Jump to content

Photo

ECS Troubleshooting help, please...


21 replies to this topic

#1 lokidchser ONLINE  

lokidchser

    Chopper Commander

  • 141 posts

Posted Mon May 7, 2018 6:08 AM

OK Inty experts, need your help with my "new" ECS that arrived this weekend.  Hooked things up to test, and while the Inty II fired up and worked flawlessly, when I hooked up the ECS, the transformer brick emits a low buzzing sound, and the TV displays only a black screen.  Is this a bad power supply problem ,or couls it be something more advanced?



#2 Porte048 OFFLINE  

Porte048

    Chopper Commander

  • 129 posts

Posted Mon May 7, 2018 7:10 AM

I believe an original NES power supply works fine, but I like to have dedicated power supplies.

Here’s an ECS replacement:

https://www.amazon.c...ef_=ya_aw_od_pi

#3 lokidchser ONLINE  

lokidchser

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 141 posts

Posted Mon May 7, 2018 7:20 AM

I believe an original NES power supply works fine, but I like to have dedicated power supplies.

Here’s an ECS replacement:

https://www.amazon.c...ef_=ya_aw_od_pi

Thanks.  I'll try the NES  power supply, just to see if that fixes the problem.  Beyond that, I'll keep my eye out on EBay for an original.



#4 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 2,647 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 5:56 AM

Do you have a cartridge plugged in?

#5 jaybird3rd ONLINE  

jaybird3rd

    Quadrunner

  • 8,731 posts
  • "Excuse me, sir? I have a question ..."
  • Location:806.4616.0110

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 9:14 AM

I was about to say ... the ECS Computer Adaptor requires a cartridge, even if you only intend to use ECS BASIC.



#6 lokidchser ONLINE  

lokidchser

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 141 posts

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 11:36 AM

ok, sorry for the delay in responding...checked the ECS with a known working cart, and a nintendo PS, still black screen.  Stupid question, is the supposed to be a 1/4 inch gap between the ECS base unit and the Inty II?  They wont join any closer, and I dont want to force them if the gap is normal.

 

When i press the reset, i get what looks like digital gibberish, but when i let go, black screen


Edited by lokidchser, Thu May 10, 2018 11:39 AM.


#7 mthompson ONLINE  

mthompson

    Dragonstomper

  • 763 posts
  • Location:Northern Illinois, USA

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 11:48 AM

Make sure the cartridge port contacts are clean, just like you have to do with the master component. My ECS had a black screen until I worked a cartridge in and out several times to get the oxidation off. I really should clean it properly some day.



#8 lokidchser ONLINE  

lokidchser

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 141 posts

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 12:29 PM

already cleaned the ports, isopropyl and deyoxit.  gave it one more shot, no dice


Edited by lokidchser, Thu May 10, 2018 12:31 PM.


#9 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 4,511 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 12:34 PM

Try connecting a Intellivoice into the ECS and game into that.

#10 Intymike OFFLINE  

Intymike

    River Patroller

  • 2,839 posts
  • Location:Rhine Valley

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 1:13 PM

The Super Nintendo power supply works with the ECS (tested by me). Don't know if it has the same parameters than the NES one.

 

And a photo how much the Inty II and the ECS are apart.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_6102.jpg


#11 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 4,511 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 1:42 PM

The Super Nintendo power supply works with the ECS (tested by me). Don't know if it has the same parameters than the NES one.
 
And a photo how much the Inty II and the ECS are apart.
 
 

This is the one I use for mine , specs are very close to the original,,,

Attached Thumbnails

  • 0901D2D4-4769-4610-B3E0-7B706BC31E1A.jpeg


#12 mthompson ONLINE  

mthompson

    Dragonstomper

  • 763 posts
  • Location:Northern Illinois, USA

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 1:58 PM

Intymike: Wow, did you squeeze three jacks into that space on your Intv II for your composite mod?



#13 Intymike OFFLINE  

Intymike

    River Patroller

  • 2,839 posts
  • Location:Rhine Valley

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 2:40 PM

This is the one I use for mine , specs are very close to the original,,,

 

 

I just took a closer look on the power supplies of NES and SNES. And they both have the same characteristics: 9V 1.3A.



#14 Intymike OFFLINE  

Intymike

    River Patroller

  • 2,839 posts
  • Location:Rhine Valley

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 2:40 PM

Intymike: Wow, did you squeeze three jacks into that space on your Intv II for your composite mod?

 

The guy who did this made a fine work. :)

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_6105.jpg


#15 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 4,511 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 3:05 PM

I just took a closer look on the power supplies of NES and SNES. And they both have the same characteristics: 9V 1.3A.


Thanks Mike, that's good to know that both are the same..

#16 lokidchser ONLINE  

lokidchser

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 141 posts

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 4:45 PM

Try connecting a Intellivoice into the ECS and game into that.

That did the trick.  Any idea why that would be the solution?



#17 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 4,511 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 5:07 PM

That did the trick.  Any idea why that would be the solution?


That means one of the connections on the ECS need more cleaning..

#18 m-crew ONLINE  

m-crew

    River Patroller

  • 4,511 posts
  • Location:Toronto -Canada

Posted Thu May 10, 2018 5:09 PM

I do that a lot when I take my ECS out because you got to love the train... lol ;)

Im glad it worked and you know your ECS is good...

Cheers

#19 lokidchser ONLINE  

lokidchser

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 141 posts

Posted Fri May 11, 2018 2:21 PM

OK, got it cleaned enough to work without the Intellivoice module, so all is good there.  However, I HAVE determined that the power supply is faulty.  (works with the NES power supply, not with the ECS one).

 

Now, here is the latest dilemma...I tend to be a bit anal about completion-ism for these sort of things, so is there anyone here with the knowledge to rebuild/repair the ECS power supply, or has a replacement factory power supply for sale?



#20 nurmix OFFLINE  

nurmix

    Stargunner

  • 1,618 posts
  • Location:Los Angeles

Posted Sat May 12, 2018 9:31 AM

OK, got it cleaned enough to work without the Intellivoice module, so all is good there.  However, I HAVE determined that the power supply is faulty.  (works with the NES power supply, not with the ECS one).
 
Now, here is the latest dilemma...I tend to be a bit anal about completion-ism for these sort of things, so is there anyone here with the knowledge to rebuild/repair the ECS power supply, or has a replacement factory power supply for sale?


I haven't tried to repair an ECS power supply specifically, but have repaired other types. But most times (including this one), you have to pry/crack open the plastic shell to get at the components, and you'll have a fairly messy looking power supply after that. Here's my one and only US ECS power supply:

880fc005bb189d3d4f031e6865e4ed47.jpg


Sent from my Keyboard Component using Jack's Conversational Intelli-talk cassette

#21 Intymike OFFLINE  

Intymike

    River Patroller

  • 2,839 posts
  • Location:Rhine Valley

Posted Sat May 12, 2018 9:55 AM

 Here's my one and only US ECS power supply:


 

 

 

I own two US power supplies. I keep them in good shape.  ;)



#22 lokidchser ONLINE  

lokidchser

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 141 posts

Posted Sun May 13, 2018 3:40 AM

 

 

I own two US power supplies. I keep them in good shape.   ;)

If you ever want to part with one, let me know






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users