Jump to content

Photo

Atari 5200 Composite Mod kit


16 replies to this topic

#1 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Star Raider

  • 99 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:52 PM

Hey everyone, Ive done a few UAV Mods on some four ports and they work perfectly, however, I understand Bryan is away from the hobby currently. I did some digging for alternatives around here and found Crossbows reference to http://electronicsen...mbled Mods.html, however it appears he is also going through a rough patch and is no longer providing kits. Does anyone know of anyone else making 5200 mod kits?

Thanks all!

#2 DrVenkman OFFLINE  

DrVenkman

    River Patroller

  • 3,552 posts
  • Back off, man! I'm a scientist.
  • Location:KMBT

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:26 AM

I still hope Bryan gets back to making UAV's in the next couple months - my 4 port desperately needs to dump RF! 

 

If worse comes to worse, once I get my second unit working again, I'll research the simple transistor composite mod for the 2600/7800 and try to adapt it to the 5200. If I can get it working on a breadboard, I'll buy some perfboard and put it inside the case and call it good enough til UAV's are available again. Let's face it, it can't be that hard. The signals are all there coming off the board. Just gotta figure out where to pick them up from the schematic, probably right near the 4050 chip or out of the socket pins, just like the UAV does.



#3 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:41 AM

No doubt, but family comes first, as you said. Loved the simplicity of his solution - to put the uav directly on top of the 4050, solder it in and done. Im just surprised nobody else has come up with a mod.

#4 smbaker OFFLINE  

smbaker

    Star Raider

  • 92 posts

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:22 AM

No kits, but I do have some pcboards for a composite mod that sits between the GTIA and its socket. This was based on low_budget's design in one of the threads here.

 

atari_5200_videomod.JPG

 

I believe Shawn has built one of my video mods here, and might have some experience to share with it.

 

Scott


Edited by smbaker, Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:22 AM.


#5 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,463 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:52 AM

No kits, but I do have some pcboards for a composite mod that sits between the GTIA and its socket. This was based on low_budget's design in one of the threads here.

 

attachicon.gifatari_5200_videomod.JPG

 

I believe Shawn has built one of my video mods here, and might have some experience to share with it.

 

Scott

 

But this is composite only? Would be awesome if s-video could be added as that is my preferred method for these old consoles. I actually preferred the budget kit for the 5200 as I never experienced any jail bars as seem to be present on the UAVs I installed. Also while the UAV was supposed to be easier, I found it just as time consuming as other kits because I always had to find a way to get the 4050 back in circuit in order to any picture at all form the 5200. I did a video a while back documenting this and how I basically rebuilt the UAV to make it all work and still be low profile for the RF shield to attach. 

 

Bryan's redesign for the UAV is supposed to have a 4050 included for just this situation along with other changes I know he was wanting to implement. But...yeah... he is on a vaca from this currently so hopefully he comes back soon with UAVs and maybe other options as well!



#6 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:24 PM

I had a similar issue with the 5200 uav mod I did, however, I was able to get it to go. It was tight, esp doing the power mod at the same time. My 5200 performs well and I dont mind composite. Only one of my TVs has an s-video input anyway. ;)

#7 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2018 3:38 PM

No kits, but I do have some pcboards for a composite mod that sits between the GTIA and its socket. This was based on low_budget's design in one of the threads here.
 
atari_5200_videomod.JPG
 
I believe Shawn has built one of my video mods here, and might have some experience to share with it.
 
Scott


Hey Scott - just PMd you. Thanks.

#8 smbaker OFFLINE  

smbaker

    Star Raider

  • 92 posts

Posted Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:41 PM

 

But this is composite only? Would be awesome if s-video could be added as that is my preferred method for these old consoles.

 

It should support both composite and s-video. The s-video pins are brought out to the header. I just have never tried the s-video output as I don't have an s-video capable TV anymore.

 

Scott



#9 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:47 AM

 

It should support both composite and s-video. The s-video pins are brought out to the header. I just have never tried the s-video output as I don't have an s-video capable TV anymore.

 

Scott

 

I would love to do this mod, but unfortunately I have time constraints with my job and family, etc. Have you thought about possibly manufacturing these (or building these) with all the components already soldered on? I'm obviously not familiar with how you've had these built, but with no other 5200 mods currently on market (i did some digging, there aren't), I bet they would sell like hotcakes (if you wanted them to). I would certainly pay more for that work already done, mainly because I don't have every single component in my tool chest here at home and would take forever and a day to source everything. I'm sure most people would feel the same. Just a thought. :)   



#10 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,463 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:20 AM

 

It should support both composite and s-video. The s-video pins are brought out to the header. I just have never tried the s-video output as I don't have an s-video capable TV anymore.

 

Scott

Ah...so they are part of the unused pins off the header to the left then? I see four pins? What are they all? I can see 1 for Chroma, Luma, and ground possibly, but you wouldn't need a separate ground for each of them. So..the fourth pin?

 

Also how tall does this PCB sandwich stand? My concern would be that you couldn't attach the RF shield back on afterwards. Lots of people may not care and just toss it after doing an AV mod, but the RF shield also prevents unwanted interference from affecting the new AV mod as well, so I always try and keep the shielding intact as much as possible.



#11 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,463 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:22 AM

I had a similar issue with the 5200 uav mod I did, however, I was able to get it to go. It was tight, esp doing the power mod at the same time. My 5200 performs well and I dont mind composite. Only one of my TVs has an s-video input anyway. icon_wink.gif

 

Which part was tight? You mean having room for everything?

 

I install the s-video on the side with the power jack that gets installed, but due to how thick the actual plastic is there, I've been moving all of that over to the expansion plate instead. Plus there is already an opening through the RF shielding there to route the wiring without having to cut it up.



#12 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:34 PM

Thats exactly what I did. The expansion plate is tricky, though, as its some of the only free space available for ports but obviously moves around a lot. For mine, I put the power there and the AV next to it. Ill have to find some pics from when I did it. It was a while ago.

But yes, it was tight putting the case back on after soldering the uav to the 4050. The first time I only soldered a few pins but I didnt like how unstable it was. The second time I basically soldered the whole thing on. Lol.

#13 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,463 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:33 PM

yeah if you've seen my video on what I did I ended up cutting all the jumper pins off. Then soldered on the bottom of the UAV where the jumpers would have normally gone. I then soldered the socket to the top of the UAV and inserted the 4050 there. Removing the jumper pins allowed just enough clearance for everything to fit with about 1mm of space between the top of the green terminal block and the RF shielding. Luckily nothing conductive would be grounding against it to worry about with the way it was all put together.

 

that is why Brian told me the new design for the UAV would include a small 4050 IC on it that could be jumper enabled as needed for better compatibility with the 5200.



#14 bszarek001 OFFLINE  

bszarek001

    Star Raider

  • Topic Starter
  • 99 posts
  • Location:Loveland, OH

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 2:44 PM

Yes, I saw that on his response on the UAV thread (which needs to broken up, because DAMN it's long). At any rate, in my opinion, he's doing the Lords work by creating relatively simple solutions for the archaic machines. He seems to be the only one. I hope he and his situation improve soon. 



#15 smbaker OFFLINE  

smbaker

    Star Raider

  • 92 posts

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:18 PM

Ah...so they are part of the unused pins off the header to the left then? I see four pins? What are they all? I can see 1 for Chroma, Luma, and ground possibly, but you wouldn't need a separate ground for each of them. So..the fourth pin?

 

Also how tall does this PCB sandwich stand? My concern would be that you couldn't attach the RF shield back on afterwards. Lots of people may not care and just toss it after doing an AV mod, but the RF shield also prevents unwanted interference from affecting the new AV mod as well, so I always try and keep the shielding intact as much as possible.

 

I have a ground for each pin, so the pinout is:

   GND

   COMP
   GND
   CHROMA

   GND

   LUMA

 

I figured if someone wants to run individual coaxial cables for chroma and luma, it's easier if the grounds terminate separately than having to tie them together. I haven't checked the overall height, and I never reinstalled my original RF shield.

 

 

 

I would love to do this mod, but unfortunately I have time constraints with my job and family, etc. Have you thought about possibly manufacturing these (or building these) with all the components already soldered on? I'm obviously not familiar with how you've had these built, but with no other 5200 mods currently on market (i did some digging, there aren't), I bet they would sell like hotcakes (if you wanted them to). I would certainly pay more for that work already done, mainly because I don't have every single component in my tool chest here at home and would take forever and a day to source everything. I'm sure most people would feel the same. Just a thought. :)   

 

Unfortunately, I just don't have the time. Typically I make things for myself and sell off the spare pcboards.

 

If I was to start manufacturing something, it would probably be my handheld controller, from a risk standpoint (much more could go wrong with people opening up their consoles).

 

Scott



#16 -^CrožBow^- OFFLINE  

-^CrožBow^-

    Quadrunner

  • 6,463 posts
  • Collector of Fine Atari and Sega Antiquities!
  • Location:Ivory Tower, Fantasia (Oklahoma)

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:51 PM

 

I have a ground for each pin, so the pinout is:

   GND

   COMP
   GND
   CHROMA

   GND

   LUMA

But those grounds all ping together anyway so...there really isn't a difference. Heck the last UAV mod I did I actually just took ground right off one of the anchor points where the RF modulator used to be. No problems and even though there are two grounds marked on the UAV output pins, they have continuity to each other so you could again tie all the grounds to one point. 



#17 smbaker OFFLINE  

smbaker

    Star Raider

  • 92 posts

Posted Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:55 PM

But those grounds all ping together anyway so...there really isn't a difference.

 

Electrically it makes no difference, but mechanically I find it easier to terminate one wire per pin on a 0.100" header. My general policy is that having extra grounds usually doesn't hurt, it gives the builder options.

 

Scott


Edited by smbaker, Mon Nov 12, 2018 4:58 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users