Jump to content

Photo

RetroN 77 Community Build Image

retron 77 firmware community build

91 replies to this topic

#76 Lord Thag OFFLINE  

Lord Thag

    River Patroller

  • 3,469 posts
  • We put our faith in Blast Hardcheese
  • Location:The Land that Time Forgot

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:34 PM

I guess I don't understand what I'm doing wrong. I format the card in FAT and burn the image from the Dropbox link with Etcher. There are literally no other extra steps in the process that I've taken. It loads the UI on the Retron and plays games from cartridges. The only thing that is missing, as far as I can tell, are the roms, which are definitely in the Games folder since I can see them on the computer - they just seem invisible from within the Retron.

What format roms are you using? Zipped? Unzipped?

You are burning the image right, sounds like if it boots correctly. Try downloading the harmony cart ROM pack in ROM's collection over on Atarimania, and putting them in the correct folder. 



#77 Akito01 ONLINE  

Akito01

    Moonsweeper

  • 260 posts

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:39 PM

What format roms are you using? Zipped? Unzipped?

You are burning the image right, sounds like if it boots correctly. Try downloading the harmony cart ROM pack in ROM's collection over on Atarimania, and putting them in the correct folder. 


The game roms are in .bin format, which are automatically included in the Games folder as part of the build. There's stuff like Supercharger Space Invaders and Amoeba Jump in there. I've also tried adding some other Atari .bin games in there too - all of which I have and know work from the other build that uses the Hyperkin UI. They are also invisible in this build.

#78 Lord Thag OFFLINE  

Lord Thag

    River Patroller

  • 3,469 posts
  • We put our faith in Blast Hardcheese
  • Location:The Land that Time Forgot

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:49 PM

The game roms are in .bin format, which are automatically included in the Games folder as part of the build. There's stuff like Supercharger Space Invaders and Amoeba Jump in there. I've also tried adding some other Atari .bin games in there too - all of which I have and know work from the other build that uses the Hyperkin UI. They are also invisible in this build.

No idea. 

Mine are all zipped files I threw in there from the Atarimania archive. Maybe try some zipped files and see? Otherwise it's probably the SD card. I have burned images  to card for tons of things... and some cards just behave weird and don't work right no matter what you do. 



#79 DirtyHairy OFFLINE  

DirtyHairy

    Moonsweeper

  • 450 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:57 PM

attachicon.gif20180814_121247.jpg

 

This is what I get in the mnt folder. No games show up in the Stella folder either.

 

 

This means that the bootloader can read the FAT partition (otherwise it couldn't load the kernel image), but Linux can't mount the partition --- that's why your folder is empty. It is impossible to tell why without accessing a terminal on the device, but I guess Linux is having issues with your SD card. Could you try another card?



#80 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • 3,258 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:29 PM

You shouldn't need to 'format' the SD card at all.  Writing the image with Win32DiskImager takes care of all that.  Do that, and see if the ROM selection screen at least shows '/mnt/games'.  If it does, only then should you add more ROMs to that directory.  If it doesn't, then there is something wrong with either the SD card or how you're writing the image.  I suppose there could be something wrong with the image itself, but the fact that it works for so many others points to something else being the issue.

 

It's also not clear what will happen if you use filenames that DOS doesn't like.  Maybe one of the ROMs you added has an illegal DOS character.  I suggest getting it working just for the ROMs that come with the image, and only after that is completely working should you attempt adding more.



#81 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • 3,258 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:33 PM

Research is being done for more robust auto-detection of controller type in Stella.  But it won't happen for version 3; I will only work on new features in Stella 5 (soon to be 6.0).



#82 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 21,046 posts

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:36 PM

That's good news.

#83 harlock76 OFFLINE  

harlock76

    Chopper Commander

  • 156 posts

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:13 PM

is there a way i can fix the overscaned menu on my tv set ??? i dont have overscan button on my remote



#84 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 23,405 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:08 AM

is there a way i can fix the overscaned menu on my tv set ??? i dont have overscan button on my remote

Most likely, yes.



#85 SIO2 OFFLINE  

SIO2

    Stargunner

  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:Nebraska

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:51 PM

is there a way i can fix the overscaned menu on my tv set ??? i dont have overscan button on my remote

You probably have to dig in the setup menus.  There is nothing called overscan on my TV but I eventually found that setting width to normal was what I needed.  There are two places to adjust width in my TVs menus!  These new TV sets are rather complex. 

 

You probably will want to spend some time working in those menus though in order to get the best results from your Retron 77.

 

After setting the width in two places, telling it to use game mode in two places and removing a bunch of smoothing, etc. filters I now get pretty good responsiveness and a lot less screen tear (still not gone though).

 

So, maybe "drops out of the box and works" is too much to expect these days.

 

Good luck.



#86 Mr SQL ONLINE  

Mr SQL

    Stargunner

  • 1,948 posts

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 7:12 AM

 

After setting the width in two places, telling it to use game mode in two places and removing a bunch of smoothing, etc. filters I now get pretty good responsiveness and a lot less screen tear (still not gone though).

 

 

 

You can eliminate screen tearing whenever it occus by double clicking the aspect ratio button. I've shared this workaround to support the Retron77 with my latest release.

 

This should be a pretty easy fix now that the problem has been identified as calling the software renderer late like was happening initially with DirectX, rather than the software renderer being slow.



#87 DirtyHairy OFFLINE  

DirtyHairy

    Moonsweeper

  • 450 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 9:21 AM

After setting the width in two places, telling it to use game mode in two places and removing a bunch of smoothing, etc. filters I now get pretty good responsiveness and a lot less screen tear (still not gone though).

 

Yeah, game mode is what should be the appropriate setting on modern TV sets. The tearing, however, cannot be fixed with Stella 3 and libSDL1 as this setup does not support vsync. Someone would need to get EGL hardware acceleration and libSDL2 with vsync working on the device. At this point, Stella >= 4 can be ported, and tearing will be gone.



#88 Mr SQL ONLINE  

Mr SQL

    Stargunner

  • 1,948 posts

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 11:24 AM

It's clear the 

 

 The tearing, however, cannot be fixed with Stella 3 …

 

Yes it can, any one can see that the workaround will synch the soft renderer whenever the screen starts to tear. 

 

Looks like the software renderer was written in x86 asm while the code to call it was rewritten in C with relative performance issues.



#89 Akito01 ONLINE  

Akito01

    Moonsweeper

  • 260 posts

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 2:36 PM

Just to follow up, I picked up a fresh new Micro SD today and burned the image with Etcher, and it is all working 100% as advertised. Evidently the problem was with the old SD card.

#90 jmp4me444 OFFLINE  

jmp4me444

    Space Invader

  • 15 posts

Posted Yesterday, 6:08 PM

Hi,

Although pressing the fry button gets you back to the Stella menu, you still have to press it everytime to start a different rom. One possible suggestion, which I have not tried, is the microbot push button device. This device will push a button for you remotely. Just attach it to the RetroN 77. If anyone purchases this let everyone know if it worked. Available on Amazon as well. Hope this helps.

https://microbot.is/push/

#91 jmp4me444 OFFLINE  

jmp4me444

    Space Invader

  • 15 posts

Posted Yesterday, 6:12 PM

Sorry, my post directly above was a reply to first page of this post:

http://atariage.com/...ty-build-image/

#92 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 21,046 posts

Posted Yesterday, 7:28 PM

Hi,

Although pressing the fry button gets you back to the Stella menu, you still have to press it everytime to start a different rom. One possible suggestion, which I have not tried, is the microbot push button device. This device will push a button for you remotely. Just attach it to the RetroN 77. If anyone purchases this let everyone know if it worked. Available on Amazon as well. Hope this helps.

https://microbot.is/push/

 

Well that's certainly interesting. I wonder how it would attach to the R77? Is it a firm connection? Is it removable? If so, how many times before that wears out? Is there room? And I don't know about mobilizing a multi-trillion dollar network (internet) to push a button that isn't more than a meter away from me.

 

Alternatively I'd just wire in a wired-remote button to whatever I wanted to activate. Perhaps use a connector and wire in several buttons to a custom remote. Or just bring the unit closer to me.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: retron 77, firmware, community build

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users