Jump to content

Photo

Applied Engineering made Atari RAM expansion daughter cards?

RAM 600XL Applied Engineering

20 replies to this topic

#1 urzu117 OFFLINE  

urzu117

    Combat Commando

  • 6 posts
  • Location:syrupland

Posted Wed May 16, 2018 1:29 AM

Well I figured this is probably the best place to ask. I got an atari 600xl a year and a bit ago, didn't come with a power supply and didn't get one till about 6 months ago. I got some cart games and software to play around with and when I was messing with the self-test, the RAM test kept going for a long time, up to 48 blocks of RAM were tested. Concerned that there was a bad RAM chip, I opened up the machine and discovered a massive Applied Engineering RAM daughter card installed over where the stock RAM would've been. I thought Applied Engineering only produced upgrades for the Apple II, Mac and Amiga machines? I looked up the data sheet for the RAM chip type on the board, and it turns out there's a bunch of 4K chips that add up to 64K total. Can someone shed some light and tell me what the hell have I got? An apple II upgrade that was modified for a 600XL, or an actual AE stock product sold for the 600XL? Will post pics later when I crack the machine open again. 



#2 ClausB ONLINE  

ClausB

    Stargunner

  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Wed May 16, 2018 4:21 AM

What is the RAM chip part number?

#3 Rybags ONLINE  

Rybags

    Quadrunner

  • 15,761 posts
  • Location:Australia

Posted Wed May 16, 2018 4:49 AM

Real weird that a Ram upgrade of that era would use such small ICs.  Maybe the product was a result of price drops of the by then redundant smaller Ram chip sizes.



#4 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 2,957 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Wed May 16, 2018 8:31 AM

Also strange considering how easy it is to update a 600XL up to 64K with two chips and a couple of jumper wires.

#5 Paul Westphal OFFLINE  

Paul Westphal

    Stargunner

  • 1,280 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon

Posted Wed May 16, 2018 9:16 AM

Never seen this. Could you post pictures please?

#6 Gunstar OFFLINE  

Gunstar

    Gunstar

  • 9,324 posts
  • Location:Kellyville, Oklahoma

Posted Wed May 16, 2018 9:29 AM

Also strange considering how easy it is to update a 600XL up to 64K with two chips and a couple of jumper wires.

Would it have been so strange 30+ years ago though? Where 2x64K chips readily available then? If so, how about cost effective? I would think Atari themselves would have used 2x64K chips in the 800XL instead of 8x64K to save money otherwise.


Edited by Gunstar, Wed May 16, 2018 9:31 AM.


#7 mytek OFFLINE  

mytek

    River Patroller

  • 2,957 posts
  • Location:Santa Rosa, CA

Posted Wed May 16, 2018 2:08 PM

Would it have been so strange 30+ years ago though? Where 2x64K chips readily available then? If so, how about cost effective? I would think Atari themselves would have used 2x64K chips in the 800XL instead of 8x64K to save money otherwise.

 

Yes you make a very valid point  :thumbsup: . I sometimes forget how things were then vs. how they are now. RAM prices and availability were also big issues back in the day for sure.



#8 hunmanik OFFLINE  

hunmanik

    Chopper Commander

  • 237 posts
  • Location:Wisconsin

Posted Wed May 16, 2018 5:19 PM

In the various Applied Engineering catalogs from the time period that I'm finding online, they were always proudly stating that they only designed products for Apple.  So this does seem like an interesting mystery. 



#9 urzu117 OFFLINE  

urzu117

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:syrupland

Posted Fri May 18, 2018 11:50 PM

Well mystery partially solved. Turns out I lied and made up the whole thing (not really, just a case of bad memory and mixing up two different companies because both have the term "engineering" in their name). Here's the photos I promised. As plainly seen, it's not Applied Engineering, it's a company called BOT Engineering.

 

IMG_20180516_183720.jpg MVIMG_20180516_184647.jpg IMG_20180516_183727.jpg IMG_20180516_183734.jpg IMG_20180516_183734.jpg

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_20180516_183759.jpg

Edited by urzu117, Fri May 18, 2018 11:51 PM.


#10 urzu117 OFFLINE  

urzu117

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:syrupland

Posted Fri May 18, 2018 11:54 PM

Also both the card and the serial on the 600XL have a year of '83, it might be a dealer upgrade? 



#11 JR> OFFLINE  

JR>

    Moonsweeper

  • 277 posts

Posted Sat May 19, 2018 12:32 AM

An old thread on that upgrade.

 

http://atariage.com/...xl-mem-upgrade/

 

Interesting :)...

 

http://play.egames.c...retro-computer/


Edited by JR>, Sat May 19, 2018 12:40 AM.


#12 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Sat May 19, 2018 7:22 AM

You should clean up that purplish corrosive stuff with some IPA.

#13 ClausB ONLINE  

ClausB

    Stargunner

  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Sat May 19, 2018 3:48 PM

Have you had one IPA too many? Those purplish spots are reflections.

Edited by ClausB, Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 PM.


#14 ClausB ONLINE  

ClausB

    Stargunner

  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 PM

An old thread on that upgrade.
 
http://atariage.com/...xl-mem-upgrade/
 
Interesting :)...
 


That appears to be a different version board, with 4164 DRAMs instead of 4416s.

#15 Nezgar OFFLINE  

Nezgar

    Stargunner

  • 1,104 posts
  • Location:Regina SK Canada

Posted Sat May 19, 2018 7:12 PM

I guess it's not a big stretch for a smart person to make a 64K RAM upgrade intended for one 6502 based computer work on another...

#16 ilaskey OFFLINE  

ilaskey

    Chopper Commander

  • 242 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Mon May 21, 2018 7:10 AM

An old thread on that upgrade.

 

http://atariage.com/...xl-mem-upgrade/

 

Interesting :)...

Curious that no one picked up on the original poster saying it looked like a factory upgrade and the box had a sticker saying it was a 64K 600 XL



#17 urzu117 OFFLINE  

urzu117

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:syrupland

Posted Mon May 21, 2018 6:50 PM

Okay, so I ran PRINT FRE(0), and got back 37k free. According to the board's amount of 4416s, they should be around 64k. I know that the OS and BASIC take up some of the RAM, but that much?



#18 Fox-1 / mnx OFFLINE  

Fox-1 / mnx

    Stargunner

  • 1,556 posts
  • What is your Alternate Reality?
  • Location:NL, Earth 2.0

Posted Mon May 21, 2018 7:06 PM

Yes, that much.   37K For a system without DOS or anything sounds right to me.



#19 JR> OFFLINE  

JR>

    Moonsweeper

  • 277 posts

Posted Mon May 21, 2018 7:18 PM

It should say 37902 I believe.



#20 ClausB ONLINE  

ClausB

    Stargunner

  • 1,516 posts
  • Location:Michigan

Posted Wed May 23, 2018 2:43 PM

Yes, 14K OS ROM, 2K I/O, 8K BASIC ROM, 1K display RAM, 2K system RAM, leaving 37K for your program. The ROMs can be disabled, leaving 62K for programs that don't need the OS or BASIC.

#21 urzu117 OFFLINE  

urzu117

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 6 posts
  • Location:syrupland

Posted Sat May 26, 2018 12:34 AM

It should say 37902 I believe.

That it does. So primary worry eliminated, I have a 64k machine with no bad RAM. Not gonna bother upgrading it, since it's looking to be a dealer installed upgrade, so I'd rather keep it that way for aesthetic and historical reasons. Thanks for the help everyone. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: RAM, 600XL, Applied, Engineering

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users