Jump to content

Photo

The Hidden Reef


30 replies to this topic

#1 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • 10,379 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Tue Dec 4, 2018 11:26 AM

Back in 2008 or so, I saw a video posted by Ernie Pergrem of him dialing in to the Hidden Reef BBS using the TE2 cartridge and a 300 baud phone coupler modem. Since that day, I've been obsessed with The Reef.... I've spent hundreds of dollars on home phone line installations, a US Robotics modem, and countless service calls to my phone providers over the years trying to get them to adjust my services to different connection settings.... always chasing that elusive 9600 baud (which I refer to as Ludicrous Speed).


Yesterday I spent yet another chunk of change on another phone line installation (being that I've moved to a new house) and--once again--dialed out to The Hidden Reef. Last night at 2AM, I got some video footage and wanted to share it here.

Thanks to Richard Bell (Swim) and Greg McGill (Arcadeshopper) for maintaining dial-up Bulletin Board Systems. :)





#2 BuckoBrand OFFLINE  

BuckoBrand

    Chopper Commander

  • 115 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Tue Dec 4, 2018 11:46 AM

Yeah. The Hidden Reef is quite a cool place. It's kinda like AtariAge, but you can play cool games. You should log on sometime. :grin:



#3 atrax27407 ONLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • 1,178 posts

Posted Tue Dec 4, 2018 12:45 PM

I have always enjoyed The Hidden Reef BBS (I'll have to download "Markus"). I do have a couple of advantages that you don't have with your system. I have TELCO in 80 columns with my AVPC card which also stores several of the overlays for much faster loading. I also initially load from a RAMdisk. as well as upload and download from it - again an impressive speed acceleration. I'll play around with the ANSI terminal emulation and see how it works.



#4 jrhodes OFFLINE  

jrhodes

    Chopper Commander

  • 210 posts
  • RUN "CS1"

Posted Mon Dec 24, 2018 8:52 AM

Could someone tell me how to use the linux telnet command to connect to the reef?

Alternatively, can classic 99 be configured to access it?



#5 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Sunbaenim

  • 13,494 posts

Posted Mon Dec 24, 2018 9:10 AM

Yesterday I spent yet another chunk of change on another phone line installation (being that I've moved to a new house) and--once again--dialed out to The Hidden Reef. Last night at 2AM, I got some video footage and wanted to share it here.

 

Nice video, I truly enjoyed it.  I wish there was a TIPI compatible terminal program that had an auto dialer like Telco.  IIRC I used to automate also my log on sequence for the various BBS'es as well.  And of course being able to upload and download would be nice too.



#6 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,379 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Mon Dec 24, 2018 12:52 PM

Could someone tell me how to use the linux telnet command to connect to the reef?
Alternatively, can classic 99 be configured to access it?


You can't get on the Reef from Classic99.... however you can Telnet in to The Keep BBS and GO DIALOUT from there to the Reef. Unfortunately with that setup, you won't be able to do XMODEM transfers.

Easiest way to have a fully-featured experience is to grab a modem and hook it up to your phone line... if you have one.

#7 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,379 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Mon Dec 24, 2018 12:53 PM

 
Nice video, I truly enjoyed it.  I wish there was a TIPI compatible terminal program that had an auto dialer like Telco.  IIRC I used to automate also my log on sequence for the various BBS'es as well.  And of course being able to upload and download would be nice too.



Glad you liked it. :)

#8 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:50 PM

 
Nice video, I truly enjoyed it.  I wish there was a TIPI compatible terminal program that had an auto dialer like Telco.  IIRC I used to automate also my log on sequence for the various BBS'es as well.  And of course being able to upload and download would be nice too.

Mxt TIPI has a auto dialer

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#9 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Sunbaenim

  • 13,494 posts

Posted Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:05 PM

Mxt TIPI has a auto dialer

 

Really?  I'm familiar with the Telnet program that comes with the TIPI, but you always have to type in the URL to dial.  I know about TIMXT, which is not yet TIPI enabled.  How did I end up not knowing about "Mxt TIPI"?  If it also does color ANSI graphics, I NEED to check it out.  Do you have a link, or can you post the program here?  Thanks!



#10 BeeryMiller ONLINE  

BeeryMiller

    Dragonstomper

  • 758 posts
  • Location:Campbellsburg, KY

Posted Mon Dec 24, 2018 6:30 PM

MxT TIPI does not do ANSI and at the moment, only 40 columns.



#11 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Dec 25, 2018 12:16 AM

yep but it does have the requested auto dialer.. I believe you know the one beery posted dude.. I can search for it or you can find it in the TIPI software listing, and you know FTP.WHTECH.COM/TIPI/MXT



#12 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Sunbaenim

  • 13,494 posts

Posted Tue Dec 25, 2018 11:42 AM

Ahh, was spoiled with TIMXT when I used the RS-232 & UDS-10 and now with the TIPI Telnet program.  Once you've experienced true 80 column color ANSI graphics on the TI, it's kind of hard to go back to 40 column monochrome.

 

My 2019 wish is to see an 80 Column, color ANSI graphics compatible terminal program that has auto-dialer and macro features similar to Telco's.

Throw in Xmodem download capability and I'll be able to die a happy man.

 

Hey, my 2018 wish came true, so I'm hopeful for 2019! 



#13 jmazzy OFFLINE  

jmazzy

    Space Invader

  • 43 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois

Posted Wed Jan 2, 2019 6:06 PM

Back in 2008 or so, I saw a video posted by Ernie Pergrem of him dialing in to the Hidden Reef BBS using the TE2 cartridge and a 300 baud phone coupler modem. Since that day, I've been obsessed with The Reef.... I've spent hundreds of dollars on home phone line installations, a US Robotics modem, and countless service calls to my phone providers over the years trying to get them to adjust my services to different connection settings.... always chasing that elusive 9600 baud (which I refer to as Ludicrous Speed).

Yesterday I spent yet another chunk of change on another phone line installation (being that I've moved to a new house) and--once again--dialed out to The Hidden Reef. Last night at 2AM, I got some video footage and wanted to share it here.

 

Great video.  Thanks for sharing it.

 

I suspect this question has come up before, but my searching hasn't turned up any answers yet:  what's the secret to running Telco from DSK2?  I noticed in the video that you were able to do that.  I assume there's some text/config file that needs to change to reference 'DSK2' instead of the apparent default to DSK1?

 

Your post inspired me to dig out my old 300 baud Volksmodem along with TE2 and dialup the Hidden Reef a couple of weeks ago for the first time.  It was fun to see the modem actually working after being unused for ~35 years.  I wouldn't mind trying with Telco, too.



#14 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,379 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 2, 2019 6:17 PM

There's really no secret, you just need to OLD DSK2.LOAD and modify the path to look for DSK2. I think it took me a couple minutes to figure it out... Vorticon posted a copy of Telco somewhere in here that I have been using, and that's the one I modified to run from DSK2.


I'm glad you enjoyed the video! We would love to have another member over there, so please get up and running!

Point of note: you will need to modify a cable for Telco. I have a video on my channel showing the pinout.

1-1
2-3
3-2
6-20
7-7
20-6

Is I BELIEVE correct. May want to double check a thread called "BBS DIALOUT Catch All Thread" or something like that. Or you can watch the video on my channel. See the description in the video for the correct pinout, since I think I left out "1-1" in the actual video.

#15 atrax27407 ONLINE  

atrax27407

    Stargunner

  • 1,178 posts

Posted Wed Jan 2, 2019 6:20 PM

I run mine from my HRD16 RAMdisk on DSK7. I took the easy way out and used a sector editor to edit DSK1 to DSK7 (or use your preferred drive designation). There are two instances - one in TELCO and another in TELCQ.



#16 twoodland OFFLINE  

twoodland

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2019 9:51 AM

Ahh, was spoiled with TIMXT when I used the RS-232 & UDS-10 and now with the TIPI Telnet program.  Once you've experienced true 80 column color ANSI graphics on the TI, it's kind of hard to go back to 40 column monochrome.

 

My 2019 wish is to see an 80 Column, color ANSI graphics compatible terminal program that has auto-dialer and macro features similar to Telco's.

Throw in Xmodem download capability and I'll be able to die a happy man.

 

Hey, my 2018 wish came true, so I'm hopeful for 2019! 

 

I would love to be able to have 80 col ANSI on my 99, however, I am still patiently waiting for F18A's to become available.  In the meantime, are there any 40 col terminal programs that supports multicolor ANSI?  Why are they limited to two color (background/foreground)?  Please forgive my ignorance...



#17 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2019 11:12 AM

 

I would love to be able to have 80 col ANSI on my 99, however, I am still patiently waiting for F18A's to become available.  In the meantime, are there any 40 col terminal programs that supports multicolor ANSI?  Why are they limited to two color (background/foreground)?  Please forgive my ignorance...

 

There is only one ansi capable 40 column term and that is TELCO which does not support color.. just the ansi codes

TERM80 is a 80 column color ansi term for the 4/a that works with the standard 9918a by making it's own font in bitmap mode. It's hard to read, but works fine on a stock 4/a..  

 

Greg



#18 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,068 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2019 11:17 AM

Tough to readd5b57be784f1d5b783df1744051bc9c7.jpg

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#19 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,379 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2019 8:07 PM

Ha!!!

#20 --- Ω --- OFFLINE  

--- Ω ---

    Sunbaenim

  • 13,494 posts

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2019 9:59 PM

 

In the meantime, are there any 40 col terminal programs that supports multicolor ANSI?  Why are they limited to two color (background/foreground)?  Please forgive my ignorance...

 

You know, even with an F18A installed, if you call a BBS using the TIPI's TELNET program in either 40 or 64 column mode it defaults to black & white.  You have to be in 80 column mode for color to work.



#21 jmazzy OFFLINE  

jmazzy

    Space Invader

  • 43 posts
  • Location:Chicago, Illinois

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 12:26 AM

There's really no secret, you just need to OLD DSK2.LOAD and modify the path to look for DSK2. I think it took me a couple minutes to figure it out... Vorticon posted a copy of Telco somewhere in here that I have been using, and that's the one I modified to run from DSK2.

 

Thanks.  I found Vorticon's post containing the SSSD copy of Telco.  In Extended Basic, I have no problem loading that copy or my own DSSD copy.  But when I run either copy, it begins to run (screen shows "Now loading:- Telco") and then fails with the error msg "* BAD ARGUMENT IN 5".  Am I missing something?



#22 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,379 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 2:51 AM

Could you type "LIST 5" when it breaks out? Line 5 seems to not agree with something. We shall have to see what it is!!

#23 twoodland OFFLINE  

twoodland

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 5:30 AM

 

Thanks.  I found Vorticon's post containing the SSSD copy of Telco.  In Extended Basic, I have no problem loading that copy or my own DSSD copy.  But when I run either copy, it begins to run (screen shows "Now loading:- Telco") and then fails with the error msg "* BAD ARGUMENT IN 5".  Am I missing something?

 

I experienced the same error: http://atariage.com/...port/?p=4134008

 

Here is the solution that worked for me, hopefully it will help you:

http://atariage.com/...port/?p=4139194



#24 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,379 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 7:18 AM

Thanks for the post!!! Yes, the manner in which they are transferred to the TI is important. I can send you the individual updated, correct V9T9 file set I transferred using CFHDXS1 if you'd like, jmazzy. What transfer program are you using, by the way?

#25 twoodland OFFLINE  

twoodland

    Chopper Commander

  • 142 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 4:18 PM

This may need to be a separate topic, but the problem seems to be when I convert the files from V9T9 to tifiles format with TI99Dir V6.4a on the PC.  If the TI filename has a "/" then it gets removed during the conversion.  I think it is due to the "/" not being allowed in a PC filename.  This happened when I converted Term80.dsk.  e.g. the TI filename XBLOAD/O was changed to XBLOAD when converted from V9T9 to TIFILES.

 

What is the best way to extract a .dsk and convert to TIFILES format for running on real iron?  Should it be done on a TI99 instead of a PC with TI99Dir?  Or maybe Classic99 on a PC? If so, what is the best program to use and the steps to follow?


Edited by twoodland, Fri Jan 4, 2019 4:21 PM.





0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users