Jump to content

Photo

The 2018 Atari Awards!

award 2018 atari homebrew awards atari 2600 atari homebrew

138 replies to this topic

#126 Inky OFFLINE  

Inky

    Gobs of money!

  • 26,023 posts
  • Meh
  • Location:The Irradiated Wastelands

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 1:49 PM

Twitch on my phone is being a butt-hole.  

 

 

Hang on.  B-buffering

 

hqdefault.jpg



#127 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,376 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:07 PM

Here's the announced nominated games for The Atari Awards 2018 :

 

2018 Atari Awards

Nominated Games

 

Best Homebrew (10)

 

Balloon Trip by bluswimmer

Birds and Beans by bluswimmer

Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil / s0c7

Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Refraction by Norbert Landsteiner aka NoLand

Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

 

Best bB Homebrew (10)

 

Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

Horizon Shift (bB) by Paul Marrable of Flump Studios UK

Monkey King (bB) by Alex Pietrow aka Coolcrab

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel

Stardust (bB) by Brian Wayne Shea aka metalbabble

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

 

Best Programming (12)

 

Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Balloon Trip by bluswimmer

Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil aka s0c7

Fear of the Dark (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games and Thomas Jentzsch

NeXion 3D (bB) by Brock Keaghey aka TheMajorHavoc

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

 

Best Graphics (13)

 

Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Balloon Trip by bluswimmer

Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil aka s0c7

Fear of the Dark (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games & Nathan Strum

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel

Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

Tron (bB) by Orange808

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

 

Best Music & Sound (10)

 

Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Asteroid Rescue (bB) by Ross Adkin aka TidusRenegade

Beeware (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Fear of the Dark (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

Mappy by Mike Haas aka iesposta and Darrell Spice Jr.

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel

Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

 

Best Packaging (13)

 

Alien Greed 5 by Chris Read aka atari2600land, packaging by Yandman

Astronomer (bB) by Alex Pietrow aka Coolcrab, packaging by Alex Pietrow

Balloon Trip by bluswimmer, packaging by Vladimir Zuñiga

Bouncer (Boing! hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games, packaging by Scott Dayton

Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil aka s0c7, packaging by Dave Dries

Ketchup Kaboom! (Kaboom! hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games, packaging by Corey Kramer

Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games, packaging by Nathan Strum

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian, packaging by Fehér János Zoltán

Q*Bert Jump (Amoeba Jump hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games, packaging by Scott Dayton

Santa Bros. (Mario Bros. hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games, packaging by Joe Klander

Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel, packaging by Maggie Vogel

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster, packaging by Atariboy2600

Zombie Road Kill by Jason Santuci of Gemintronic, packaging by D. C. Stuelpner

 

Best WIP (12)

 

Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez aka nanochess, Thomas Jentzsch (coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

Amoeba Jump by Dion Olsthoom aka Dionoid

Black Jack Theta VIII by azure

ChaoticGrill (port of Burgertime) by splendidnut

Dare Devil (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

Dragon’s Descent (bB) by Revontuli

Pac-Man 2600 8K by DINTAR816

Railslider (bB) by Lillapojkenpåön

Robo-Ninja Climb by Nathan Tolbert aka gauauu

RoboMechanik by Krzysztof Kluczek aka KK/Altair

Spies in the Night 2 (bB) by Jared Gray West aka graywest

Wizard of Wor Arcade by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games, Mike Haas (sound), Nathan Strum (graphics)

 

Best Hack (16)

 

Active Shooter (Turmoil hack) by James Catalano aka JamCat Reloaded

ALF (Taz hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games & James Catalano aka JamCat Reloaded

Batman (Popeye hack) by James Catalano aka JamCat Reloaded

Berzerk NEO Version 2 (Berzerk hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games

Broadside (Combat hack) by Claudio Salvucci aka CDS Games

Dawn of the Dead (Worm War I hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games

Extinction (Demon Attack hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games

Ketchup Kaboom! (Kaboom! hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games

Miner 2049er Faster (Miner 2049er hack) by Thomas Jentzsch (speed up hack), OmegaMatrix (reset bug fix), and doctorclu (sprite hack)

MissADVENTURE (Adventure hack) by Alan W. Smith

Moon Patrol Arcade DC Version (Moon Patrol+ hack) by doctorclu

Q*Bert Jump (Amoeba Jump hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games

Santa HERO ET (H.E.R.O. hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games

Stargate Desert Raid (River Raid hack) by DevKK and Whip

Stranger Things – Barb’s Revenge (Dig Dug hack) by keebz

U.F.O. Galaxian (Galaxian Hack) by James Catalano aka JamCat Reloaded

 

Best Demo (10)

 

AcidRain by Jeremiah and Kno1

Alpha Cucks by Dentifrice

Compofiller by g0blinish

Dengue Fever by Digital Sounds System & Flush

Hard 2632 by Imp & SvOlli

Lapin Kulta by Dentifrice

M by Flush

Mushroom Adventure by Satori

Stella A Trois by Flush

Three Minus by altair

 

Technical Achievement (7)

 

Aardvark by Thomas Jentzsch: Alternating playfield priority to create transparency effect (sun/moon shining through the clouds)

Aardvark by Thomas Jentzsch: 32 pixel sprite that smoothly enters, traverses and exits the length of the color changing playfield (both single line) without using HMOVE blanks, WSYNCs or using extra sprite data

Grey Screen with No Music by Tjoppen for 16 Byte "Maximum Minimal" Demo

Hard 2632 by Imp & SvOlli: 32 byte hardware dip switch demo implementation

Mappy by Thomas Jentzsch (code) & Nathan Strum (graphics): 85 pixel multicolor title screen

Mappy by John Champeau: Player and Enemy anti-flicker code

Studio 2600 by Norbert Landsteiner aka NoLand: 2600 Audio Demo Software

 

Multiple Nominations

 

7 - Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games

6 - Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

5 - Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

5 - Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

4 - Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

4 - Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel

4 - Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

4 - Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

4 - Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil / s0c7

4 - Balloon Trip by bluswimmer

4 - Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

3 - Fear of the Dark (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

3 - Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez aka nanochess, Thomas Jentzsch (coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

2 - Q*Bert Jump (Amoeba Jump hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games

2 - Ketchup Kaboom! (Kaboom! hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games

2 - Hard 2632 by Imp & SvOlli: 32 byte hardware dip switch demo implementation



#128 SiLic0ne t0aD OFFLINE  

SiLic0ne t0aD

    River Patroller

  • 2,416 posts
  • Rock 'N Roller, Space Patroller
  • Location:Ohio Valley

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:11 PM

Doh! I missed it by a couple of hours. Please make the video available to re-watch on Twitch or upload to YouTube, if you haven't already please. I'd love to check it out! :)

#129 SiLic0ne t0aD OFFLINE  

SiLic0ne t0aD

    River Patroller

  • 2,416 posts
  • Rock 'N Roller, Space Patroller
  • Location:Ohio Valley

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:11 PM

.

#130 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,376 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:12 PM

Doh! I missed it by a couple of hours. Please make the video available to re-watch on Twitch or upload to YouTube, if you haven't already please. I'd love to check it out! :)

click on the smaller window in the upper right corner to watch it on Twitch - or wait 24 hrs and it will be uploaded on YouTube



#131 SiLic0ne t0aD OFFLINE  

SiLic0ne t0aD

    River Patroller

  • 2,416 posts
  • Rock 'N Roller, Space Patroller
  • Location:Ohio Valley

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:14 PM

Awesome. Thank you sir! :thumbsup:

#132 ZeroPage Homebrew ONLINE  

ZeroPage Homebrew

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 612 posts
  • Location:Vancouver Canada

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:59 PM

VOTING IS NOW OPEN FOR THE

2018 ATARI AWARDS!

 

Head over to the 2018 Atari Awards forum section and start voting on your favourite homebrew games, hacks and demos of 2018!!

 

Atari Awards 2018-Voting Now Open.jpg



#133 MemberAtarian OFFLINE  

MemberAtarian

    Moonsweeper

  • 274 posts

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:16 PM

Thank you for all your support in 2018 and I'm gonna make my votes soon. :)



#134 doctorclu OFFLINE  

doctorclu

    ***Moon Patrol 5200*** *Moon Master2015* *Blue Max:Class 4*

  • 7,785 posts
  • *Star Raiders 2* **Captain -CL 2**
  • Location:*Star Raiders * *Star Commander -CL 1*

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:28 PM

After seeing all the awesome games of 2018, I'm glad that the combined improvements and graphical hacks of Miner 2049er could be a part of the line-up.   Awesome seeing my favorite gaming mascot of the 80's, Bounty Bob, making some news in 2019!

 

Remember that the game has two parts as it was originally released, each with three levels.

 

Attached File  Miner 2049er 07.bin   8KB   38 downloads

Attached File  Miner 2049er V2 03.bin   8KB   35 downloads

 

Actually the work of three people, the game was speed up, a reset bug fixed, and the graphics improved.  The mutants were even made smaller to make jumping over them much less impossible.  :D

 

post-4709-0-39727400-1536169477.png

[Bounty Bob and Mutant]

 

You know what would REALLY make me happy more so than winning the awards?   Seeing the two volumes combined into one continuous game!

 

If someone wants to make that happen cool.  I might figure it out some year.  Until then, enjoy both volumes of Miner 2049er!


Edited by doctorclu, Wed Jan 23, 2019 11:34 PM.


#135 azure OFFLINE  

azure

    Star Raider

  • 70 posts
  • Busy.
  • Location:Seattle, WA

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:04 AM

 

I'm pretty sure you meant 11 *AM* PT.  Just want to make sure that no one misses it because they tuned in too late.

 

 

I ended up missing the live show. When I went to check the time again tonight, I thought I had read the time wrong.


Edited by azure, Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:05 AM.


#136 NostAlgae37 OFFLINE  

NostAlgae37

    Chopper Commander

  • 145 posts

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:50 AM

Here's the announced nominated games for The Atari Awards 2018 :

 

2018 Atari Awards

Nominated Games

 

 

Best WIP (12)

 

Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez aka nanochess, Thomas Jentzsch (coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

Amoeba Jump by Dion Olsthoom aka Dionoid

Black Jack Theta VIII by azure

ChaoticGrill (port of Burgertime) by splendidnut

Dare Devil (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

Dragon’s Descent (bB) by Revontuli

Pac-Man 2600 8K by DINTAR816

Railslider (bB) by Lillapojkenpåön

Robo-Ninja Climb by Nathan Tolbert aka gauauu

RoboMechanik by Krzysztof Kluczek aka KK/Altair

Spies in the Night 2 (bB) by Jared Gray West aka graywest

Wizard of Wor Arcade by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games, Mike Haas (sound), Nathan Strum (graphics)

 

 

While I'm honored to see ChaoticGrill nominated, it would have been nice to get a mention as the graphics artist for this game as I made all of the bonus item and character animation sprites.  Oh well, I didn't do it for the glory; I did it because I wanted the game to be awesome.  :cool:



#137 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,376 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2019 7:54 AM

 

While I'm honored to see ChaoticGrill nominated, it would have been nice to get a mention as the graphics artist for this game as I made all of the bonus item and character animation sprites.  Oh well, I didn't do it for the glory; I did it because I wanted the game to be awesome.  :cool:

PM sent!



#138 Arenafoot OFFLINE  

Arenafoot

    Stargunner

  • 1,376 posts
  • videogamestores.net
  • Location:Watson, LA

Posted Thu Jan 24, 2019 7:28 PM

Updated with some missing info!!

 

 

Here's the announced nominated games for The Atari Awards 2018 :

 

The 2018 Atari Awards

Nominated Games

 

Best Homebrew (10)

 

Balloon Trip by bluswimmer

Birds and Beans by bluswimmer

Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil aka s0c7

Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Refraction by Norbert Landsteiner aka NoLand

Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek aka DevKK, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

 

Best bB Homebrew (10)

 

Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

Horizon Shift (bB) by Paul Marrable of Flump Studios UK

Monkey King (bB) by Alex Pietrow aka Coolcrab

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel aka mvo

Stardust (bB) by Brian Wayne Shea aka metalbabble

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

 

Best Programming (12)

 

Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Balloon Trip by bluswimmer

Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil aka s0c7

Fear of the Dark (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games and Thomas Jentzsch

NeXion 3D (bB) by Brock Keaghey aka TheMajorHavoc

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek aka DevKK, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

 

Best Graphics (13)

 

Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Balloon Trip by bluswimmer

Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil aka s0c7

Fear of the Dark (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games & Nathan Strum

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel aka mvo

Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek aka DevKK, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

Tron (bB) by Orange808

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

 

Best Music & Sound (10)

 

Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Asteroid Rescue (bB) by Ross Adkin aka TidusRenegade

Beeware (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Fear of the Dark (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

Mappy by Mike Haas aka iesposta and Darrell Spice Jr. aka Spiceware

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel aka mvo

Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek aka DevKK, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

 

Best Packaging (13)

 

Alien Greed 5 by Chris Read aka atari2600land, packaging by Yandman

Astronomer (bB) by Alex Pietrow aka Coolcrab, packaging by Alex Pietrow

Balloon Trip by bluswimmer, packaging by Vladimir Zuñiga

Bouncer (Boing! hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games, packaging by Scott Dayton

Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil aka s0c7, packaging by Dave Dries

Ketchup Kaboom! (Kaboom! hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games, packaging by Corey Kramer

Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games, packaging by Nathan Strum

Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian, packaging by Fehér János Zoltán

Q*Bert Jump (Amoeba Jump hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games, packaging by Scott Dayton

Santa Bros. (Mario Bros. hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokyo2001 of NEO Games, packaging by Joe Klander

Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel aka mvo, packaging by Maggie Vogel

Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster, packaging by Atariboy2600

Zombie Road Kill by Jason Santuci aka Gemintronic of Gemintronic, packaging by D. C. Stuelpner

 

Best WIP (12)

 

Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez aka nanochess, Thomas Jentzsch (coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

 

Amoeba Jump by Dion Olsthoom aka Dionoid

Black Jack Theta VIII by Edward Gilmour aka azure

ChaoticGrill (port of Burgertime) by splendidnut, NostAlgae37 (graphics)

Dare Devil (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

Dragon’s Descent (bB) by Revontuli

Pac-Man 2600 8K by DINTAR816

Railslider (bB) by Lillapojkenpåön

Robo-Ninja Climb by Nathan Tolbert aka gauauu

RoboMechanik by Krzysztof Kluczek aka DevKK

Spies in the Night 2 (bB) by Jared Gray West aka graywest

Wizard of Wor Arcade by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games, Mike Haas (sound), Nathan Strum (graphics)

 

 

 

Best Hack (16)

 

Active Shooter (Turmoil hack) by James Catalano aka JamCat Reloaded

ALF (Taz hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games & James Catalano aka JamCat Reloaded

Batman (Popeye hack) by James Catalano aka JamCat Reloaded

Berzerk NEO Version 2 (Berzerk hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games

Broadside (Combat hack) by Claudio Salvucci aka CDS Games

Dawn of the Dead (Worm War I hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games

Extinction (Demon Attack hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games

Ketchup Kaboom! (Kaboom! hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games

Miner 2049er Faster (Miner 2049er hack) by Thomas Jentzsch (speed up hack), OmegaMatrix (reset bug fix), and doctorclu (sprite hack)

MissADVENTURE (Adventure hack) by Alan W. Smith aka accousticguitar

Moon Patrol Arcade DC Version (Moon Patrol+ hack) by doctorclu

Q*Bert Jump (Amoeba Jump hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games

Santa HERO ET (H.E.R.O. hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games

Stargate Desert Raid (River Raid hack) by Krzysztof Kluczek aka DevKK and Marcin Łapiński aka Whip

Stranger Things – Barb’s Revenge (Dig Dug hack) by Lee Kebler aka keebz

U.F.O. Galaxian (Galaxian Hack) by James Catalano aka JamCat Reloaded

 

Best Demo (10)

 

AcidRain by Jeremiah and Kno1

Alpha Cucks by Dentifrice

Compofiller by g0blinish

Dengue Fever by Digital Sounds System & Flush

Hard 2632 by Imp & SvOlli

Lapin Kulta by Dentifrice

M by Flush

Mushroom Adventure by Satori

Stella A Trois by Flush

Three Minus by altair

 

Technical Achievement (7)

 

Aardvark by Thomas Jentzsch: Alternating playfield priority to create transparency effect (sun/moon shining through the clouds)

Aardvark by Thomas Jentzsch: 32 pixel sprite that smoothly enters, traverses and exits the length of the color changing playfield (both single line) without using HMOVE blanks, WSYNCs or using extra sprite data

Grey Screen with No Music by Tomas Härdin aka Tjoppen for 16 Byte "Maximum Minimal" Demo

Hard 2632 by Imp & SvOlli: 32 byte hardware dip switch demo implementation

Mappy by Thomas Jentzsch (code) & Nathan Strum (graphics): 85 pixel multicolor title screen

Mappy by John Champeau: Player and Enemy anti-flicker code

Studio 2600 by Norbert Landsteiner aka NoLand: 2600 Audio Demo Software

 

Multiple Nominations

 

7 - Mappy by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games

6 - Plague (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

5 - Tyre Trax (bB) by Lewis Hill aka Muddyfunster

5 - Sword of Surtr (bB) by Jeff Stermer aka ultima

4 - Stripes of Terror by Krzysztof Kluczek aka DevKK, Michał Żuchowski, & Mariusz Górski

4 - Space Game (bB) by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel aka mvo

4 - Sheep It Up! (bB) by Dr. Ludos

4 - Gizzle Wap and the Terrible Blizzard of Firn, The (bB) by Jeff Smith aka Mountain King

4 - Dungeon II: Solstice by David Weavil aka s0c7

4 - Balloon Trip by bluswimmer

4 - Apollyon (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

3 - Fear of the Dark (bB) by Fehér János Zoltán aka MemberAtarian

3 - Aardvark by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez aka nanochess, Thomas Jentzsch (coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

2 - Q*Bert Jump (Amoeba Jump hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games

2 - Ketchup Kaboom! (Kaboom! hack) by Scott Dayton aka neotokeo2001 of NEO Games

2 - Hard 2632 by Imp & SvOlli: 32 byte hardware dip switch demo implementation



#139 ZeroPage Homebrew ONLINE  

ZeroPage Homebrew

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 612 posts
  • Location:Vancouver Canada

Posted Wed Feb 27, 2019 3:26 PM

2018 ATARI AWARDS WINNERS!

 

 

BEST WIP HOMEBREW:  Aardvark
by Oscar Toledo Gutiérrez aka nanochess, Thomas Jentzsch (coding), Nathan Strum (graphics)

BEST DEMO: Alpha Cucks
by Dentifrice

BEST PACKAGING: Mappy
by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games, packaging by Nathan Strum

BEST GAME HACK: Miner 2049er Faster (Miner 2049er hack)
by Thomas Jentzsch (speed up hack), OmegaMatrix (reset bug fix), and doctorclu (sprite hack)

BEST PROGRAMMING: Mappy
by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games and Thomas Jentzsch

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Mappy
by John Champeau: Player and Enemy anti-flicker code

BEST MUSIC & SOUND: Mappy
by Mike Haas aka iesposta and Darrell Spice Jr.

BEST GRAPHICS: Mappy
by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games & Nathan Strum

BEST BATARI BASIC (bB) HOMEBREW: Space Game (bB)
by Karl Garrison aka Karl G & Maggie Vogel

BEST HOMEBREW: Mappy
by John W. Champeau aka johnnywc of Champ Games

 

 

 

YOUR FEEDBACK:

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS AND NOMINEES! Here are the results of 2018 Atari Awards!

 

There were so many amazing games released in 2018 and we were so happy to honour all the hard work that the developers put into the games, demos and hacks. Thank you to Brian Matherne and Albert Yarusso for co-sponsoring the event and to everyone who watched the show live yesterday on our Twitch channel! Also I want to thank my co-presenters Darcy, Aerlan and Tanya and also Corey who ran the audio/video mixer during the show!

 

We would love to hear YOUR thoughts on the Awards show!!

 

- What did you think of the categories? (more? less? separate some? consolidate some?)

- What did you think of the results?

- What did you think of the voting process?

- What did you think of the nomination results?
- What did you think of the awards presentation?

- Other thoughts?
 

2018 Atari Awards-Winner Laurel.png

 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: award, 2018, atari, homebrew, awards, atari 2600, atari homebrew

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users