Jump to content

Photo

TIPI Usage and Support

TIPI

83 replies to this topic

#1 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • 1,626 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:54 PM

I don't technically follow (atariage checkbox meaning) most threads on atariage. Only 2-3 at a time. I can't afford the notification volume.

So I propose this thread for support and usability questions regarding TIPI for end users.

If it is a 'what if we add x to TIPI' feature kind of thing, go to the Development thread.. https://atariage.com...ce-development/

Here are a couple resources for TIPI users:

* guide for how to get set up the first time.
http://ti994a.cwfk.net/TIPI.html

* perpetually in progress documentation.
https://github.com/j...att42/tipi/wiki

-M@

#2 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 12,073 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:53 PM

I was going to put this video in another thread, but since you started this USAGE and SUPPORT thread, I figured I better post this here.

 

Two things about this video...

 

1) Rasmus requested it, so I made it.  ;-)

2) The TIPI is so EASY to configure for online use, this whole video is only lasts 1 minute and 42 seconds!

 



#3 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,626 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:01 PM

Just a note, after you enter the network name and key or password, in TIPICFG you do have to press 'w' to write the config.

-M@

#4 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,342 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Apr 11, 2018 9:57 AM

I was going to put this video in another thread, but since you started this USAGE and SUPPORT thread, I figured I better post this here.
 
Two things about this video...
 
1) Rasmus requested it, so I made it.  ;-)
2) The TIPI is so EASY to configure for online use, this whole video is only lasts 1 minute and 42 seconds!
 

Also if you want to log on to say the Hidden Reef BBS use telnet to log on to thekeep.net port 23 make an account if you don't have one already then once you are at a menu type go dialout and then d1 to dial the hidden reef

Membership on thekeep.net is free if you validate your email address.

Greg

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#5 Asmusr OFFLINE  

Asmusr

    River Patroller

  • 2,747 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:14 PM

1) Rasmus requested it, so I made it.  ;-)

 

Thanks for the video, but I don't recall that I requested it. I don't even have a TIPI.  :)



#6 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 12,073 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:25 PM

Omega, I expect a full tutorial video from you at some point. You're really good at this.

 

 

Thanks for the video, but I don't recall that I requested it. I don't even have a TIPI.  :)

 

Aww jeez, my freaking memory again!  It was Vorticon, not you Rasmus.  My apologies.



#7 ndp630 OFFLINE  

ndp630

    Space Invader

  • 47 posts

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:52 PM

I’m setting up my TiPi and having a little trouble pulling an IP address. My wireless doesn’t have a password. Should I leave the field blank or put in “” ?



#8 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,626 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 6:59 PM

I’m setting up my TiPi and having a little trouble pulling an IP address. My wireless doesn’t have a password. Should I leave the field blank or put in “” ?


Try just leaving it blank. Then writing the config... wait a bit... and then reload.

I've never tried not having a wifi password... icon_sad.gif We should be able to use the telnet client though, to make some manual changes to the PI. I'll have to experiment to learn the answer.

-M@

#9 ndp630 OFFLINE  

ndp630

    Space Invader

  • 47 posts

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:19 PM

Our house is isolated and I finally just decided to skip using a password. I keep an eye out for any outside connections on my router too.

 

I’ll keep fiddling with it. I’ve tried the password both ways now with no luck. Don’t go to a lot 

 of trouble working on it. I’ll start from scratch again (reflash the memory card) and go from there tomorrow. Thanks

Try just leaving it blank. Then writing the config... wait a bit... and then reload.

I've never tried not having a wifi password... icon_sad.gif We should be able to use the telnet client though, to make some manual changes to the PI. I'll have to experiment to learn the answer.

-M@



#10 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,626 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:32 PM

Reflashing won't help... The raspberry PI os, isn't setup to support this... we have to edit the /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file, but currently doing what the internet says isn't working.

I'm just testing with my phone as an alternate open hotspot...

I repeat, reflashing won't help. You've done nothing wrong. Open wifi just isn't supported by TIPICFG.

-M@

#11 ndp630 OFFLINE  

ndp630

    Space Invader

  • 47 posts

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:39 PM

Ok. No problem. I can try it with Ethernet tomorrow. It will only be a little less convenient.

 

Thanks.



#12 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,626 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:55 PM

Try just leaving it blank. Then writing the config... wait a bit... and then reload.

I've never tried not having a wifi password... icon_sad.gif We should be able to use the telnet client though, to make some manual changes to the PI. I'll have to experiment to learn the answer.

-M@


I've reproduce the failure icon_smile.gif The /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file on the PI needs to have key_mgnt=NONE.


We can edit that file:

In TI BASIC:
 
 
CALL TIPI("TIPI.NET.TELNET")
 
pick 40 or 80 column mode, then for the host enter: 
 
localhost
 
for port: 
 
23
 

At the login prompt, enter: 
 
tipi
 
and for the password: 
 
tipi
 
Now execute the following commands:
 
bash
Now backspace should work so you can correct typos... if you really don't like a line, just press control-c to cancel not run the command.
here we go:
 
sudo cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
sudo sed -i 's/WPA-PSK/NONE/' /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
sudo sed -i 's/psk=""//' /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
sudo cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
You should now see a line in the config that looks like:
...
network={
ssid="themattphone"

key_mgmt=NONE
}
Now run:
sudo reboot now
wait a few minutes... and TIPICFG should show an IP address.

This worked for me.

#13 ndp630 OFFLINE  

ndp630

    Space Invader

  • 47 posts

Posted Sat Apr 14, 2018 7:57 PM

Awesome. I’ll try it tomorrow.

 

Thanks.

I've reproduce the failure icon_smile.gif The /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file on the PI needs to have key_mgnt=NONE.


We can edit that file:

In TI BASIC:
 
 

CALL TIPI("TIPI.NET.TELNET")
 
pick 40 or 80 column mode, then for the host enter: 
 
localhost
 
for port: 
 
23
 

At the login prompt, enter: 
 
tipi
 
and for the password: 
 
tipi
 
Now execute the following commands:
 
bash
Now backspace should work so you can correct typos... if you really don't like a line, just press control-c to cancel not run the command.
here we go:
 
sudo cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
sudo sed -i 's/WPA-PSK/NONE/' /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
sudo sed -i 's/psk=""//' /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
sudo cat /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
You should now see a line in the config that looks like:
...
network={
ssid="themattphone"

key_mgmt=NONE
}
Now run:
sudo reboot now
wait a few minutes... and TIPICFG should show an IP address.

This worked for me.

 



#14 ndp630 OFFLINE  

ndp630

    Space Invader

  • 47 posts

Posted Sun Apr 15, 2018 1:30 PM

That worked for me. Thanks!

 

I've reproduce the failure icon_smile.gif The /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf file on the PI needs to have key_mgnt=NONE.


We can edit that file:

In TI BASIC:
 
 

CALL TIPI("TIPI.NET.


#15 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 12,073 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Sun Apr 15, 2018 4:05 PM

Has anyone been able to get Multiplan to save to TIPI?

I can load the program using the cartridge image <<HERE >> and the 80 column disk from << HERE >> but cannot save a spreadsheet.

 

Think it's looking for an actual disk named TIMP or is having problems with it's non disk format?



#16 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,626 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:48 PM

If a program expects to find a specific disk volume name, TIPI will report the directory name of a mapped disk as the volume name through the 1st record of the catalog file.

put the files in a directory named TIMP, and map DSK1_DIR to that directory. If that doesn't work, then it probably won't work on TIPI.

I have not tried multiplan.

-M@

#17 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,282 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 12:16 PM

I hooked my ti console up to the tipi and 32k shorty.

 

I can go in xb and see the 32k.  but...

 

When I go into basic and try the CALL TIPI to bring up the config  program I get:

 

BAD NAME



#18 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,282 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 12:27 PM

its working now..



#19 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,626 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:45 PM

What was the issue? What changed that it now works?

-M@

#20 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Moonsweeper

  • 415 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:49 PM

What was the issue? What changed that it now works?

-M@

 

I always liked the response there was a short between the chair and the keyboard <chuckle>. :)



#21 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 12,073 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:32 PM

What was the issue? What changed that it now works?

-M@

 

I'd like to know that too!  I switched cases on my Pi about 1/2 hour ago and now all I get is the BAD NAME response when I try to CALL TIPI.



#22 Shift838 OFFLINE  

Shift838

    River Patroller

  • 2,282 posts
  • SHIFT838
  • Location:Deer Park, Texas

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:45 PM

What was the issue? What changed that it now works?

-M@

 

Power issue.  I plugged in the Pi3 with a different cable that was not from my 2.5 amp USB charge/hub.  I used a cable from my PC, needless to say as Kirk would say:  "Scotty, We need more power!"



#23 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 12,073 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:51 PM

 

Power issue.  I plugged in the Pi3 with a different cable that was not from my 2.5 amp USB charge/hub.  I used a cable from my PC, needless to say as Kirk would say:  "Scotty, We need more power!"

 

I ended up pulling the power from the 32K and letting it sit for a minute, now all is well... weird.



#24 jedimatt42 OFFLINE  

jedimatt42

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,626 posts
  • Location:Beaverton, OR

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:18 PM

I've seen the need to power off the TIPI (the board) if I've hotplugged the PI cable. I suppose underpowering the PI with the GPIO directly connected to the CPLD, messes with the CPLD internal state.

It will settle down as you settle down. :)

I am curious, did you hear the tripple tone on the TI title screen?

-M@

-M@

#25 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    --- Ω ---

  • 12,073 posts
  • Location:워싱턴 주

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:00 PM

I've seen the need to power off the TIPI (the board) if I've hotplugged the PI cable

 

Guilty.  Cannot remember about the tones...







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: TIPI

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users