the infinity symbol

#154 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,205 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:56 AM

I always use my old analog TV w/ original RF hookups (sans switchbox, natch) when I play.  Perhaps the display issues are unique to digital TVs?

 

In any case, this weekend I'll try again using an Intellivision II and one of the other systems on both analog and digital TVs.  The digital TV is old enough to still support analog RF input directly, so there won't be any conversions other than what happens within the LED TV itself (an LG 47LX9500).

 

Wasn't there an issue with a game that suffered either a 30Hz or 60Hz aliasing effect on some TVs?  I also recall testing a different game on PAL where in one setup, due to sprite multiplexing and a toxic combination of video conversion hardware and aliasing, some sprites would never​ appear on the screen!  In that case, using a different bit of hardware to connect up the PAL console fixed the problem.  The same hardware (a USB TV stick) did not suffer the same problems for NTSC.



#155 DZ-Jay OFFLINE  

DZ-Jay

    Quadrunner

  • 11,513 posts
  • The P-Machinery AGE is almost here!
  • Location:NC, USA

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:48 AM

I always use my old analog TV w/ original RF hookups (sans switchbox, natch) when I play.  Perhaps the display issues are unique to digital TVs?
 
In any case, this weekend I'll try again using an Intellivision II and one of the other systems on both analog and digital TVs.  The digital TV is old enough to still support analog RF input directly, so there won't be any conversions other than what happens within the LED TV itself (an LG 47LX9500).
 
Wasn't there an issue with a game that suffered either a 30Hz or 60Hz aliasing effect on some TVs?  I also recall testing a different game on PAL where in one setup, due to sprite multiplexing and a toxic combination of video conversion hardware and aliasing, some sprites would never​ appear on the screen!  In that case, using a different bit of hardware to connect up the PAL console fixed the problem.  The same hardware (a USB TV stick) did not suffer the same problems for NTSC.


Yup, that was Donkey Kong Arcade. Back then, Intellivision home-brews avoided multiplexing like the plague. It wasn't until DK Arcade and the newer IntyBASIC games that it became a bit popular among developers to do so.

dZ.

#156 -^CrožBow^- ONLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,496 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:51 AM

Okay, I've stated all these things before but I will shorten my posts in hopes the details aren't missed:

 

- I did all the contest judging from my Sears Super Video Arcade on my Sony LED HDTV as it is the only TV I use in the game room.

- DZone didn't exhibit these issues from my SVA on my Sony LED that I recall during my playtesting during the contest.

- The issues I described are happening on two different Intelly 2 models. Both exhibit the same odd issues.

 

So the only real difference here is that this was the first time I'd tried the game on an Intelly 2 and that was only because I happen to be servicing one currently. That is why I was asking for someone else to test and see if these two Intelly model 2s are unique and have the exact same issues between them or if the game does glitch up on Intelly model 2 units. If it is the latter, then that isn't a bad thing since the game isn't officially released yet right?

 

And it makes that 'other' non-sanctioned release have issues that new owners aren't aware of yet. 


Edited by -^CrožBow^-, Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:53 AM.


#157 -^CrožBow^- ONLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,496 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:56 AM

 

Yeah, but ... reverb effect?  How cool is that! icon_lol.gif

 

   -dZ.

 

Yeah I'm not sure I can capture it properly because through RF the ARC doesn't come into affect through my receiver. And the sound is mono through RF so it has more of an echo like effect. So yeah..like a reverb/delay and again some of the notes sound very different from my SVA and had a very SID like synth sound to them that I hadn't heard before. I liked it!



#158 artrag OFFLINE  

artrag

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,151 posts

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:07 AM

Okay, I've stated all these things before but I will shorten my posts in hopes the details aren't missed:
 
- I did all the contest judging from my Sears Super Video Arcade on my Sony LED HDTV as it is the only TV I use in the game room.
- DZone didn't exhibit these issues from my SVA on my Sony LED that I recall during my playtesting during the contest.
- The issues I described are happening on two different Intelly 2 models. Both exhibit the same odd issues.
 
So the only real difference here is that this was the first time I'd tried the game on an Intelly 2 and that was only because I happen to be servicing one currently. That is why I was asking for someone else to test and see if these two Intelly model 2s are unique and have the exact same issues between them or if the game does glitch up on Intelly model 2 units. If it is the latter, then that isn't a bad thing since the game isn't officially released yet right?
 
And it makes that 'other' non-sanctioned release have issues that new owners aren't aware of yet. 


Can you try the same inty 2 unit on a different TV set or on the same TV set with different image settings, e. g. in gaming mode?

#159 artrag OFFLINE  

artrag

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,151 posts

Posted Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:53 AM

-^Cro§Bow^-,have you done other tests?

#160 -^CrožBow^- ONLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,496 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 12:27 AM

I didn't test with a different TV but I can tell you that I my TV is already in gaming mode with all enhancements turned off on it.

 

Also, it is an issue with the RF input only. On composite, I can see everything normally. So yes it appears to be an issue with the way my TV is handling the RF signal in this case. I guess I hadn't tested the game before on anything other than my AV modded Sears unit in the past.



#161 artrag OFFLINE  

artrag

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,151 posts

Posted Mon Nov 5, 2018 2:40 AM

Maybe you should turn the enhancements on, maybe this could merge two RF frames in one full LCD frame 



#162 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,205 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Mon Nov 5, 2018 5:46 PM

Was going to (finally!) get around to this last night but didn't have the ROMs on my LTO Flash!  When I was testing before, I had my laptop connected to the LTO Flash! and just ran them directly.  D'oh!  Maybe tonight...







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: intellivision;, intybasic

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users