Jump to content

Photo

A Newbies Journey with the TIPI


145 replies to this topic

#101 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,303 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Tue Jul 3, 2018 9:29 PM

I can fix that easy, funny never crashed with Classic99? 

 

And RXB does not crash REA does crash, so you confused them REA can get the File Counter changed to 999999 files, or just remove it from REA.

 

But I was correct in that RXB does not have a file counter.


Edited by RXB, Tue Jul 3, 2018 9:34 PM.


#102 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,605 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Jul 3, 2018 9:44 PM

Rea correct sorry I should have been specific

I can fix that easy, funny never crashed with Classic99? 
 
And RXB does not crash REA does crash, so you confused them REA can get the File Counter changed to 999999 files, or just remove it from REA.
 
But I was correct in that RXB does not have a file counter.


Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#103 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,303 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Wed Jul 4, 2018 3:13 PM

Rxb2015 crashes if the directory has a large number of files. TIPI has no limit

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

OMG well found something interesting that started with GAMESHELF and TIPI.

 

RXB does not count files so using CALL CAT("whatever") will work fine to catalog anything as it has no file count. 

 

So RXB does not care if you had 1 million files on a device to catalog.

 

REA (RICH EDITOR ASSEMBLER) on the other hand will crash.....WHY YOU MAY ASK?

 

Well REA saves all the file names so you can scroll up and down on them and uses VDP memory to show these filenames.

 

Problem is not only does it save the filenames but the screen display so it can show everything as you scroll up and down to review them.

 

REA is limited to memory not used for File buffers of Editor or Assembler, thus even at max about 180 lines from the screen, or will crash if it overruns that limit.

 

I also found out ROCK RUNNER using EA5 uses TI BASIC routines to load, thus will crash as REA removed the TI BASIC SUPPORT routines for more GPL space.



#104 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Thu Jul 5, 2018 10:20 AM

Well, I FINALLY have the physical aspects of my side-car version of my TIPI/RPi complete! 

For those of you who have not been following << MY BLOG >> I thought I'd post the video of the TIPI case here in case you would like to get a better view. 

 



#105 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:23 PM

Okay, I'm sort of back into newbie waters again with the new P-Box version of TIPI with an issue I'm having, but when I mentioned something I missed (after removing the HDX), M@ graciously cued me in on something I should have known and should have thought of... but didn't...

 

You can still share files with Classic 99 and Real Iron with TIPI's shared network directory.

 

gallery_35324_1027_94839.jpg

 

Thanks again M@!



#106 Sinphaltimus OFFLINE  

Sinphaltimus

    River Patroller

  • 2,514 posts
  • Distracted at the Keyboard
  • Location:Poconos, PA

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 2:19 PM

That's how I do it. Tipi folder shared with windows so I can develop in classic99 and immediately ru/test on real iron via tipi. I start my new Job tomorrow. Once I get acclimated to the new work schedule I'll be returning to my Zombi game with much needed changes AND working on a new game for the tipi that's a bit more advanced than a number guessing game like last time. :)



#107 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,413 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:11 PM

This got me thinking.  I have tons of disk images that I can open up via 'Ti99Dir'.  So why not save directly to the tipi as well from Ti99Dir!

 

instant access to it as well.  So I tested and it works!

Attached Files


Edited by Shift838, Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:13 PM.


#108 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,605 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:14 PM

This got me thinking.  I have tons of disk images that I can open up via 'Ti99Dir'.  So why not save directly to the tipi as well from Ti99Dir!
 
instant access to it as well.  So I tested and it works!

Well you can just copy the dsk file to the tipi and it will unpack to a folder automatic

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#109 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:14 PM

Aigoo!  I'll have to check that our when I get home!



#110 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:16 PM

Well you can just copy the dsk file to the tipi and it will unpack to a folder automatic
 

 

True, but what if you want to be selective in what you copy over?



#111 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,605 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:23 PM

 
True, but what if you want to be selective in what you copy over?

Then use tidir of course

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#112 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,413 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:56 PM

Then use tidir of course

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

 

I learned something new about the TiPi.  I did not know it would do that.



#113 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:45 PM

Then use tidir of course

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

 

Yep, that's what I was getting at.  Can't wait to try it out.  TIPI by itself is great, with the P-Box even better.  Still want to be able to save to DSK1 though.



#114 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,413 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:46 PM

 

Yep, that's what I was getting at.  Can't wait to try it out.  TIPI by itself is great, with the P-Box even better.  Still want to be able to save to DSK1 though.

 

With the latest firmware update it fixed my issue to save to DSK1.



#115 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:21 PM

 

With the latest firmware update it fixed my issue to save to DSK1.

 

I wish it would fix my issues here!  Sure, I can save to DSK1 when I'm in Extended BASIC, but for some strange unknown reason I cannot COPY a file from TIPI to DSK1 using DM2K.  It's so frustrating.  Friday I'll have to re-organize everything, get ultra-specific on my batch files and make a new .HFE to store some things that do not work well on TIPI.

 

As you can see from the images below I have the latest updated version, but I'm still getting the same error message.

Attached Files



#116 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,605 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:31 PM

 
I wish it would fix my issues here!  Sure, I can save to DSK1 when I'm in Extended BASIC, but for some strange unknown reason I cannot COPY a file from TIPI to DSK1 using DM2K.  It's so frustrating.  Friday I'll have to re-organize everything, get ultra-specific on my batch files and make a new .HFE to store some things that do not work well on TIPI.
 
As you can see from the images below I have the latest updated version, but I'm still getting the same error message.

Try wds1 mode and use wds1 not dsk0

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#117 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • 1,800 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:04 PM

This is what I posted in the dev thread ("you" != Omega.. but everyone)

 

My latest fixes allow copying from tipi hosted filesystem to DSK1 on the TI floppy controller, by going into TIPICFG, and pressing 'M' for myarc mode... Then without shutting off the TIPI, go into DM2K.  At this point TIPI doesn't have any DSKx's... Now you have just "TIPI." and "WDS1." and they are equivalent locations of the tipi hosted filesystem.  But now the Level 2 io routines that are supported, are >4x instead of >1x  names... So they are distinct from the legacy floppies.

 

DM2K can copy with WDS1. as the source and legacy DSK1-4. as the destination.  As well as the other way...   Of course this may have other issues for you if you have a WDS1 already... I don't know... I can't even remember which piece of hardware provided that. It's all just myths and legends to me. 

 

In TI mode, DM2K can copy from TI Floppy controller DSK1-3 disks to DSK4, or tipi mapped DSK1-3 drives (as long as that isn't the same device name as your real drive).

 

------

 

So, in short, if you want to egress files from your TIPI, you need to be in Myarc/WDS1 mode. 

For ingress files and generally have a good time, TI mode should work. 

 

TI Mode is the power on state of the TIPI board... To be clear, when I talk about the TIPI... you have a TI, connected to a TIPI, connected to a PI... TIPI isn't the PI when I talk about the hardware... The System of software also gets spoken of as TIPI.. that spans the TI to the PI...   So as long as the TIPI board is powered on, it should remember that you are in Myarc mode or TI Mode. That state is not persisted on the PI. 

 

-M@



#118 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:48 PM

Thanks for trying M@, but...

 

gallery_35324_1027_23972.jpg

 

gallery_35324_1027_157242.jpg



#119 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,413 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:04 PM

is DSK1 your Lotharek ?  If so try a real floppy drive.



#120 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:14 PM

No stinking floppies for this guy. I don't see why that should make any difference though.

#121 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,413 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:42 PM

No stinking floppies for this guy. I don't see why that should make any difference though.

 

There could be a compatibility issue with the Lotharek device.  I don't have one so I can say for sure.  Just doing some brain storming..



#122 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • 1,800 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:09 PM

Omega, I'm gonna add some webui access to debugging info, and then we'll have you try again and see what is happening inside.

-M@

#123 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • 1,800 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 9:57 PM

I have added a menu item to the 'My TIPI' pull down on the web-ui, that will take you to a page that shows the logs ...

Sadly, you have to reload the page to get log updates... but anyway.. the logs are extensive... so Friday when you have time, update the software from TIPICFG, attempt the copy from wds1.utils.setclock to dsk1.   and then go into the webui and look at the logs. 

 

newest entries are last, so there is a goto bottom button. I should have time Friday evening to investigate anything you find.  Hop into that slack channel if you want to do some live troubleshooting.  

 

-M@



#124 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • Topic Starter
  • 12,698 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:06 AM

I have added a menu item to the 'My TIPI' pull down on the web-ui, that will take you to a page that shows the logs ...

... but anyway.. the logs are extensive...

 

 

Thanks M@!  I updated to "26" this morning and have Friday off, so I guess I can try one more time and fire off the log to you.  Yeah, the log is rather long... DAMN.  How do you kill it to start over?  :P   



#125 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 578 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:07 AM

 

 

Thanks M@!  I updated to "26" this morning and have Friday off, so I guess I can try one more time and fire off the log to you.  Yeah, the log is rather long... DAMN.  How do you kill it to start over?  :P   

A 30-06 should take care of the issue.  Either that, or some tannerite.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users