Jump to content

Photo

Would a Harmony Encore Cart work with the CV Atari Expansion Module


14 replies to this topic

#1 Spector OFFLINE  

Spector

    Dragonstomper

  • 662 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:51 PM

As the topic says. The Colecovision Atari expansion module works with the old Cuttle Cart (remember that?) so I'm wondering if it would also work with the Harmony Encore. It would be a simple way to set up an Atari and CV at the same time. Also, would the reset button on the colecovision bring you back to the menu on the harmony so as to avoid power cycling every time you wanted to play another game?


Edited by Spector, Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:51 PM.


#2 ColecoJoe OFFLINE  

ColecoJoe

    Moonsweeper

  • 262 posts
  • Location:Whittier, CA

Posted Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:53 PM

Yes, this is how I play Atari. The reset, resets the game. You have to turn the Coleco off and on again to get to the Harmony menu as far as I can tell.



#3 Swami OFFLINE  

Swami

    Stargunner

  • 1,793 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Tue Jul 31, 2018 4:07 PM

Yes, this is how I play Atari. The reset, resets the game. You have to turn the Coleco off and on again to get to the Harmony menu as far as I can tell.

I've never understood why only some of these SD carts have menu reset buttons on the cart.



#4 ColecoJoe OFFLINE  

ColecoJoe

    Moonsweeper

  • 262 posts
  • Location:Whittier, CA

Posted Tue Jul 31, 2018 5:55 PM

I've never understood why only some of these SD carts have menu reset buttons on the cart.

 

Meh, I've found the reset button to not work most of the times on my Atarimax cart.  I really like the design of the LTO Flash cart, you just press a two key combo to go back to the menu.

 

*bad info, I confused the LTO with my Ultimate Flashback, to go back to the menu on LTO just hold down the reset button for a second.



#5 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,135 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Wed Aug 1, 2018 7:43 AM

 

Meh, I've found the reset button to not work most of the times on my Atarimax cart.  I really like the design of the LTO Flash cart, you just press a two key combo to go back to the menu.

 

Which AtariMax cart are you talking about? Because my 5200 AtariMax Ultimate SD does not have a reset button on it. Although i did see where there is a spot silk-screened that is labeled RESET. But have never gotten an answer on if this was designed for a Reset button that actually works?

 

and two button press on the LTO? Which two buttons because I wasn't aware and have just always powered cycled or did a long press of the reset button on the console to get back to the LTO menu.



#6 ColecoJoe OFFLINE  

ColecoJoe

    Moonsweeper

  • 262 posts
  • Location:Whittier, CA

Posted Wed Aug 1, 2018 8:12 AM

 

Which AtariMax cart are you talking about? Because my 5200 AtariMax Ultimate SD does not have a reset button on it. Although i did see where there is a spot silk-screened that is labeled RESET. But have never gotten an answer on if this was designed for a Reset button that actually works?

 

and two button press on the LTO? Which two buttons because I wasn't aware and have just always powered cycled or did a long press of the reset button on the console to get back to the LTO menu.

 

Atarimax for the Coleco. On some games it takes you back to the main menu but most games it just brings up the message that you have no cartridge in the Coleco and have to restart.

 

Sorry my bad, I confused the LTO with my Ultimate Flashback, to reset the LTO without restarting hold down the reset button on the Intellivision for one second and it will take you back to the main menu.



#7 Spector OFFLINE  

Spector

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 662 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Wed Aug 1, 2018 12:34 PM

The harmony encore cart looks like a good bet. The thing is, I am a UK owner with an NTSC Colecovision modded to play on my TV. However, the mod is not a great one as my TV needs a coloured background on the screen to lock onto the picture . My other modded consoles have never needed this. I changed the background colour from black to blue on the menu screen for my Atarimax Colecovision SD Cart and it's fine. But looking at youtube clips of the Harmony Encore, it seems you can't do that, and the background menu colour is black. Is there any kind of brief flash of brightness/color on the screen when you turn the harmony encore on? That would help the TV lock on to it.

 

I hope someone understands what I mean by all that!



#8 Hannacek ONLINE  

Hannacek

    Moonsweeper

  • 252 posts

Posted Wed Aug 1, 2018 2:49 PM

If you get a SONY PVM, they can display NTSC, PAL, and SECAM. I know they are hard to come by, but it's worth it if you need to display multiple formats. 



#9 Spector OFFLINE  

Spector

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 662 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Wed Aug 1, 2018 3:20 PM

If you get a SONY PVM, they can display NTSC, PAL, and SECAM. I know they are hard to come by, but it's worth it if you need to display multiple formats. 

 

It's not something I need as I only play NTSC games, and my TV works fine with that. It's designed to get an NTSC signal through composite. However, this particular composite mod doesn't seem to work well with my CRT. It needs a bit of colour to lock on to it, and the options in the Atarimax Colecovision SD cart allow that. I wondered if you could change the colour of the Harmony file list screen too, but that doesn't seem to be an option. What a pain.


Edited by Spector, Wed Aug 1, 2018 3:21 PM.


#10 Swami OFFLINE  

Swami

    Stargunner

  • 1,793 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Wed Aug 1, 2018 3:21 PM

The harmony encore cart looks like a good bet. The thing is, I am a UK owner with an NTSC Colecovision modded to play on my TV. However, the mod is not a great one as my TV needs a coloured background on the screen to lock onto the picture . My other modded consoles have never needed this. I changed the background colour from black to blue on the menu screen for my Atarimax Colecovision SD Cart and it's fine. But looking at youtube clips of the Harmony Encore, it seems you can't do that, and the background menu colour is black. Is there any kind of brief flash of brightness/color on the screen when you turn the harmony encore on? That would help the TV lock on to it.

 

I hope someone understands what I mean by all that!

 

 

If you get a SONY PVM, they can display NTSC, PAL, and SECAM. I know they are hard to come by, but it's worth it if you need to display multiple formats. 

There also a lot of LCD TVs being sold nowadays made the last few years that are multi-regional. They used to be very strict on this to prevent foreign counterfeits, but now everything comes from the same asian countries, so it has been partially abandoned.

 

I think you may need to get a different composite mod.



#11 Spector OFFLINE  

Spector

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 662 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Wed Aug 1, 2018 3:26 PM

 

 

I think you may need to get a different composite mod.

 

Sadly long term, I think you are right. Every other modded console I've had works okay with it. I couldn't recommend the guy who did the mod because of that problem. Trouble is, no-one else does them to the UK at the moment. At least the CV works to a point, but probably not so well with the Atari expansion module.


Edited by Spector, Wed Aug 1, 2018 3:27 PM.


#12 Hannacek ONLINE  

Hannacek

    Moonsweeper

  • 252 posts

Posted Thu Aug 2, 2018 7:47 AM

 

Sadly long term, I think you are right. Every other modded console I've had works okay with it. I couldn't recommend the guy who did the mod because of that problem. Trouble is, no-one else does them to the UK at the moment. At least the CV works to a point, but probably not so well with the Atari expansion module.

 

Do you know which mod they used? If it is the "Ben Heck" one (https://www.benheck....site-video-mod/) , then there is a potentiometer you can use to adjust the amplification which sounds like the problem you are having. If it is not the "Ben Heck" mod, then the amplification is not adjustable, so probably nothing you can do.

 

What kind of TV do you use? Newer 4k TVs don't like old consoles, while older flatscreens may work fine with anything you connect to them.
 


Edited by Hannacek, Thu Aug 2, 2018 7:48 AM.


#13 Spector OFFLINE  

Spector

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 662 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Fri Aug 3, 2018 1:31 PM

I'm using a CRT tv- I'm a purist!

#14 Hannacek ONLINE  

Hannacek

    Moonsweeper

  • 252 posts

Posted Sat Aug 4, 2018 3:13 PM

I'm using a CRT tv- I'm a purist!

 

You still might need to adjust it



#15 Spector OFFLINE  

Spector

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 662 posts
  • Location:UK

Posted Sun Aug 5, 2018 4:28 AM

 

You still might need to adjust it

I'm not sure how to though, and there's also the worry of it screwing up everything else, since all my other modded consoles have worked on it.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users