Jump to content

Photo

[CV Emulator]Need info and ROM for test


14 replies to this topic

#1 alekmaul OFFLINE  

alekmaul

    Chopper Commander

  • 190 posts
  • Location:Blois (France)

Posted Tue Sep 4, 2018 11:52 PM

Hello community,

I'm currently making a new C.V. Emulator for Windows named E.mul T.two.

Why a new one ? because I want an emulator with lot's of debugging features to help homebrew developers.

Currently, it has all VRAM viewer,  memory view, callstack and I will add a profiler.

It also has SGM compatibility and MegaCart compatibility.

I'm currently trying to find some information about F18A, to add compatibility with this board.

So, my question are :

- does someone has an API in C/ASM for dev purpose on CV ?

- does someone has a test rom to help me to test the emulator with this new feature.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • tease180905.png

Edited by alekmaul, Tue Sep 4, 2018 11:53 PM.


#2 Bmack36 OFFLINE  

Bmack36

    Dragonstomper

  • 585 posts

Posted Wed Sep 5, 2018 7:17 AM

For F18a info look here:

 

http://atariage.com/...-and-resources/

 

There is also a TI99/4a emulator that has fully implemented F18a support:  https://js99er.net   Asmusr on AA is the author



#3 digress OFFLINE  

digress

    Stargunner

  • 1,078 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Posted Wed Sep 5, 2018 8:27 AM

I sent you a PM.  



#4 alekmaul OFFLINE  

alekmaul

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 190 posts
  • Location:Blois (France)

Posted Wed Sep 5, 2018 11:55 AM

@Bmack86, I have the F18A documentation but didn't know that https://js99er.net  was compatible with it. I will check it, thanks for the link.

@digress, yep, got it ;) !



#5 youki OFFLINE  

youki

    River Patroller

  • 2,388 posts

Posted Wed Sep 5, 2018 11:33 PM

i think you can also directly contact  matthew180  here by PM,  i think it is the creator of this chip..



#6 artrag ONLINE  

artrag

    Stargunner

  • 1,151 posts

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 12:17 AM

Rasmusm is also on this forum
He is the coder of the js99er emulator

#7 alekmaul OFFLINE  

alekmaul

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 190 posts
  • Location:Blois (France)

Posted Sat Sep 8, 2018 12:53 AM

Thanks artrag, I currently have enough information to add F18A compatibility :)

I will contact Rasmusm if needed

Need screen showing symbols viewer (you can load your map file from sdcc if you want), sprites viewer, debug window with memory viewer (you can patch rom, ram, vram on the fly)  and current config screen without F18A, but coming soon I hope.

Still need also to add breakpoint & profiler because first beta release.

It is also only for Windows, because of use of C++Builder & Windows components.

Attached Thumbnails

  • tease180908.png

Edited by alekmaul, Sat Sep 8, 2018 12:59 AM.


#8 digress OFFLINE  

digress

    Stargunner

  • 1,078 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 5:33 AM

Are you emulatoing the GPU on the f18a too or just the functionality? 

 

There is a plane section in tank mission for instance which actually runs a small bit of code using the f18a gpu directly is why i ask. It had to do with mass shifting of tiles after the the f18a pixel scroll reached 8 shifted pixels. That would probably fail otherwise.



#9 alekmaul OFFLINE  

alekmaul

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 190 posts
  • Location:Blois (France)

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 12:26 PM

To be honest digress, I need to study how does F18A works. If I can only emulate functionnality, I will do that.

If I also need more information I will contact you :)



#10 alekmaul OFFLINE  

alekmaul

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 190 posts
  • Location:Blois (France)

Posted Sun Oct 28, 2018 7:25 AM

For your information, an early really alpha version is available. Lot's of things to do, but I wanted to sahre with the community that it is available.

 



#11 artrag ONLINE  

artrag

    Stargunner

  • 1,151 posts

Posted Mon Oct 29, 2018 3:54 PM

It already look awesome! Congratulations!!

The AY musics sounds a bit off.

I've executed an SGM game and the AY sounds like some channels are missing 

Moreover I couldn't find how controllers are mapped on keyboard



#12 digress OFFLINE  

digress

    Stargunner

  • 1,078 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Posted Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:46 PM

You can customize the controller input. The sound is not quite right yet. It's early version. It's working really good with my megacart roms

 

 

It already look awesome! Congratulations!!

The AY musics sounds a bit off.

I've executed an SGM game and the AY sounds like some channels are missing 

Moreover I couldn't find how controllers are mapped on keyboard



#13 alekmaul OFFLINE  

alekmaul

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 190 posts
  • Location:Blois (France)

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 6:36 AM

Yeah, currently no F18A support and sound must be improve, my current engine is not good when merging ay-8910 with sn76489.

 

Which game seems to have some AY channels missing ?

 

I also need to check SG-1000 compatibility, seems to be KO for lots of games.

 

Improvements that I will include also (since my last convention in France and some reports from guys at the convention) : the need to save the memory to a file (will be export as a constant).

 

Perhaps I will also add a dump in asm format of the code.

 

And , last but not the least, I need to work on the documentation :/


Edited by alekmaul, Tue Oct 30, 2018 6:37 AM.


#14 digress OFFLINE  

digress

    Stargunner

  • 1,078 posts
  • Location:Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:05 AM

I like being able to see the current tiles at a debug break and actually pointing out on the screen where the sprite is using the red box linked to the upper left corner. It helped me find some hidden sprites that shouldn't have been on the screen at all.



#15 alekmaul OFFLINE  

alekmaul

    Chopper Commander

  • Topic Starter
  • 190 posts
  • Location:Blois (France)

Posted Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:08 PM

I forgot, breakpoint points not yet implemented, that is my current task on the emulator.

Same thing about profiler.

But, when you enter in debug mode, of course, it is in pause mode, so like a breakpoint ;)






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users