Jump to content

Photo

Disk Drive select settings


9 replies to this topic

#1 atrax27407 ONLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • 1,026 posts

Posted Wed Aug 8, 2018 9:14 AM

Anyone have a list of jumper settings for drive select - Schmitzi?



#2 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,505 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Aug 8, 2018 9:53 AM

for what drive..they are all unique some are similar but not exactly the same



#3 atrax27407 ONLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 1,026 posts

Posted Wed Aug 8, 2018 10:11 AM

As I understand it, if the jumpers are:

 

DS0   =  DSK1

DS1   =  DSK2

DS2   =  DSK3

 

etc.

 

If they are designated:

 

DS1   =  DSK1

DS2   =  DSK2

DS3   =  DSK3

 

etc.

 

There are variants of the designation but I assume that the pattern holds true.



#4 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,505 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Wed Aug 8, 2018 10:38 AM

yes that's correct



#5 Schmitzi OFFLINE  

Schmitzi

    River Patroller

  • 4,336 posts
  • ToXiC
  • Location:Germany

Posted Wed Aug 8, 2018 12:37 PM

I  have manuals for many drives, but the pattern above is correct



#6 apersson850 OFFLINE  

apersson850

    Moonsweeper

  • 496 posts

Posted Thu Aug 9, 2018 2:32 AM

This assumes you have all drives connected in parallel via the ribbon cable.

Some cables will shift the drive select signal, in which case all drives are set as being DSK1. The wire shift in the cable will route select for DSK2 to the DSK1 input on the second drive in such a case.



#7 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,505 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Fri Aug 10, 2018 10:53 AM

This assumes you have all drives connected in parallel via the ribbon cable.

Some cables will shift the drive select signal, in which case all drives are set as being DSK1. The wire shift in the cable will route select for DSK2 to the DSK1 input on the second drive in such a case.

 

DRIVE TWIST CABLES DO NOT WORK RIGHT ON THE TI-99/4A DON'T USE THEM

 

Seriously, don't! 

Greg

 

PS: I have brand new fancy straight through cables on arcadeshopper.com if you need some



#8 apersson850 OFFLINE  

apersson850

    Moonsweeper

  • 496 posts

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 8:09 AM

Oh yes they do, if they are done correctly. That's what TI supplied from start, but they used a small printed circuit board to do the twisting. The principle was the same, though.

Personally, I don't see the point, though, as it's so easy to program the drives, and then you can have straight cables. But I happen to be a professional in the electric field. People wary of touching electroncis may see it differently.


Edited by apersson850, Thu Aug 16, 2018 8:10 AM.


#9 OLD CS1 OFFLINE  

OLD CS1

    Technomancer

  • 5,380 posts
  • Technology Samurai
  • Location:Tallahassee, FL

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 9:38 AM

Oh yes they do, if they are done correctly. That's what TI supplied from start, but they used a small printed circuit board to do the twisting. The principle was the same, though.

Personally, I don't see the point, though, as it's so easy to program the drives, and then you can have straight cables. But I happen to be a professional in the electric field. People wary of touching electroncis may see it differently.

 

The standard PC interface adopted by IBM and the Shugart interface are different -- the former has two motor control lines and two drive select lines, while the latter has one motor control line and four drive select lines.  This is why most PC twist cables will not work with the TI, and what those TI circuit boards did was to move the drive selects one over.

 

IBM had reasons for going with a twisted cable.  First, because it wanted a drop-in-place solution for additional drives, which moving jumpers would not provide but a twisted cable would.  It was also easier to manufacture drives without DS or SEL jumpers on-board, which you will find with a good number of 3.5" drives, in particular.

 

I follow Electroboom methods of pixie wrangling and things work out just fine for me.



#10 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 3,505 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sat Aug 18, 2018 9:19 AM

Oh yes they do, if they are done correctly. That's what TI supplied from start, but they used a small printed circuit board to do the twisting. The principle was the same, though.

Personally, I don't see the point, though, as it's so easy to program the drives, and then you can have straight cables. But I happen to be a professional in the electric field. People wary of touching electroncis may see it differently.

 

PC DRIVE TWIST CABLES AREN'T DONE CORRECTLY :)






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users