Jump to content

Photo

Need .hfe formatted by HFDC


118 replies to this topic

#1 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • 3,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:44 AM

Does someone have a HFDC with a Lotharek/GoTek device here? I need a formatted .hfe image because I suspect a minor glitch in the HFDC emulation in MAME; it is producing DDAMs instead of DAMs (F8 instead of FB). Maybe I misinterpreted the semantics of a bit in a HDC command.

 

With a .hfe from a real HFDC I could easily check this.



#2 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 5:11 AM

I've got a setup but I am at work today.  Will see what I can do this evening unless someone beats me to it.  You need single or double density, or does it matter?

 

Beery



#3 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 5:58 AM

I think it should become obvious in both cases. DSDD is preferred.



#4 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    HexaCoreRunner

  • 12,840 posts

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:59 AM

Fritz442 uploaded a ton of different HFE image formats back in 2015.  You can probably get the one you are looking for << HERE >>.



#5 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:09 PM

I did not see a specific format with indication it was done specifically with the Myarc HFDC which is what Michael is seeking.

 

Beery



#6 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    HexaCoreRunner

  • 12,840 posts

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:29 PM

Boy, that limits potential pool of people being able to help,  

 

1) The person making it will have to own a rare HFDC and...

2) ... still have a physical disk drive (to make the image)... and

3) have something like an HDX to copy the image over to the PC using something like DSK2PC.

 

Not impossible, as I can think of two or three people, but still...



#7 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:51 PM

I'd have in mind you have the Lotharek/GoTek floppy emulator connected to the HFDC, where it creates the HFE file on the memory card, then you just plug that card into a card reader and get the file from it. No?



#8 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    HexaCoreRunner

  • 12,840 posts

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:30 PM

I'd have in mind you have the Lotharek/GoTek floppy emulator connected to the HFDC, where it creates the HFE file on the memory card, then you just plug that card into a card reader and get the file from it. No?

 

I don't know how the HFDC works, but I don't believe you can format a NEW image directly on the Lotharek HxC with the TI-FDC, at least I was never able to do it in my early experimentation with it.  The Lotharek is designed to work with pre-existing images.



#9 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:41 PM

And re-formatting? Couldn't you use an existing DSDD image, then format it with the HFDC? How should the HxC notice that you are actually formatting the image and not just write a lot of sectors?

 

I don't have a HxC, so I'm relying on your experiences.



#10 Flottmann1 OFFLINE  

Flottmann1

    Chopper Commander

  • 114 posts

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:53 PM

With DM2K  I can format  (CTRL - F) an existing Disc Image (Corcomp Controller) on my Lotharek HxC Drive

 

unfortunately my HFDC is defect


Edited by Flottmann1, Wed Apr 25, 2018 3:54 PM.


#11 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 5:44 PM

Michael,

 

I just realized my Geneve system has two controller cards present in the system at the moment.  A Myarc HFDC and a Myarc FDC.  The Myarc FDC is what is connected to the Lotharek device.  I'm going to have to do some card pulling and moving cables to get this setup to get you the file you need. It will likely not happen until this weekend.  My TI system had just the Myarc HFDC in it, but no Lotharek.

 

For the others inquiring, the Lotharek with the SD card will allow you to reformat an existing image.  If you have HyperCopy, you can even set the interlace and skew but this can only be done with the TI FDC, CorComp FDC, and Myarc FDC.  The Myarc HFDC is not supported under HyperCopy for formatting.

 

Beery



#12 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,726 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:08 PM

I have the hfdc on my geneve I can move over the lotherek if nobody else does, its in an external drive bay..



#13 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:34 PM

My drives are all internal with hard drive cables barely long enough with the external hard drive sitting on a shelf two inches above the PEBox.  I have to unplug all kinds of stuff, so if it is easy for you, go for it.  

Beery



#14 acadiel OFFLINE  

acadiel

    Stargunner

  • 1,430 posts
  • www.hexbus.com
  • Location:USA

Posted Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:59 PM

Do you need it formatted by the HFDC and by something like MDM V so it uses the Myarc DSDD 320K format?

I should be able to take a Corcomp 360K “blank”, stick it into a HFDC GoTek and use MDM V to format it. Just need to find some time, which has been hard lately.

#15 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:30 AM

No, just the 360K.

The reason is that there is a bit in the write sector and format track command of the HDC9234 that determines whether the sector shall be marked as deleted. The value of the bit differs in the specification between both commands (one requires it to be 0, the other one to be 1). When I formatted a disk in MAME, I saw that all sectors are deleted. However, none of the controllers really cares about this mark, so it has no effect. But it could have, in particular with own read/write functions in copy protections.

I need to find out whether the DSR is wrong, or whether it is my HDC9234 emulation. For that reason I need an output of a real chip to compare.

#16 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:10 AM

Do you need it formatted by the HFDC and by something like MDM V so it uses the Myarc DSDD 320K format?

I should be able to take a Corcomp 360K “blank”, stick it into a HFDC GoTek and use MDM V to format it. Just need to find some time, which has been hard lately.

 

MDM5 (V1.25) with what I had on my TI system, offers both 16 sectors per track and 18 sectors per track for formatting.

 

Beery



#17 atrax27407 OFFLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • 1,067 posts

Posted Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:58 AM

I believe MDM Vn 1.5 is the latestt (current ) version.



#18 acadiel OFFLINE  

acadiel

    Stargunner

  • 1,430 posts
  • www.hexbus.com
  • Location:USA

Posted Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:27 AM

I can format it with DM2K on a GoTek with my HFDC.  Might be able to get to it Saturday.  The past week has been nuts at my house.



#19 Flottmann1 OFFLINE  

Flottmann1

    Chopper Commander

  • 114 posts

Posted Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:34 AM

do not know if it is useful ?

 

have these formatted here with my broken HFDC and DM2K on a Lotharek

 

997  -  90k

998   -  180 k

999   - 180 k

Attached Files

  • Attached File  HFDC.rar   11.16KB   8 downloads

Edited by Flottmann1, Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:44 AM.


#20 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Apr 26, 2018 11:46 AM

have these formatted here with my broken HFDC and DM2K on a Lotharek

 

You're right. It is broken ... in case you still had doubts. :)

 

There are only 1-bits on the tracks.



#21 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:35 PM

Here is a Java-based command line tool that I wrote to analyse HFE files.

 

$ java AnalyseHFE
Usage: AnalyseHFE <hfeImage> <track> <head> {"raw" | "cell" | "byte" | "sect" } ["noaddr"] [<outfile>]

 

It runs on Linux, Mac, Windows and needs a current Java RE.

 

If you specify no <outfile>, the output is shown in the console where you are running the program. "noaddr" suppresses position output in the "raw" and "cell" mode.

Attached Files



#22 mizapf OFFLINE  

mizapf

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,383 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Apr 27, 2018 3:20 PM

Just an update to the tool. I should mention that it can show the contents of non-standard disks like Diskassembler.

  • raw = track bytes from the HFE file
  • cell = FM/MFM cells encoding
  • byte = cells interpreted as bytes, showing address marks
  • sect = show layout of the track, including sector contents.

Eventually, I will add this tool to TIImageTool.

 

 

Attached Files



#23 Jeff_HxC2001 OFFLINE  

Jeff_HxC2001

    Chopper Commander

  • 107 posts
  • Location:92270 France

Posted Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:09 PM

And re-formatting? Couldn't you use an existing DSDD image, then format it with the HFDC? How should the HxC notice that you are actually formatting the image and not just write a lot of sectors?

 

I don't have a HxC, so I'm relying on your experiences.

 

You can format an image on the HxC drive, at least since the Rev B hardware version.



#24 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Sat Apr 28, 2018 7:46 PM

Michael,

 

Not sure what is going on yet, but I configured my Geneve with a Myarc HFDC.  I tried formatting.  The Lotharek stepped through both sides of all 40 tracks formatting.  Then, when it went back to sector 0, the MDOS formatting routine gave me an error.

 

Not sure why yet.

​Either way, here is the file formatted, but with no correct writes on sector 0.  Not sure if this will help you or not.

​Beery

 

Attached Files



#25 BeeryMiller OFFLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:02 PM

I think I just realized the issue.  The cfg file was setup for my drive A: with 80 track.

 

If the above file gives you enough information, let me know.  If it doesn't, I will pull things back out tomorrow and repeat.

​Beery






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users