Jump to content

Photo

video width


6 replies to this topic

#1 TXG/MNX OFFLINE  

TXG/MNX

    River Patroller

  • 3,633 posts

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 1:45 PM

Hi

We working a an idea and need a wider resolution then 320*240, we like to get 640*240. Where can we change this? Do we need to mod the Jaguar init code or can it be done inside Raptor Basic?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn LEX829 met Tapatalk

#2 ggn OFFLINE  

ggn

    Stargunner

  • 1,453 posts
  • Location:Athens, Greece

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 2:35 PM

Is it only PWIDTH that needs to be set or do the rest of the display variables also need to be written?

Call to witness Zerosquare or Shamus! (or of course anyone else knowing the answer is welcome to reply!)

#3 Sporadic OFFLINE  

Sporadic

    Dragonstomper

  • 537 posts
  • Probably RB+ing
  • Location:UK

Posted Thu Sep 6, 2018 4:58 PM

I had this line for changing pwidth

 

DPOKE VMODE,1735|(7<<9)

 

Pwidth 7 equates to something like 160 wide though. So play with other values in place of the 7.



#4 Zerosquare OFFLINE  

Zerosquare

    River Patroller

  • 2,755 posts
  • Location:France

Posted Fri Sep 7, 2018 7:12 AM

(This is not tested ; take with a grain of salt :))

In theory:

HP, HS, HEQ, HVS, HBB, HBE, HDB1, HDB2 and HDE don't need to be modified.

VMODE needs to be changed, as Sporadic said above ; it's better to use this to make sure you don't change other bits beside PWIDTH:
DPOKE VMODE, (DPEEK(VMODE) & 511) | (X << 9)

For 640 pixels horizontally, X should be 1.

I don't know if there are internal things in Raptor (and thus rB+) that rely on the screen width and will break.
CJ would be the best person to ask :)

#5 sh3-rg OFFLINE  

sh3-rg

    River Patroller

  • 3,397 posts
  • doge + tie = dothemath
  • Location:BOLTON, England

Posted Sun Sep 9, 2018 12:59 PM

I'd be massively shocked if messing with screen width didn't break raptor object handling, but it'd be a pleasant surprise :)



#6 CyranoJ OFFLINE  

CyranoJ

    RAPTOR Wrangler

  • 5,695 posts
  • reBOOTed
  • Location:Adelaide, SA

Posted Sun Sep 9, 2018 4:02 PM

I'd be massively shocked if messing with screen width didn't break raptor object handling, but it'd be a pleasant surprise :)

 

It will break horizontal edge clipping, but other than that it'll be fine.

I'll add a way to change width and reset the edge pointers in the API.



#7 Clint Thompson OFFLINE  

Clint Thompson

    River Patroller

  • 4,419 posts
  • Kiss Reality Goodbye.
  • Location:Indianapolis, Indiana

Posted Mon Sep 10, 2018 1:08 PM

Out of pure curiosity, I am interested in learning exactly what you plan on using this mode for = )





Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users