Jump to content

Photo

Miller Graphics Memory Editor


35 replies to this topic

#1 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Tue Jun 5, 2018 6:42 PM

Does anyone have experience using the MG Memory Editor program? I'm wanting to modify the console GROMs for a demonstration and I can't seem to edit the contents at and around >g0490.

I can get my cursor into the memory field, but any changes I try to make just advance my cursor to the next memory location and do not modify the memory. Am I missing a step to get into "Edit" mode?

I'm using a GRAM Kracker so I do have the ability to modify and save a copy of the console GROM0. For some reason I just cannot figure out how to make the edits.

For those without a GRAM Kracker, there is a copy of MG Memory Editor on the main menu of XB2.7 available to use.


If you want to try messing with it in Classic99 or on your TI, Type the address at the top and hit FCTN-9 to enter the memory field. According to Kracker Facts, you should be able to edit this section of memory to alter portions of the GROM. I can't seem to figure it out.

Thanks!

#2 RXB OFFLINE  

RXB

    River Patroller

  • 3,075 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Washington, USA

Posted Tue Jun 5, 2018 7:19 PM

Well my method for changing GPL GROM 0 was to use the Ryte Data GPL Assembler to create a object file.

Then using the GPL*LOADER to load that GRAM file using the GRAMULATOR or GRAM KRACKER.

 

I have future planes to make a new GROM 0, GROM 1 and GROM 2 down the line.



#3 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Tue Jun 5, 2018 8:27 PM

Here's a screen shot of the Memory Editor for those of you who may not have used it before.

Attached Files



#4 sparkdrummer ONLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 903 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Tue Jun 5, 2018 8:34 PM

I believe you have to use the write protect switch Owen.



#5 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Tue Jun 5, 2018 8:48 PM

Yea, I tried that... :)

Unfortunately, although it would allow me to make a change, it would always revert back whenever I would come back after leaving the editor screen. Not only that, but it would often lock up my system if I went back to the main menu without turning write protect back on. I think these are probably "normal" happenings, but the GK manual isn't super specific.

I need to do some more reading in Kracker Facts and my GP kit.

Edited by Opry99er, Tue Jun 5, 2018 8:49 PM.


#6 sparkdrummer ONLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 903 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 1:22 AM

Did you save a copy of groms 0,1 & 2 to the GK? Then select them on the switches? 


  • RXB likes this

#7 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 2:11 AM

I was able to do this with a module, but I was unable to do it with the console GROMs. I can make CAR WARS say ASS WARS, but I've been unable (so far) to load back in the console GROMs for editing.

I'll try it again tomorrow. :D

#8 RickyDean ONLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 847 posts

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 6:00 AM

I used to edit my console one and so forth, on my Gramkracker, to have my name, like, RICKYS TI, or something like that. can be done.



#9 FDOS OFFLINE  

FDOS

    Chopper Commander

  • 187 posts

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 10:05 AM

Owen, did you turn the loader off when you saved GROM/GRAM1?  The loader is loaded in GROM1/GRAM1 in place of  TI Basic or whatever when the loader is on.  Write is always enbabled for GRAM 1 & 2.



#10 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 10:33 AM

I don't recall, Bill. I'm going to give it another whack after work.

I already have a pretty hilarious hack for TI INVADERS I'm working on for my kids.... working on locating the alien graphics now and I will be turning them into cats. :)

#11 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 3:38 PM

My first task will be to give the TI a proper lower case character set by modifying the data @ >g0870. I then want to do something useless and silly and change the TI logo on the title screen (g>094C) to some other graphic... just for fun.

Edited by Opry99er, Wed Jun 6, 2018 3:43 PM.


#12 FALCOR4 OFFLINE  

FALCOR4

    Space Invader

  • 32 posts
  • Location:California

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 8:35 PM

Hi Opry99er.  To start from a know state; did you follow all of the steps starting about 2/3 the way down in the GK manual on page 13 continuing through page 14?  Sounds strange what's happening to you.



#13 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 8:40 PM

It is strange... I can modify module memory just fine, but the console memory is giving me fits.

I will start fresh with a brand new dump of GROM0,1, and 2 and go from there. There's a possibility that I jacked something up when I was fiddling with it at the outset. I'll have a full report tonight when I get home. I'm on a mission. :)

#14 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 11:14 PM

Apparently my initial GROM0 save got corrupted. Once I re-saved it and got it loaded back, I was able to have some fun.




#15 FALCOR4 OFFLINE  

FALCOR4

    Space Invader

  • 32 posts
  • Location:California

Posted Thu Jun 7, 2018 8:01 PM

Success!!!!



#16 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Thu Jun 7, 2018 8:14 PM

Feels pretty cool to boot into a custom OS. :)

Once I get my RAMDisk going, I have some evil plans for world domination. :)

#17 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 1:38 AM

Weird... tonight I turned on my computer and the damn thing won't start up with my GRAM0 selected. It will start under OpSys, but not the modified GRAM0.

So bizarre! All switches are set the same, but it just hangs with a tone on a black screen unless I enable OpSys. Weird....

#18 sparkdrummer ONLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Dragonstomper

  • 903 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 4:42 AM

Attached File  MODULE EXPLORER.jpg   23.69KB   1 downloads

 

Attached File  MODULE EXPLORER2.jpg   31.65KB   1 downloads

 

Attached File  SSSD.dsk   90KB   6 downloads



#19 RickyDean ONLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 847 posts

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 5:37 AM

Weird... tonight I turned on my computer and the damn thing won't start up with my GRAM0 selected. It will start under OpSys, but not the modified GRAM0.

So bizarre! All switches are set the same, but it just hangs with a tone on a black screen unless I enable OpSys. Weird....

When was the battery changed? Also there could be a sram issue.



#20 retroclouds OFFLINE  

retroclouds

    Stargunner

  • 1,607 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 7:09 AM

I have the same issue with my gram kracker.
Probably some broken ram in the kracker itself.

#21 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 7:36 AM

I changed the battery last Saturday at the CTIUG meeting

#22 RickyDean ONLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 847 posts

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 7:56 AM

I changed the battery last Saturday at the CTIUG meeting

Was it working fine before then, could you have not gotten a pin inserted correctly? Just some things to look at first, but I would venture to say a sram chip could be bad. If you have a mini pro you could possibly test them. In the Gram Kracker, I believe, they are solder stacked though, may be hard to test all without some finagling. 



#23 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 9,729 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 7:56 AM

My module space is empty now as well... leaning towards a RAM issue, I think.

#24 RickyDean ONLINE  

RickyDean

    Dragonstomper

  • 847 posts

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 8:48 AM

You probably already know this site, but FYI:

http://www.mainbyte....gram/gramk.html

Attached Files



#25 FALCOR4 OFFLINE  

FALCOR4

    Space Invader

  • 32 posts
  • Location:California

Posted Fri Jun 8, 2018 6:38 PM

My module space is empty now as well... leaning towards a RAM issue, I think.

 

Opry99er, Acadiel posted the production test routines that MG used to run on all new GKs.  I would use that to check out your unit.  It runs through all of the RAM and does an extensive test.  Also, there was a modification that MG put out because some units were prone to losing "bits" of memory when the GK was pulled out of and reinserted into a console with the power on.  It involves a diode, resistor, cap change on the lower board.  That is also posted.


Edited by FALCOR4, Fri Jun 8, 2018 6:45 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users