Jump to content

Photo

Not connecting to BBS's today?


16 replies to this topic

#1 V-Cool OFFLINE  

V-Cool

    Star Raider

  • 53 posts

Posted Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:25 PM

Hey all, I got up and running for the first time on a BBS the other day and was trying to get back on today and can't seem to connect.  Since I only made it the one time I assume there must be a setting incorrect or a user error.  

 

I'm using a Wimodem232, PR connection and Bobterm.  

 

I have it set on full duplex, atascii and 9600 baud(I also tried connecting at 300 just to see).

 

I'm going a manual dial and typing in "8bitguild.no-ip.org:130" and have tried several others with no luck.  It shows dialing for a long time and then says no answer.  The others all said aborted after trying a while. The modem is powered up and I ran the ATI test when I went into terminal mode and everything looks ok.  

Is there something obvious I am missing? 

 

 



#2 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Dragonstomper

  • 564 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:31 PM

I don't have this device but just looked at the manual... a thought: Are you preceding the host name with ATDT? ie in ASCII translation mode:
ATDT 8bitguild.no-ip.org:130{RETURN}

If you are using ATASCII translation mode when entering this, you'll have to press Control-M instead of pressing Return.

Edited by Nezgar, Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:32 PM.


#3 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Dragonstomper

  • 564 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:38 PM

Just tested myself, and there is no answer on that address/port right now, so maybe you're doing it right but the BBS is just down at the moment...

#4 V-Cool OFFLINE  

V-Cool

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 53 posts

Posted Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:53 PM

thanks for your help.  I tried adding the ATDT to the beginning with no improvement.  



#5 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Dragonstomper

  • 564 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:18 PM

Can you try a different BBS until 8-bit guild is back online?

#6 V-Cool OFFLINE  

V-Cool

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 53 posts

Posted Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:11 PM

I tried a few



#7 a8isa1 ONLINE  

a8isa1

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:38 PM

Are you sure you are connected to your router?

 

I don't have a wimodem232 and I don't know what firmware it runs but my ESP8266 doo-dads are running [edit] Strikelink and Zimodem firmware.  With either firmware (and other JSalin firmware derivatives I assume) the ATI command will tell you if you are connected to your router.

 

[P.S.]

I don't get any response from 8bitguild.no-ip.org:130


Edited by a8isa1, Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:42 PM.


#8 Bikerbob OFFLINE  

Bikerbob

    Dragonstomper

  • 624 posts
  • Location:Mississauga ON Canada

Posted Tue Apr 17, 2018 1:11 PM

Today I am not able to get any response from 8-bit Guild, YYZ, and ST Guild I cannot even resolve the address. Also MCRORIES Bates Motel seems down, but this one seems up and down regularly, not sure whats up there.

 

James



#9 V-Cool OFFLINE  

V-Cool

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 53 posts

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:52 PM

Are you sure you are connected to your router?

 

I don't have a wimodem232 and I don't know what firmware it runs but my ESP8266 doo-dads are running [edit] Strikelink and Zimodem firmware.  With either firmware (and other JSalin firmware derivatives I assume) the ATI command will tell you if you are connected to your router.

 

[P.S.]

I don't get any response from 8bitguild.no-ip.org:130

 

 

Yes, the ATI command let me know I was connected.



#10 V-Cool OFFLINE  

V-Cool

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 53 posts

Posted Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:52 PM

Today I am not able to get any response from 8-bit Guild, YYZ, and ST Guild I cannot even resolve the address. Also MCRORIES Bates Motel seems down, but this one seems up and down regularly, not sure whats up there.

 

James

 

Maybe several were down all at once coincidentally.



#11 Nezgar ONLINE  

Nezgar

    Dragonstomper

  • 564 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2018 1:27 PM

 
Maybe several were down all at once coincidentally.


What do lantronix devices or altirra emulated bbs's do in the case of someone already on the BBS? Thinking it might be possible they just don't respond if 'busy'

#12 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,277 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://23.25.83.98
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2018 3:04 PM

Have you tried mine?



#13 V-Cool OFFLINE  

V-Cool

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 53 posts

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:22 PM

Have you tried mine?

 

 

No sir but I will.  Thanks!



#14 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 665 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:06 PM

What do lantronix devices or altirra emulated bbs's do in the case of someone already on the BBS? Thinking it might be possible they just don't respond if 'busy'

They just refuse the connection.  (I've been trying to find a way around that for my BBS, but no real time to explore it so far).



#15 Tillek OFFLINE  

Tillek

    Dragonstomper

  • 665 posts
  • Location:NE Ohio, USA

Posted Thu Apr 19, 2018 5:08 PM

 

Maybe several were down all at once coincidentally.

YYZ and 8Bit Guild are run by the same guy, so something like an internet burp will likely take both down.

 

ST Guild just needed a reboot I think.  I was able to get on that last night after he reset it.



#16 V-Cool OFFLINE  

V-Cool

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 53 posts

Posted Fri Apr 20, 2018 7:51 PM

Have you tried mine?

 

Hey Kyle, just tried and it aborted.  I'm sure I'm doing something wrong.  I go into manual dial and in the case of your site typed, "ATDT telnet://23.25.83.98"  It tries dialing and after a bit, it aborts



#17 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 3,277 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://23.25.83.98
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Sat Apr 21, 2018 8:51 AM

The telnet:// part is to make it a link so it's clickable for some operating systems. Try ATDT 23.25.83.98 and press Return a few times when it connects.

 

It is on the default telnet port 23. You may need to specify the port depending on your device.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users