Jump to content

Photo

Trying to repair a IIe (my adventurer log)


16 replies to this topic

#1 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 4:01 PM

Hi,

I've bought an "untested, power on" A2e. Of course it doesn't work as expected. I bought it to try to repair it or worst case scenario, use it for spare parts. It does power on but I get this display:

Attached File  image.jpeg   1.17MB   1 downloads

What are your opinion about what could be wrong with it?

Edited by AMenard, Wed Jun 6, 2018 4:44 PM.


#2 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 4:42 PM

Good thing, all the chips are socketed. I've got some TMS4164-20NL on order. I also have an enhance kit which include new roms, video and CPU. Will take the board out tomorrow and check the trace to see if any defect is visible. Don't seem to be any electrolitic cap on the mobo so there's one less thing to worry about.

#3 Osgeld OFFLINE  

Osgeld

    Quadrunner

  • 5,657 posts
  • Location:Nashville, TN

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 4:59 PM

try reseating the ram



#4 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 21,319 posts

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 5:37 PM

Ensure open Apple and closed Apple keys are functional. Continuity test the function from the key switches to the motherboard to be certain.

Edited by Keatah, Wed Jun 6, 2018 5:37 PM.


#5 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 6:21 PM

try reseating the ram


Will try that tomorrow. Thanks.

#6 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 6:26 PM

Ensure open Apple and closed Apple keys are functional. Continuity test the function from the key switches to the motherboard to be certain.


Will try that also.

#7 Osgeld OFFLINE  

Osgeld

    Quadrunner

  • 5,657 posts
  • Location:Nashville, TN

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 6:33 PM

Will try that tomorrow. Thanks.

 

Also, I dont want to insult anyone's intelligence, but there's been a number of cases round here where people take "reseat your ram" to mean yank all the ram chips out at once without looking at them and placing them back in random orientation, which of course causes damage...



#8 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Wed Jun 6, 2018 6:47 PM

Also, I dont want to insult anyone's intelligence, but there's been a number of cases round here where people take "reseat your ram" to mean yank all the ram chips out at once without looking at them and placing them back in random orientation, which of course causes damage...


Of course not! While I don't have much experience repairing A2e I'm still an IT tech with 20 years experience under my belt. I'm just more used to more modern tech while some of you have already debugged a few and saved them from the scrap pile
.

#9 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Thu Jun 7, 2018 4:37 PM

I took a small video of the display to better show you the problem

https://m.youtube.co...h?v=32xRlahwJ2M

Edited by AMenard, Thu Jun 7, 2018 4:42 PM.


#10 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Thu Jun 7, 2018 4:43 PM

Taken with my ipad so the dark bar is the ipad not the display.

#11 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 21,319 posts

Posted Thu Jun 7, 2018 4:54 PM

Does it look the same after 40 seconds?



#12 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Thu Jun 7, 2018 5:12 PM

Ithink I may have a lead.... LS166 (SN74166N) which sit between the video rom and the ram gets quite hot while everything else is cold or barely warm after a minute.

#13 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Sat Jun 9, 2018 11:44 AM

I'll also have to find some plastic stand-off for the motherboard as most of them are broken off. I may have to use some brass one, with fiber washer if I can't find some originals.

#14 shoestring OFFLINE  

shoestring

    Moonsweeper

  • 383 posts
  • Location:Sydney

Posted Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:43 AM

I'm not sure replacing the serial register will fix the problem. That's part of the character generator circuit which is fed by the character rom and all your characters appear to be fine.

 

The LS166 clocks the data from the rom into the video output, it does this serially. 

 

Based on your video it looks to me that bad data is crashing the 6502, several things that could be causing it.


Edited by shoestring, Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:44 AM.


#15 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:53 AM

Receiverd 12 new ram chips. Will swap the old one tomorrow.



#16 shoestring OFFLINE  

shoestring

    Moonsweeper

  • 383 posts
  • Location:Sydney

Posted Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:28 PM

How do the +5 voltages look at the chips ?

 

If replacing the DRAMs doesn't help you could try

 

The two LS244 address line buffers near the CPU. If you have a logic probe those are easy to troubleshoot.

Verify roms at UE8 and UE10, those are tied directly to the address and data bus of the CPU.

MMU @ UE4 

The Output enables and DRAM RW enables.( UB8, UE1 and UE4 )

FInally try swapping the CPU.



#17 AMenard OFFLINE  

AMenard

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 683 posts
  • Location:Beauharnois, Qc, Canada

Posted Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:48 PM

How do the +5 voltages look at the chips ?
 
If replacing the DRAMs doesn't help you could try
 
The two LS244 address line buffers near the CPU. If you have a logic probe those are easy to troubleshoot.
Verify roms at UE8 and UE10, those are tied directly to the address and data bus of the CPU.
MMU @ UE4 
The Output enables and DRAM RW enables.( UB8, UE1 and UE4 )[/size]


FInally try swapping the CPU.


Will try that, thanks!



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users