Jump to content

Photo

Atari 1050 in kinda rough shape


37 replies to this topic

#1 NewKillerAmerica OFFLINE  

NewKillerAmerica

    Space Invader

  • 39 posts

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 8:37 PM

Hey all, started a new topic bc this seems a little different. I got a 1050 drive in the mail from a friend recently, but no power supply, and its roughed up a bit. I wonder if there is any hope for it. Does anyone here sorta specialize in these drives that I could sponge some info from? Many thanks in advance for any input. Im still new here. Id love to get this drive sorted and make it a part of a growing collection.

NKA

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpg
  • image.jpg
  • image.jpg
  • image.jpg


#2 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,442 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 8:47 PM

I see mostly a broken power switch. Best Electronics has a new one, and most likely anything else you need. Use the evil Goo to search Atari Best Electronics and you will find them.
The Web page is a mess, that'sounds a known fact. Brad Koda (the owner) is a great guy. I have met him personally. One thing to remember is that Brad is a busy man and he can get annoyed by repeated stupid questions and such.

#3 SINGLE TOOTH OFFLINE  

SINGLE TOOTH

    Stargunner

  • 1,651 posts
  • The first rule is: Obey all rules!
  • Location:Greasystache, Wisconsin

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 8:49 PM

Looks like it suffered some shipping damage.

 

I had one that was in worse shape.  Take it apart and see how bad it is.  I bet the board is loose and some of the mounting posts are busted.  I had one in worse condition that I fixed using M.E.K. and melted it back together.

 

Before

 

38699882000_2738037f39_z.jpg

 

 

After

 

40467576972_c764af8f6d_z.jpg



#4 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,442 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 8:51 PM

Nice work.

#5 SINGLE TOOTH OFFLINE  

SINGLE TOOTH

    Stargunner

  • 1,651 posts
  • The first rule is: Obey all rules!
  • Location:Greasystache, Wisconsin

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 8:52 PM

I see mostly a broken power switch. Best Electronics has a new one, and most likely anything else you need. Use the evil Goo to search Atari Best Electronics and you will find them.
The Web page is a mess, that'sounds a known fact. Brad Koda (the owner) is a great guy. I have met him personally. One thing to remember is that Brad is a busy man and he can get annoyed by repeated stupid questions and such.

 

It's possible the switch is broken but it looks to me like the entire PCB got moved out of place and it's not lining up anymore.



#6 SINGLE TOOTH OFFLINE  

SINGLE TOOTH

    Stargunner

  • 1,651 posts
  • The first rule is: Obey all rules!
  • Location:Greasystache, Wisconsin

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 8:59 PM

The next drive I bought was smashed up too, but a seller that didn't know how to pack.  Luckily i was able to fix them both and they still worked.

 

Before

 

26861319548_85b26dfd54_z.jpg 40022575134_ec3cd85a70_z.jpg

 

 

 

After

 

38922451960_c8bdb04da6_z.jpg 40689563282_1e31917198_z.jpg



#7 NewKillerAmerica OFFLINE  

NewKillerAmerica

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 39 posts

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:02 PM

Wow thank you both for the replies and nice work ST! I’ve got in in the Jansport ready to take it down to the shop tomorrow and I’ll keep updating. One thing I’m mostly curious about is getting power to this unit. I’ve read a bit about it but any suggestions?

#8 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Dragonstomper

  • 891 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:03 PM

The power switch just looks lifted from the pcb, so the switch itself may be ok with some re-soldering... Maybe a few jumper wires if the traces were damaged.

The shifting of the main PCB you note may because of the 2 little plastic clips on the front of the bottom cover might have broken away. Something can probably be glued or screwed in place to stabilize the board.

Maybe post a picture of the inside of the bottom case, any anything else inside that looks out of place.

Edited by Nezgar, Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:04 PM.


#9 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,442 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:03 PM

Yeah, I got an 800 like that. A little Krazy glue helped, but it's not perfect.
It doesn't look too bad, though. I run my BBS on it. It has a 65c802 CPU and an Incognito.

#10 SINGLE TOOTH OFFLINE  

SINGLE TOOTH

    Stargunner

  • 1,651 posts
  • The first rule is: Obey all rules!
  • Location:Greasystache, Wisconsin

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:06 PM

Wow thank you both for the replies and nice work ST! I’ve got in in the Jansport ready to take it down to the shop tomorrow and I’ll keep updating. One thing I’m mostly curious about is getting power to this unit. I’ve read a bit about it but any suggestions?

Probably hard to find a power supply with the requirements these drives need just laying around anymore these days.  Might have to order one.

 

9V AC 31VA



#11 kheller2 OFFLINE  

kheller2

    Stargunner

  • 1,173 posts
  • Location:PA, USA

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:07 PM

As in 9vAC?

#12 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Dragonstomper

  • 891 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:15 PM

Finding replacement power supplies for the 1050 and 810 that are rated with enough amperage is surprisingly tough. 1000ma is common, but the drive definitely needs at least 2000ma.

I found a local distributor here in Saskatchewan Canada that carries these 9vac 3300ma supplies that work great with the drives once I've replaced the 2.1mm barrel connector with a 2.5mm.

http://www.be-electr..._p/rp093aa3.htm

I'm guessing they don't ship to US, but I've considered buying a number of them to modify and resell as tested working for 810's and 1050's.......

Check with any local to you electronics shops and see if they may have something similar.

Edit: yes they do ship to US haha.. $15 cad ground though, not very economical.

Edited by Nezgar, Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:24 PM.


#13 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,442 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:17 PM

Yes, a simple transformer from 120 (or 230/240, depending on location) volts AC to 9 volts AC.

#14 NewKillerAmerica OFFLINE  

NewKillerAmerica

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 39 posts

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:23 PM

Thanks so much you guys, and yes I’ll post up once I get to the bench tomorrow and open this beauty up. Cheers all

#15 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,442 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Apr 3, 2018 9:28 PM

Best, and I think B&C have the official proper power supply in stock.

#16 xrbrevin OFFLINE  

xrbrevin

    Chopper Commander

  • 218 posts
  • Stand by for ACTION!
  • Location:UK

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2018 9:49 AM

I can recommend using a 9v AC SNES / NES power supply for the 1050 drive although some people have reported issues

Also, a guy on UK ebay sells new power switches for cheap but you have to bend the 3x pins from vertical to horizontal formation (they are designed for the computers but are bend-able for drive use)

If you can, post some pics of it's innards so we can get to the nitty-gritty :)



#17 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Dragonstomper

  • 891 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Wed Apr 4, 2018 11:42 AM

I can recommend using a 9v AC SNES / NES power supply for the 1050 drive although some people have reported issues

 

The north america SNES power supply is 10VAC but only 850mA - not nearly enough for a 1050 to drive the motor. Some brief google image searches i saw a UK supply rated at 2A, is that what you have?



#18 NewKillerAmerica OFFLINE  

NewKillerAmerica

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 39 posts

Posted Thu Apr 5, 2018 9:17 AM

Well, I think I have good news to report! Upon opening the drive, I really dont see much wrong with it. The power switch had been popped off the board at the two front solder points, took care of that. Lifting up the drive from the metal pin and rubber washer cradle, all seems to be intact and not nasty. I was kinda surprised that the belt was still in perfect shape. Had a replacement for it standing by but Ill just throw it in the drawer for now I guess. Now just gonna blow this sucker out and clean the head and lube the rails, and work on hunting down a PSU!

Attached Thumbnails

  • 7A3748CE-FB30-4A36-853A-9E99850F7308.jpeg
  • EFB20E68-DB1B-4396-A144-4FE5C9F56492.jpeg
  • 1878BC5F-9831-42C3-A9BB-DF4C05E7584E.jpeg
  • 86924F04-1FB5-4A15-8BAD-8D8988521F8A.jpeg


#19 NewKillerAmerica OFFLINE  

NewKillerAmerica

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 39 posts

Posted Thu Apr 5, 2018 9:29 AM

Best, and I think B&C have the official proper power supply in stock.


Kyle, can you point me in that direction?

#20 xrbrevin OFFLINE  

xrbrevin

    Chopper Commander

  • 218 posts
  • Stand by for ACTION!
  • Location:UK

Posted Thu Apr 5, 2018 9:42 AM

 

The north america SNES power supply is 10VAC but only 850mA - not nearly enough for a 1050 to drive the motor. Some brief google image searches i saw a UK supply rated at 2A, is that what you have?

Hi,

My SNES PSU is rated at 1.3A but it still seems to power the 1050 ok

Thanks for highlighting the issue, I never knew until now :)



#21 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,442 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Thu Apr 5, 2018 2:32 PM

Kyle, can you point me in that direction?

 

http://www.best-elec...power guide.htm

 

Third one down on the left side of the page.

 

From B&C's page: "

PRA001   POWER 800/810/1050/XF551/1200XL 20.00 400/850/1010 and others"

http://www.myatari.com/atarixlh.txt

 

B&C: (530) 295-9270

 

Best: (408) 278-1070 · (1:30 - 5 PM, PST, M - F)



#22 SINGLE TOOTH OFFLINE  

SINGLE TOOTH

    Stargunner

  • 1,651 posts
  • The first rule is: Obey all rules!
  • Location:Greasystache, Wisconsin

Posted Thu Apr 5, 2018 5:17 PM

How did you fix the power switch? Resolder it?

#23 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Dragonstomper

  • 891 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Thu Apr 5, 2018 10:50 PM

@NewKillerAmerica - nice pictures of the opened drive, and repaired switch. Your tandon mech and mainboard look immaculate and clean. Of acedemic interest you can look inside that metal shield on the mainboard and see if you have a mask ROM or eprom firmware. If it's an eprom (with jumpers 2/4 instead of 1/3) it's a solderless upgrade to us doubler.

S little 3-in-1 oil on the head rails is preferable to grease, and if the rotation of the top spindle seems stiff, a little 3-in-1 on that too to free up the bearings inside.

To lube the top spinner, I losen up some of the other screws around the top area to allow it to be lifted out, then use needle nose pliers to carefully remove the top small metal clamp piece. Then the top and spring come off allowing easy access to the top of the spinner. 5 drops or so into the movement seam. Careful to wipe any excess as you don't want it on the plastic pieces that touch the disks.

#24 NewKillerAmerica OFFLINE  

NewKillerAmerica

    Space Invader

  • Topic Starter
  • 39 posts

Posted Sat Apr 7, 2018 10:44 AM

 
http://www.best-elec...power guide.htm
 
Third one down on the left side of the page.
 
From B&C's page: "

PRA001   POWER 800/810/1050/XF551/1200XL 20.00 400/850/1010 and others"
http://www.myatari.com/atarixlh.txt
 
B&C: (530) 295-9270
 
Best: (408) 278-1070 · (1:30 - 5 PM, PST, M - F)

Thanks man! Ill be calling them Monday morning!

How did you fix the power switch? Resolder it?


Yep, just held it together lightly with vice grips and reflowed the solder. Added some too.

@NewKillerAmerica - nice pictures of the opened drive, and repaired switch. Your tandon mech and mainboard look immaculate and clean. Of acedemic interest you can look inside that metal shield on the mainboard and see if you have a mask ROM or eprom firmware. If it's an eprom (with jumpers 2/4 instead of 1/3) it's a solderless upgrade to us doubler.

S little 3-in-1 oil on the head rails is preferable to grease, and if the rotation of the top spindle seems stiff, a little 3-in-1 on that too to free up the bearings inside.

To lube the top spinner, I losen up some of the other screws around the top area to allow it to be lifted out, then use needle nose pliers to carefully remove the top small metal clamp piece. Then the top and spring come off allowing easy access to the top of the spinner. 5 drops or so into the movement seam. Careful to wipe any excess as you don't want it on the plastic pieces that touch the disks.


Very cool, Ill grab some 3-in-1. Ill have a look for the mask rom / eprom. Thanks all!

#25 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,442 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Sat Apr 7, 2018 3:34 PM

Remember that it is also solder-less if you have a Mask ROM and replace it with a 2532 USD chip.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users