Jump to content

Photo

Atari Flashback 9 FIRMWARE for adding games to SD card


248 replies to this topic

#1 Flojomojo OFFLINE  

Flojomojo

    You can't handle the truth. No truth-handler, you.

  • 16,418 posts
  • I deride your truth-handling abilities.

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 2:56 PM

This is for Atari Flashback 9 and Atari Flashback 9 Gold (same file works on both)

 

1. Download this file Attached File  atari_update.img.zip   178.31KB   6596 downloads

 

2. Unzip it (will uncompress to 36MB file named atari_update.img)

Put it on an SD card, insert into console, power on. 

 

3. Push LEFT on the joystick to start the update process

once it's done, bush RIGHT to skip the prompt

Reboot! The SD card option is now enabled. 

 

To add ROMs, it's like how the Flashback Portable worked. Make a GAME folder in the root of your SD card. You may need to rename your ROMs and avoid any special characters. Both .bin and .a26 files should be recognized. 

 

This thread has some relevant troubleshooting info, and you might even find some other downloads there. 

 

this message has been brought to you by the firmware fairy



#2 Swami OFFLINE  

Swami

    River Patroller

  • 2,870 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:44 PM

This is for Atari Flashback 9 and Atari Flashback 9 Gold (same file works on both)

 

1. Download this file attachicon.gifatari_update.img.zip

 

2. Unzip it (will uncompress to 36MB file named atari_update.img)

Put it on an SD card, insert into console, power on. 

 

3. Push LEFT on the joystick to start the update process

once it's done, bush RIGHT to skip the prompt

Reboot! The SD card option is now enabled. 

 

To add ROMs, it's like how the Flashback Portable worked. Make a GAME folder in the root of your SD card. You may need to rename your ROMs and avoid any special characters. Both .bin and .a26 files should be recognized. 

 

This thread has some relevant troubleshooting info, and you might even find some other downloads there. 

Now get to work on putting together the compatibility list. :grin:



#3 Swami OFFLINE  

Swami

    River Patroller

  • 2,870 posts
  • Location:Twin Cities, MN

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:45 PM

This is for Atari Flashback 9 and Atari Flashback 9 Gold (same file works on both)

 

1. Download this file attachicon.gifatari_update.img.zip

 

2. Unzip it (will uncompress to 36MB file named atari_update.img)

Put it on an SD card, insert into console, power on. 

 

3. Push LEFT on the joystick to start the update process

once it's done, bush RIGHT to skip the prompt

Reboot! The SD card option is now enabled. 

 

To add ROMs, it's like how the Flashback Portable worked. Make a GAME folder in the root of your SD card. You may need to rename your ROMs and avoid any special characters. Both .bin and .a26 files should be recognized. 

 

This thread has some relevant troubleshooting info, and you might even find some other downloads there. 

Actually, Thanks!



#4 Bill Loguidice OFFLINE  

Bill Loguidice

    Quadrunner

  • 7,274 posts
  • Armchair Arcade Managing Director
  • Location:Burlington, New Jersey, USA

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 3:49 PM

Now get to work on putting together the compatibility list. :grin:

 

The foundation is Stella 3.x, so it should be much better than the Portable. 



#5 bugcatcher88 OFFLINE  

bugcatcher88

    Star Raider

  • 71 posts
  • Location:Florida, USA

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:05 PM

I'm using the same SD card I did with the portable. I didn't have to change the file names for the games. The console recognized them. The save slots also work with the roms in the SD card, which is really neat. 

 

Sadly, I'm still having the issue with the action button not registering when pressed sometimes on the FB9. Kinda ruins the experience. Does anyone else have this issue? 


Edited by bugcatcher88, Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:16 PM.


#6 phoenixdownita OFFLINE  

phoenixdownita

    River Patroller

  • 3,560 posts

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:09 PM

@flojo

are you the firmware fairy? 



#7 Bill Loguidice OFFLINE  

Bill Loguidice

    Quadrunner

  • 7,274 posts
  • Armchair Arcade Managing Director
  • Location:Burlington, New Jersey, USA

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:24 PM

I'm using the same SD card I did with the portable. I didn't have to change the file names for the games. The console recognized them. The save slots also work with the roms in the SD card, which is really neat. 

 

Sadly, I'm still having the issue with the action button not registering when pressed sometimes on the FB9. Kinda ruins the experience. Does anyone else have this issue? 

 

Were you able to get in touch with support?



#8 bugcatcher88 OFFLINE  

bugcatcher88

    Star Raider

  • 71 posts
  • Location:Florida, USA

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:43 PM

 

Were you able to get in touch with support?

 

Yes, I was. Very friendly people. They couldn't replicate my problem but said they would keep looking into it. Their suggestions (rebooting console, using P2 port) didn't help. My unit may be defective and I should probably look into replacing it. Another poster on here said his friend also encountered the same problem though. Hmmm.

 

Anyways, so far all of the game roms I tried have worked very well. Rampage, Moon Patrol, Mario Bros, Galaxian, Bugs Bunny, Pac-Man 8K have played wonderfully (among a few others).  


Edited by bugcatcher88, Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:46 PM.


#9 Bill Loguidice OFFLINE  

Bill Loguidice

    Quadrunner

  • 7,274 posts
  • Armchair Arcade Managing Director
  • Location:Burlington, New Jersey, USA

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:08 PM

 

Yes, I was. Very friendly people. They couldn't replicate my problem but said they would keep looking into it. Their suggestions (rebooting console, using P2 port) didn't help. My unit may be defective and I should probably look into replacing it. Another poster on here said his friend also encountered the same problem though. Hmmm.

 

Anyways, so far all of the game roms I tried have worked very well. Rampage, Moon Patrol, Mario Bros, Galaxian, Bugs Bunny, Pac-Man 8K have played wonderfully (among a few others).  

 

Your last statement is fantastic to hear, your earlier statement not so much. If at all possible, you should definitely try to do an exchange at the store. This way we can try and eliminate more possible failure points. Sorry for the inconvenience!



#10 WD_GASTER OFFLINE  

WD_GASTER

    Space Invader

  • 16 posts

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:25 PM

@flojo,

 

may i ask how this was acquired? 

It sounds like Atgames is being very helpful with this.

I would like to port an alternative launcher like i did the sega flashback, for some of these devices and any info would be appreciated.



#11 Bartman72 OFFLINE  

Bartman72

    Space Invader

  • 17 posts

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:54 PM

Sorry if this was obvious to everyone else, but it appears you can't have any spaces whatsoever in your game titles.  Panicked a little at first, but am having a blast now.  Thanks At Games!



#12 JeremyR OFFLINE  

JeremyR

    Space Invader

  • 19 posts
  • Location:St. Louis

Posted Thu Oct 25, 2018 10:08 PM

Starpath games work!

 

(BTW I was Atariboy's friend with the button issue. Mine seems to be the joystick itself, I put the the P2 stick in the P1 port and didn't have any more problems with the fire button, while plugging the P1 stick in the P2 port they still showed up playing in 2P . As I don't play 2P, I don't really care, but unfortunately, the menu function doesn't seem to work with the 1p stick in the 2p port)



#13 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,609 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 9:48 AM

The foundation is Stella 3.x, so it should be much better than the Portable. 

 

That is...  disappointing.  I was hoping they were going to improve where Hyperkin stumbled.



#14 atarifan88 OFFLINE  

atarifan88

    Dragonstomper

  • 980 posts
  • Enjoying 8 bit gaming in HD!
  • Location:Middletown

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:07 AM

 

That is...  disappointing.  I was hoping they were going to improve where Hyperkin stumbled.

 

As with Hyperkin, the issue was hardware support for the emulator.  Apparently Stella 4.0 and up require a different confirguration.  On the plus side, it sounds like there will be more compatible games with the AtGames product than then Hyperkin, so that part of it is a win!  :)



#15 atarifan88 OFFLINE  

atarifan88

    Dragonstomper

  • 980 posts
  • Enjoying 8 bit gaming in HD!
  • Location:Middletown

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:08 AM

This is for Atari Flashback 9 and Atari Flashback 9 Gold (same file works on both)

 

1. Download this file attachicon.gifatari_update.img.zip

 

2. Unzip it (will uncompress to 36MB file named atari_update.img)

Put it on an SD card, insert into console, power on. 

 

3. Push LEFT on the joystick to start the update process

once it's done, bush RIGHT to skip the prompt

Reboot! The SD card option is now enabled. 

 

To add ROMs, it's like how the Flashback Portable worked. Make a GAME folder in the root of your SD card. You may need to rename your ROMs and avoid any special characters. Both .bin and .a26 files should be recognized. 

 

This thread has some relevant troubleshooting info, and you might even find some other downloads there. 

 

Many thank you's to Flojomojo!  Since you have not answered the question "are you the firmware fairy?", I'm going to take a guess and say it might have been someone else who didn't want to be named and gave you the file to upload.  Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.  ;)



#16 Flojomojo OFFLINE  

Flojomojo

    You can't handle the truth. No truth-handler, you.

  • Topic Starter
  • 16,418 posts
  • I deride your truth-handling abilities.

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:10 AM

@flojo

are you the firmware fairy? 

Why yes, yes I am. 

 

Many thank you's to Flojomojo!  Since you have not answered the question "are you the firmware fairy?", I'm going to take a guess and say it might have been someone else who didn't want to be named and gave you the file to upload.  Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.  ;)

Asked and answered. 



#17 Atari Nut OFFLINE  

Atari Nut

    Moonsweeper

  • 320 posts

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:21 AM

Is it true that there cannot be spaces in the filenames?



#18 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,609 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:21 AM

As with Hyperkin, the issue was hardware support for the emulator.  Apparently Stella 4.0 and up require a different confirguration.  On the plus side, it sounds like there will be more compatible games with the AtGames product than then Hyperkin, so that part of it is a win!  :)

 

Yes, it's been covered rather extensively and the basis is the need for SDL2 support in the OS that is running (the hardware is already SDL2 capable)

 

Unless AtGames has done something special with the Stella code the compatibility will be the same as the R77 with the latest update - i.e. Stella 3.9.3



#19 Gamemoose ONLINE  

Gamemoose

    Dragonstomper

  • 727 posts

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:26 AM

Well, I know what I'm putting on a future shopping list....

#20 atarifan88 OFFLINE  

atarifan88

    Dragonstomper

  • 980 posts
  • Enjoying 8 bit gaming in HD!
  • Location:Middletown

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:51 AM

Starpath games work!

 

(BTW I was Atariboy's friend with the button issue. Mine seems to be the joystick itself, I put the the P2 stick in the P1 port and didn't have any more problems with the fire button, while plugging the P1 stick in the P2 port they still showed up playing in 2P . As I don't play 2P, I don't really care, but unfortunately, the menu function doesn't seem to work with the 1p stick in the 2p port)

 

Jeremy, did you try an original Atari joystick in port 1?  If it does not register every button press, then I would say you have a bad port and to exchange the system.  Hope this helps!



#21 Bartman72 OFFLINE  

Bartman72

    Space Invader

  • 17 posts

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:17 PM

Is it true that there cannot be spaces in the filenames?

That was my experience at least.  I had tried Miner 1979er's custom list which is filled with spaces so as to look awesome on the Portable.



#22 bugcatcher88 OFFLINE  

bugcatcher88

    Star Raider

  • 71 posts
  • Location:Florida, USA

Posted Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:46 PM

Sorry if this was obvious to everyone else, but it appears you can't have any spaces whatsoever in your game titles.  Panicked a little at first, but am having a blast now.  Thanks At Games!

 

I learned that the hard way yesterday lol. Selecting a game with spaces in the title will make it crash back to the selection screen.

 

 

Starpath games work!

 

(BTW I was Atariboy's friend with the button issue. Mine seems to be the joystick itself, I put the the P2 stick in the P1 port and didn't have any more problems with the fire button, while plugging the P1 stick in the P2 port they still showed up playing in 2P . As I don't play 2P, I don't really care, but unfortunately, the menu function doesn't seem to work with the 1p stick in the 2p port)

 

After reading your post this morning I decided to try playing a game using the P2 controller, and thankfully it worked properly. I played a game of Missile Command and then Pitfall and it worked perfectly. All button presses registered. I don't know why that's the case but whatever, I'm happy. 



#23 Atari Nut OFFLINE  

Atari Nut

    Moonsweeper

  • 320 posts

Posted Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:07 AM

 

I learned that the hard way yesterday lol. Selecting a game with spaces in the title will make it crash back to the selection screen.

 

 

This is too bad.  There will be a lot of time involved renaming everything.  :mad:



#24 Flojomojo OFFLINE  

Flojomojo

    You can't handle the truth. No truth-handler, you.

  • Topic Starter
  • 16,418 posts
  • I deride your truth-handling abilities.

Posted Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:55 AM

This is too bad.  There will be a lot of time involved renaming everything.  :mad:

Use a computer to rename your computer files. Automating repetitive tasks are the point of computers.
https://en.wikipedia.../Batch_renaming

#25 Atari Nut OFFLINE  

Atari Nut

    Moonsweeper

  • 320 posts

Posted Sat Oct 27, 2018 9:40 AM

Use a computer to rename your computer files. Automating repetitive tasks are the point of computers.
https://en.wikipedia.../Batch_renaming

 

I know how to do that but if we can't have spaces then I'm going to want some other naming convention like removing extra detail.  Does upper or lower case matter?  Does special characters like underscores matter?  Can the filenames be longer than 8 characters?






2 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users