Jump to content

Photo

Atari 5200 Sophia RGB Mod


40 replies to this topic

#1 BeefMan OFFLINE  

BeefMan

    Chopper Commander

  • 102 posts

Posted Mon Aug 13, 2018 9:49 AM

Can anyone point me in the right direction for any info on where to buy and how to perform the mod?  I've seen a demonstration video on YouTube and a mention of the creator being in Poland but can't seem to find any more info.



#2 DarthVaper OFFLINE  

DarthVaper

    Space Invader

  • 25 posts

Posted Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:29 AM

For purchasing it, please send a pn to Simius, he sell's it :D



#3 Airshack OFFLINE  

Airshack

    Stargunner

  • 1,023 posts
  • Location:Phoenix, AZ

Posted Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:28 AM

For purchasing it, please send a pn to Simius, he sell's it :D


Any good install videos you prefer?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

#4 BeefMan OFFLINE  

BeefMan

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 102 posts

Posted Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:38 AM

For purchasing it, please send a pn to Simius, he sell's it :D

 

Thanks!



#5 rayik OFFLINE  

rayik

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:DFW area, Texas

Posted Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:39 PM

I've installed a Sophia into my 5200. Its an easy install. Let me know if you have any questions

I had picked up the VBXE before the Sophia. However never installed VBXE as it had to be installed in XE in order to flash 5200 firmware.

#6 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:12 PM

I've installed a Sophia into my 5200. Its an easy install. Let me know if you have any questions

I had picked up the VBXE before the Sophia. However never installed VBXE as it had to be installed in XE in order to flash 5200 firmware.

So I've pulled out the GTIA, mounted the Sophia on it, but isn't there a wire that needs to be soldered up for audio?  I'm also going to look into 3D printing a panel to replace the expansion door so I can mount the DB9 port to it, thus making it so I don't have to modify the case :)



#7 rayik OFFLINE  

rayik

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:DFW area, Texas

Posted Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:37 PM

I just looked at the install instructions Simius PM to me. Looks like it taps audio also from the GTIA. Here's what he told me:

Installation goes the same way, as in other computers. Remove GTIA chip, put the additional socket, put Sophia board, put GTIA chip, connect the ribbon cable. That's all.


Going to install in 5200. Same procedure?


Yes.


If you are not getting sound I'll pull my 5200 out of storage and post pics of the install.

#8 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:24 PM

That's perfect, I thought he said there was a wire that needed to be soldered, but if it's just plug and play like that I'll give it a shot, was going to pass it through SCART to the OSSC to see how well it worked.



#9 Lynxpro OFFLINE  

Lynxpro

    River Patroller

  • 3,740 posts
  • Location:Sacramento, CA

Posted Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:33 PM

Pics or it didn't happen.  And if a wire is supposed to be soldered for audio, I wonder how that's worked with Atari 8-bit computers that already had the Dual POKEY mods performed on them.

 

Is your 5200 a 2-port or a 4-port?  If a 4-power, has it already been A/V and power modded?



#10 john_q_atari OFFLINE  

john_q_atari

    Chopper Commander

  • 170 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:38 AM

My understanding of the Sophia is that it is just a parallel video output path. It shouldn't have anything to do with audio. Everything should be pass through and function just like it did before the addition of the Sophia circuit board.

 

That does remind me I still need to install my Sophia RGB into my 4-port. Thinking of changing the output connector to the mini-din8 that I can directly plug into the Framemeister (or OSSC using the mini-din8->scart adapter from Tim's 2600rgb kit)


Edited by john_q_atari, Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:41 AM.


#11 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:39 AM

Pics or it didn't happen.  And if a wire is supposed to be soldered for audio, I wonder how that's worked with Atari 8-bit computers that already had the Dual POKEY mods performed on them.

 

Is your 5200 a 2-port or a 4-port?  If a 4-power, has it already been A/V and power modded?

Hmm, there's a little wire stripped off the provided cable, and I swear I saw somewhere that it was wired up for audio, I should check the PM I got from him again.

 

It's a 4-port and no mods on it.  Funny enough at one point I'd decided not to add the Sophia (I'd actually gotten the Sophia before the 5200 due to an eBay mishap).  The RF quality actually amazed me on my LG TV.  But then the last few times I powered it on, it looked like crap (not sure if I bumped the RF box or what the deal is.  Maybe I just had on my fuzzy filter!) 

 

I wouldn't know about the Sophia and Dual Pokeys, my 130XE has the  Dual Pokeys but has a VBXE.



#12 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:45 AM

Ha, to quote Simius, "Installation is very easy. You can do it."  Groovy.

 

Also; I have this particular cable I'm going to use it with.  https://coolnoveltie...ophia&results=2


Edited by leech, Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:47 AM.


#13 rayik OFFLINE  

rayik

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:DFW area, Texas

Posted Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:36 AM

Ha, to quote Simius, "Installation is very easy. You can do it."  Groovy.
 
Also; I have this particular cable I'm going to use it with.  https://coolnoveltie...ophia&results=2


I used as similar cable from a US supplier. I'll pull my 5200 out later and post pictures of the install.

#14 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:33 PM

Well, I think you guys can tell which one is which.

 

But unfortunately I don't have audio working through the Sophia -> SCART -> OSSC -> HDMI -> TV connection.

 

The picture with the OSSC is absolutely BRILLIANT though!  Wow, like the colors just pop and make the RF look muddy as hell.

 

Just need to figure out the audio bit, and I'll be golden!

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20190130_212419.jpg
  • 20190130_212439.jpg


#15 rayik OFFLINE  

rayik

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:DFW area, Texas

Posted Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:03 PM

Well, I think you guys can tell which one is which.
 
But unfortunately I don't have audio working through the Sophia -> SCART -> OSSC -> HDMI -> TV connection.
 
The picture with the OSSC is absolutely BRILLIANT though!  Wow, like the colors just pop and make the RF look muddy as hell.
 
Just need to figure out the audio bit, and I'll be golden!


I'll open my modded 5200 and post pics when I'm back home in a couple of days.

Picture is perfect! So much better than the old s-video mods.

#16 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:16 PM

Sweet, thanks.  Looking forward to playing more Adventure II, now that I got the full on Wico stick :)  Also more Robotron 2084 and Space Dungeon, since I 3D printed this and it works quite well; https://www.thingive...m/thing:2071681



#17 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 7,159 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Fri Feb 1, 2019 6:01 PM

Just need to fix that aspect ratio! LOL... 



#18 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Fri Feb 1, 2019 6:05 PM

Just need to fix that aspect ratio! LOL... 

Ha, yes.  I seem to recall there either being a setting in the OSSC or might have to change to a different monitor (couldn't find the 1:1 ratio setting on the LG)



#19 rayik OFFLINE  

rayik

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:DFW area, Texas

Posted Fri Feb 1, 2019 10:08 PM

Pulled the 5200 out of storage.  Turns out I did tap the audio.  The connector line runs to one leg of a 0.1 uf ceramic capacitor which is to a leg of a resister (no label).  Photos are attached to show connection. 

 

This is a 4 port model and I also did the power mod to eliminate the need to use a switchbox.  I like to drill as little holes as possible into the cases.  Connectors were placed in the removable cover over the expansion port.

 

IMG 4381
 
IMG 4380
 
IMG 4379
 
IMG 4378
 
IMG 4377
 
IMG 4376
 
IMG 4375(1)


#20 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 9:42 AM

Cool, gonna have to see if I have a ceramic capacitor and wire laying around. Wasn't planning on doing the power mod, I kind of like the goofy power method. Though I guess if I add the RGB out, it kind of ruins the whole idea of having only one cable to the console.

#21 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Sat Feb 2, 2019 2:56 PM

Sweet, it works. Really quiet compared to the RF out though, so not sure if the audio worked before, I could barely hear it before I turned it up.

What do the two jumpers do? In your images it looks like they are both off, but I get a black screen if they are both off.

#22 rayik OFFLINE  

rayik

    Moonsweeper

  • 442 posts
  • Location:DFW area, Texas

Posted Sun Feb 3, 2019 7:28 AM

Sweet, it works. Really quiet compared to the RF out though, so not sure if the audio worked before, I could barely hear it before I turned it up.
What do the two jumpers do? In your images it looks like they are both off, but I get a black screen if they are both off.


I have an older of the Sophia. The jumpers are connecting the circuit so it is "on." Without the jumpers it does not work. It's my understanding the new boards do not have jumpers. Instead the board is just laid out so those two points are always "on."

I also think there is a Sophia version that outputs to DVI instead of RGB.

#23 leech OFFLINE  

leech

    Stargunner

  • 1,445 posts

Posted Sun Feb 3, 2019 10:22 AM

Yeah, I spcifivally wanted the RGB version, which he still sells. Not sure why the audio is so quiet, but it otherwise is working great. Now time to figure out the OSSC setting for aspect ratio and I am good to go.

#24 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 7,159 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Mon Feb 4, 2019 12:43 PM

Yeah, I spcifivally wanted the RGB version, which he still sells. Not sure why the audio is so quiet, but it otherwise is working great. Now time to figure out the OSSC setting for aspect ratio and I am good to go.

Not too sure you can correct the aspect with the OSSC. There might be ways to alter and squish the image back to looking like 4:3 and saving that as a profile. My TV actually has the option to still set a 4:3 aspect on digital inputs so I just have to switch that back and forth manually.



#25 john_q_atari OFFLINE  

john_q_atari

    Chopper Commander

  • 170 posts
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted Mon Feb 4, 2019 6:33 PM

I will be joining you all soon too. I pried off my 5200's RF shield yesterday. What a pain in the backside. I also specifically picked up the RGB version as my projector doesn't seem to like either of the 2 common resolutions the DVI version of Sophia comes in.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users