Jump to content

Photo

Altirra 3.10 released

altirra emulation

619 replies to this topic

#26 pseudografx OFFLINE  

pseudografx

    Dragonstomper

  • 764 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:59 PM

Thanks for the new release.

One feature request: Could you please add a keyboard shortcut for muting sound?

 

P.S.: I know this is low priority, but I just wish you used the updated app icon that I had sent you over a year ago :-)



#27 Keatah ONLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 22,183 posts

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:59 PM

Why not manually assign the icon?

#28 Xuel OFFLINE  

Xuel

    Dragonstomper

  • 748 posts
  • Location:US

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 9:42 PM

Thanks for the new release.

One feature request: Could you please add a keyboard shortcut for muting sound?

 

P.S.: I know this is low priority, but I just wish you used the updated app icon that I had sent you over a year ago :-)

 

This already exists:

  1. Tools -> Keyboard Shortcuts
  2. Select Audio.ToggleMute from the Available commands list
  3. Click on the text input box above the "Key up" box
  4. Press the key that you want to bind (for example I use Page Down)
  5. Click on Add


#29 pseudografx OFFLINE  

pseudografx

    Dragonstomper

  • 764 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:30 PM

Why not manually assign the icon?

That's what I did. But that's just me.


Edited by pseudografx, Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:35 PM.


#30 pseudografx OFFLINE  

pseudografx

    Dragonstomper

  • 764 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 10:33 PM

This already exists:

Thanks, Xuel, I did not know that.



#31 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,770 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, CA, USA

Posted Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:01 PM

I'm seeing RS232.COM on SDX 4.49c fail to load in Altirra 3.10 with an 850 connected, but the RS232 handler will bootstrap everywhere else... Is there a setting I need to flip to get SDX to play nice?

 

I looked into this, and the reason for this is interesting.

 

The root issue is that the $3F command for getting the high speed index for a drive overlaps with the polling command used by the 850. According to the 850 controller listing, the controller will only respond to this command once, so once this has been issued 26 times with AUX1=$00 or once with AUX1=$01, the 850 stops responding to the boot command. SpartaDOS X 4.20 doesn't seem to do this, only the 4.4x versions. I don't have a physical 850 to double-check against, though.

 

A question from an on-and-off Altirra user (I'm running Linux) to phaeron. Please excuse my hijacking of this thread:

 

Is there a way to increase the history size in the debugger "History" window? I didn't find a setting for that (but have to admit, I didn't look really *that* hard). I'm trying to debug a problem, but the "wrong" things happen way before the crash.

 

No, the CPU history buffer size is fixed. You can capture a much longer trace with the Performance Analyzer, though, which will then let you examine the history within a 400K instruction window at a time.

 

P.S.: I know this is low priority, but I just wish you used the updated app icon that I had sent you over a year ago :-)

 

Yeah, I know, sorry, haven't gotten around to looking at the icon. Visual Studio's icon editor is useless....



#32 pseudografx OFFLINE  

pseudografx

    Dragonstomper

  • 764 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 3:45 AM

The icon is quite the same, I just fixed the hard-coded antialiasing, which looked ugly on dark backgrounds (now it uses proper alpha-channel), and added a subtle glow around the shape.

And yes, now you guys know I am the co-author of Altirra, but please direct your feature requests at phaeron, who is in charge of PR ;-)



#33 Keatah ONLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 22,183 posts

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 3:52 AM

There are TWO official authors of Altirra?? huh?



#34 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,689 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:15 AM

It is a joke re the icon...Phaeron is the man in the hot seat...


Edited by Mclaneinc, Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:17 AM.


#35 pseudografx OFFLINE  

pseudografx

    Dragonstomper

  • 764 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:21 AM

There are TWO official authors of Altirra?? huh?

You did notice the wink emote, right? :)



#36 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,689 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:43 AM

You did notice the wink emote, right? :)

 

Careful, winks and smilies are not always popular..lol...Sorry, private joke, ignore...


Edited by Mclaneinc, Thu Aug 16, 2018 4:46 AM.


#37 tebe OFFLINE  

tebe

    Dragonstomper

  • 792 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Fri Aug 17, 2018 10:46 PM

bitmap with color palette is OK or is cut off ?

Attached Thumbnails

  • altirra_adjust_colors.png


#38 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,770 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, CA, USA

Posted Fri Aug 17, 2018 11:33 PM

That's normal. It just shows you the top of a simulated GR.0 screen since the other 22 blank lines wouldn't be useful.



#39 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,594 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Mon Aug 20, 2018 2:56 PM

I'm getting an access violation about half the time when starting the emulator on Windows 10 64-bit. This started happening the other day with one of the last 3.10 test builds, and I just updated to 3.20-test1 and the problem persists.

 

Capture.PNG

 

I'd attach the minidump file if I could find it, but it's nowhere to be found. Since this just started happening following an OS update, I'm wondering if that might be the cause.

 



#40 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,936 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:33 PM

roll back, see if it persists.



#41 phaeron OFFLINE  

phaeron

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 2,770 posts
  • Location:Bay Area, CA, USA

Posted Mon Aug 20, 2018 10:12 PM

It could be related to the OS update, but unlikely and probably coincidental even if so.

 

Does it still do this if you launch a new portable instance (make a copy of the EXE elsewhere and run /portable)?



#42 solo/ng OFFLINE  

solo/ng

    Star Raider

  • 63 posts

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:54 AM

Thank you!



#43 Keatah ONLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 22,183 posts

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:31 AM

Is there a way to automagically bypass this dialog? An option perhaps? For my purposes Altirra guesses the correct bank-switch scheme most all of the time.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • 958417491.png


#44 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,594 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:27 AM

Does it still do this if you launch a new portable instance (make a copy of the EXE elsewhere and run /portable)?

 

Can't replicate the issue in portable mode. Should I just nuke the Altirra registry keys?



#45 suppawer OFFLINE  

suppawer

    Space Invader

  • 45 posts

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:03 AM

Is there a way to automagically bypass this dialog? An option perhaps? For my purposes Altirra guesses the correct bank-switch scheme most all of the time.

 

 

 

"File-> Save Firmware-> Save Cartridge" ?



#46 Mclaneinc OFFLINE  

Mclaneinc

    Retro Madman

  • 6,689 posts
  • Location:Northolt, UK

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:08 AM

By that Keatah he means save it as a car file so it has its own special header to know what it is, no more that menu...

 

Or if you have a car version already, load that...


Edited by Mclaneinc, Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:09 AM.


#47 Keatah ONLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 22,183 posts

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:32 AM

That could work. But it is rather tedious when dealing with a larger library, names have to be re-typed and yet another file (with the header) needs to be created.

 

I was kind of hoping there'd be a tick box that says "Use recommended mapper." And apply it globally with no further user interaction.


Edited by Keatah, Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:55 AM.


#48 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,594 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:04 AM

Tried Altirra with a new user account and it didn't crash so I guess there's something in one of the existing registry profiles it doesn't like. I might delete the lot and laboriously rebuild them. :o

#49 flashjazzcat OFFLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,594 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Tue Aug 21, 2018 2:45 PM

Full settings reset appears to have fixed it.

#50 baktra OFFLINE  

baktra

    Dragonstomper

  • 656 posts
  • Location:Czech republic

Posted Wed Aug 22, 2018 2:11 AM

It seems that migrating configuration from previous releases is a recurring problem. Configuration reset seems to solve it quickly.

Phaeron, is that a problem you would consider addressing?







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: altirra, emulation

2 user(s) are browsing this forum

1 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users