Jump to content

Photo

Coleco Telstar Arcade Help

Coleco Telstar Telstar arcade

7 replies to this topic

#1 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Chopper Commander

  • 123 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:49 AM

Hello everyone,

Hoping someone with experience with the Coleco Telstar Arcade can help out. I purchased this and plugged it in. Started off with black and white color, tv noise, jittery paddles, and internal speaker hum. I dont have any experience with these. I adjusted the rf modulator fine tune coil and got the color and picture working fine, but still trying to figure out the tv static noise and the internal speaker hum. Is the speaker hum normal? Also, any ideas as to how to get the audio working on the tv without the static? I turn it on and its static free for about 3 seconds, then it starts. Anyone ever repair one of these things? Anywhere I can find schematics?

Thanks everyone. BCDD18AF-A867-4275-8AAB-A8337E5D3CD9.jpeg

Attached Files


Edited by bszarek001, Fri Aug 31, 2018 6:50 AM.


#2 Swami OFFLINE  

Swami

    River Patroller

  • 2,626 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:22 AM

Someone did an AV mod on one of these. That might help fix a lot of audio/visual issues if its something you want anyway.



#3 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 123 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:31 AM

Thanks for the info. Sounds like it will and there is plenty of room inside the box for the wiring and jacks. Happen to have a link to the thread by chance? Thanks.

#4 Swami OFFLINE  

Swami

    River Patroller

  • 2,626 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:17 PM

Thanks for the info. Sounds like it will and there is plenty of room inside the box for the wiring and jacks. Happen to have a link to the thread by chance? Thanks.

 

I can't seem to easily find it. Probably something I stumbled across. The guy in this post said he was going to do one about a year ago, so you might contact him. It sounds like an interesting project. If I can find one at a good price I'll probably try it myself just for fun.

 

http://atariage.com/...star/?p=3690467



#5 bradhig1 OFFLINE  

bradhig1

    Dragonstomper

  • 808 posts
  • Location:Olathe Kansas

Posted Sun Sep 2, 2018 2:23 PM

There is a pot inside that you adjust with a flat head screwdriver that adjusts the signal it sends to the TV.



#6 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 123 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Sun Sep 2, 2018 2:34 PM

Is it the pot on the rf modulator or a different pot? The inside is still wrapped in foil at this point. :) I will take it off if the pot is underneath, and will likely have to anyway to check for cold solder joints, etc.

#7 bradhig1 OFFLINE  

bradhig1

    Dragonstomper

  • 808 posts
  • Location:Olathe Kansas

Posted Tue Sep 4, 2018 7:33 AM

It's on the rf modulator.   All the pong consoles have them.



#8 chas10e OFFLINE  

chas10e

    Dragonstomper

  • 779 posts

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 10:41 PM

What kind of TV are you trying this on ? if a newer flat panel try and analogue channel search while console is on ( probably still have to tune the RF pot.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Coleco, Telstar, Telstar arcade

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users