Jump to content

Photo

Ultimate PC Interface and JZintv using LTO software


50 replies to this topic

#26 mthompson OFFLINE  

mthompson

    Dragonstomper

  • 845 posts
  • Location:Northern Illinois, USA

Posted Thu Nov 1, 2018 2:31 PM

Guess I might be buying a new one.  

 

Before you do that, contact David at Intellivision.us to see if it can be fixed. I zapped mine with a static charge one winter when I picked it up. I was able to send it in to get the chip replaced cheaply and it was as good as new. 



#27 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Thu Nov 1, 2018 2:59 PM

Buying a new one is my last resort. I hope that something can work.

#28 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Fri Nov 2, 2018 9:28 AM

Got a couple screen shots last night of Device Manager but didn't get around to posting them yet.  Hope to do that today, just in case it helps.  IIRC you should see on extra USB device and two HID game controller items all appear under a USB node -- but not under the game controllers node.  The forthcoming pictures should help.



#29 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Fri Nov 2, 2018 11:07 AM

Thank you for all the help.

#30 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 8:08 AM

Here are a couple of screen shots of the Device manager, first without Ultimate PC Interface attached, the second with it.  The main thing that changed (that I noticed) is circled.  You've confirmed the same happens on your machine?

ui-not-connected.png    ui-connected.png



#31 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 8:14 AM

If that doesn't happen at all, then the problem could be physical.  The hardwired version has quite a few little wires to worry about, and even with the stress relief, it could be that one or more have come loose, I suppose.  But first, let's try to rule out issues with the machine seeing the controller.



#32 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 10:38 AM

 I have attached a screenshot...it is not showing up in my system. Sorry, it will not let me copy it into the reply field. 

 

 

Attached Files


Edited by JDog514, Sat Nov 3, 2018 10:41 AM.


#33 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 12:23 PM

Hmmm... Here's the image in your document... I can't see the relevant part.  The UPCI isn't a USB controller, it's under Human Interface Devices further up in the list.

ui-not-present.png

 

If you can scroll up to the top part of the list, we could see if it's there.

 

Let me check from the command line to see if there's any output we could examine that way...



#34 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 12:41 PM

I right clicked on a ROM in the ROM list and chose the option to view the command line, and copied it to the clipboard, then ran it from the command line. So in my case, here's what that looked like:

D:\Users\Steve\Projects\Source\Repos\VINTage\Locutus\LtoFlash\bin\Debug\WPF\jzIntv\Win\bin\jzintv.exe  -e "D:\Users\Steve\Projects\perforce\intellivision\ROMs\EXEC.BIN" -g "D:\Users\Steve\Projects\perforce\intellivision\ROMs\GROM.BIN" -E "D:\Users\Steve\Projects\perforce\intellivision\ROMs\ECS.BIN" --kbdhackfile=D:\Users\Steve\Projects\perforce\intellivision\ROMs\hackfile12.cfg "D:\Users\Steve\Projects\perforce\intellivision\Bliss\roms\ASTRO.BIN"

I just launched the game, then quit and found the "output.txt" file.  Here's the part of it that we care about -- which is near the top:

jzintv:  Initializing Master Component and peripherals...
active x: 0, 159, 8 active y: 4 195, 16
ay8910:  Automatic sliding-window setting: 9
joy:  Found 2 joystick(s)
joy:  Joystick JS0 "INTV-daptor"
joy:     2 axes, 0 trackball(s), 0 hat(s), 16 button(s)
joy:  Joystick JS1 "INTV-daptor"
joy:     2 axes, 0 trackball(s), 0 hat(s), 16 button(s)
cfg:  Binding 1 to PD0L_KP1 in map 0
cfg:  Binding 2 to PD0L_KP2 in map 0
cfg:  Binding 3 to PD0L_KP3 in map 0
cfg:  Binding 4 to PD0L_KP4 in map 0
cfg:  Binding 5 to PD0L_KP5 in map 0
...

Now, same command line, but without the UPCI plugged in:

jzintv:  Initializing Master Component and peripherals...
active x: 0, 159, 8 active y: 4 195, 16
ay8910:  Automatic sliding-window setting: 9
cfg:  Binding 1 to PD0L_KP1 in map 0
cfg:  Binding 2 to PD0L_KP2 in map 0
cfg:  Binding 3 to PD0L_KP3 in map 0
cfg:  Binding 4 to PD0L_KP4 in map 0
cfg:  Binding 5 to PD0L_KP5 in map 0

Note that there is no "joy:" in the second case.

 

If you could try a similar experiment and share the results, it could help.



#35 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 1:33 PM

Here is the right screenshot...Sorry about that.

 

jzIntv will execute the ROM 'Astrosmash!' with the following command line, based on the current settings:
 
C:\JZINTV\bin\jzintv.exe  -e "C:\JZINTV\bin\EXEC.BIN" -g "C:\JZINTV\bin\GROM.BIN" -f0 -z5 --kbdhackfile=C:\JZINTV\hackfile12.cfg --kbdhackfile=C:\JZINTV\hackfile12.cfg "C:\JZINTV\rom\Mattel Electronics\Space Action Network\Astrosmash.rom"
 
I cannot seem to find the output.txt file. Where should I be looking for this information? Thank you.

Attached Files


Edited by JDog514, Sat Nov 3, 2018 1:41 PM.


#36 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 8:06 PM

It seems that the UPCI is not present on your system.

 

Also, it seems you have the --kbdhack argument present twice.

 

To get the output file, you need to redirect the output.  Here is what I recommend you try, from a command prompt:

 

C:\JZINTV\bin\jzintv.exe  -e "C:\JZINTV\bin\EXEC.BIN" -g "C:\JZINTV\bin\GROM.BIN" -f0 -z5 --kbdhackfile=C:\JZINTV\hackfile12.cfg "C:\JZINTV\rom\Mattel Electronics\Space Action Network\Astrosmash.rom" > C:\JZINTV\output.txt

 

Based on your Device Manager screen shot, though, it's not likely you're going to get any 'joy:' in the output file.  There are no game controllers in your device manager list.  If the game controllers aren't there when your UPCI is plugged in, then the problem is either the hardware itself or drivers on the system.



#37 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 9:53 PM

Loading:
C:\JZINTV\rom\Mattel Electronics\Space Action Network\Astrosmash.rom
jzintv: Initializing Master Component and peripherals...
ay8910: Automatic sliding-window setting: 9
cfg: Binding 1 to PD0L_KP1 in map 0
cfg: Binding 2 to PD0L_KP2 in map 0
cfg: Binding 3 to PD0L_KP3 in map 0
cfg: Binding 4 to PD0L_KP4 in map 0
cfg: Binding 5 to PD0L_KP5 in map 0
cfg: Binding 6 to PD0L_KP6 in map 0
cfg: Binding 7 to PD0L_KP7 in map 0
cfg: Binding 8 to PD0L_KP8 in map 0
cfg: Binding 9 to PD0L_KP9 in map 0
cfg: Binding 0 to PD0L_KP0 in map 0
cfg: Binding - to PD0L_KPC in map 0
cfg: Binding = to PD0L_KPE in map 0

 

I have no joy: commands. Is there a way to fix the drivers first before I try to contact David about the interface? Thank you very much. 



#38 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Sat Nov 3, 2018 10:34 PM

Not sure.  Tinkering with drivers and the registry is always a little bit dangerous. If you choose "View>>Show hidden devices" in Device Manager, do you see that this device has ever been successfully installed?  On my system, this is what I see when doing so, without the UPCI connected.  The first screen shot illustrates how to show the hidden devices, the second shows that 8 HID-compliant game controllers have been connected.  (Actually, it's probably just the same two, but connected to different USB ports -- there are two on the front of my system's case.)

upci-show-hidden-devices.png     upci-show-hidden-devices-listed.png

If you do see entries for HID-compliant game controller, it means that your UPCI worked at some point in the past (or something else, as that name is totally generic)... Perhaps uninstalling the devices would help, but I'd recommend great caution doing this sort of thing...  You have to be confident you're removing the right drivers -- all of the ones for UPCI -- before reconnecting it.

 

But -- if you normally hear that little "chime" sound effect when you plug in a USB device -- and you do not hear it when you plug in your UPCI, then I'd guess it's likely a problem with the device.  Hopefully it's just a loose cable that can be re-soldered.



#39 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Sun Nov 4, 2018 9:06 AM

I have a Hyperkin Duke for my Xbox One which I just tried to use on my PC and it works fine. Played Astrosmash with it as well which leads me to believe that it is in fact the interface sadly. 



#40 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,526 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Sun Nov 4, 2018 9:23 AM

If you haven't yet deleted the usb device records on the system, it's worth a try. There is a utility called USBDeview that can help distinguish the different records. Since you've tested on another system with a similar result, it's likely the device not the system.

Edited by mr_me, Sun Nov 4, 2018 9:25 AM.


#41 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Tue Nov 6, 2018 11:03 AM

Please See attached a screenshot of the USBDeview Utility. Thank you very much for all of the help. 

Attached Files



#42 ColecoJoe OFFLINE  

ColecoJoe

    Moonsweeper

  • 396 posts
  • Location:Whittier, CA

Posted Tue Nov 6, 2018 11:24 AM

Here you go, so people don't have to download the word file :)

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2018-11-06 at 9.24.04 AM.png


#43 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Tue Nov 6, 2018 2:03 PM

Any idea on the interface? It is plugged in.

#44 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Tue Nov 6, 2018 2:59 PM

I'll see about trying this tool tonight.  If that's the entire list of devices, while the UPCI is plugged in, it really seems that it's a hardware issue with your UPCI.  That is, that table indicates that the system isn't detecting it at all.  It also sounds like you've observed the same problem on two different machines, right?



#45 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Tue Nov 6, 2018 4:00 PM

Yes, I have.

#46 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Tue Nov 6, 2018 9:09 PM

When I plug in the device, I see INTV-daptor in USBdeview, as pictured here.  When I unplug it, generic Port_#xxxx.Hub_#yyyy text replaces INTV-daptor.

upci-usbdeview.png



#47 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Tue Nov 6, 2018 9:45 PM

Ill be contacting David then to see if anything can be done I guess. Thank you very much for all of the help.

#48 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,200 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Wed Nov 7, 2018 9:02 AM

Hopefully it's just a loose wire inside the unit.  If you're handy with a soldering iron, you may be able to repair it yourself.



#49 JDog514 OFFLINE  

JDog514

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts

Posted Wed Nov 7, 2018 9:41 AM

Do you think contacting him on here or email would be best? Thank you.

#50 mthompson OFFLINE  

mthompson

    Dragonstomper

  • 845 posts
  • Location:Northern Illinois, USA

Posted Wed Nov 7, 2018 11:08 AM

Do you think contacting him on here or email would be best? Thank you.

 

I suggest using the contact page on his website. 

 

http://www.intellivi....us/contact.php






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users