Jump to content

Photo

Atari 2600 First Time Setup Help


10 replies to this topic

#1 nutty6 OFFLINE  

nutty6

    Combat Commando

  • 2 posts

Posted Wed Dec 5, 2018 7:42 PM

Hi,

 

I have recently purchased an untested CX2600 U and I'm struggling to test this myself. I hope I have not bought an expensive paperweight.

 

I bought a power adapter from ebay (https://goo.gl/eDDmvH) which seems to work however I have never owned an Atari before and not sure if this is working and I'm just doing something wrong. I would appreciate some help trying to test this.

 

I have connected this to my TV which has analogue input and performed an analogue channel scan however this did not pick anything up during the scan. This works fine for my Sega Megadrive/Genesis 2 so I don't think the TV is an issue. I have read many "how to" guides online however these all seem to be for either a cable/coax input or one with a channel select switch however my model does not have either of these. I have attached an image of the front and of the inside, unfortunately I do not have one of the rear or underside to hand.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

 

Many thanks, 

 

J

Attached Thumbnails

  • s-l1600.jpg
  • 2018-11-19 18.30.20.jpg


#2 toiletunes OFFLINE  

toiletunes

    River Patroller

  • 3,937 posts
  • Hater Brigader
  • Location:Salem, Mo 65560 USA

Posted Wed Dec 5, 2018 8:09 PM

Try running it through a VCR, the 2600 signal strength is sometimes too weak for modern TV sets



#3 fiddlepaddle OFFLINE  

fiddlepaddle

    River Patroller

  • 2,484 posts

Posted Wed Dec 5, 2018 8:42 PM

You can't use a Genesis converter box, if you are trying to.

 

Also, if you have a manual tune feature on your TV, you can try channel 2, 3, 4 by hand.  Some VCRs also have a manual tuning control.

 

Might help to see a picture of the actual cable end of your atari and what you are plugging it into.

 

By the way, if it does turn out to be a paperweight, at least it's a good one.



#4 Cambouis de l'Atari OFFLINE  

Cambouis de l'Atari

    Moonsweeper

  • 280 posts
  • Also known as "Urbinoo"
  • Location:Liege, Belgium

Posted Thu Dec 6, 2018 9:35 AM

Did you put a cart into it while running your tests ? You don't get any welcome screen when you turn it on without a game :)



#5 NISMOPC OFFLINE  

NISMOPC

    Moonsweeper

  • 409 posts
  • Location:OHIO

Posted Thu Dec 6, 2018 10:26 AM

I've never had luck with AUTOSCAN on any TV for older units.

 

Atari is either Channel 2 or 3 depending on what your switch on the 2600 is set to. Just set same channel on your TV to match that.



#6 john_q_atari OFFLINE  

john_q_atari

    Chopper Commander

  • 114 posts
  • Y build 1 when U can have 2 for twice the price!
  • Location:San Jose, CA

Posted Thu Dec 6, 2018 10:56 AM

Just to summarize:

 

make sure a game cartridge is plugged into the unit

double check the channel setting on the unit and the television and make sure they are the same (make sure the television is set to the proper broadcast or analog channel and not some DTV channel)

make sure you have the RF video output cable of the unit (the black colored RCA plug) plugged into the antenna IN (not video or composite in) of the television. You would probably need either an RF switchbox:

 

something like this:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/111599345652

 

or this:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/143038273392

 

or one of these to convert from the RCA RF connection of the unit to the F connector RF connection of the television. here is one of many examples:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0028MXN84 



#7 gliptitude OFFLINE  

gliptitude

    Moonsweeper

  • 320 posts
  • Location:Location

Posted Fri Dec 7, 2018 2:05 AM



I'm not sure what you mean by "analogue input" on your tv. The RCA (red/yellow/white) would be an incompatible analog input, composite video. The Atari cable needs to terminate in a coaxial plug that plugs into the coax socket on the tv, which might be labeled antenna or cable on the tv.

The Atari cable might just be like a single (black)RCA on both ends which seems to fit perfectly in any of the red/yellow/white ones on the tv but that isn't where it goes. It needs to convert to coax. Originally it went into one of those RF boxes with the tv/game switch on it like the ebay items linked above. You can get one of those or you can get something much leaner and simple that is just adapting one plug type to the other.

#8 accousticguitar OFFLINE  

accousticguitar

    Quadrunner

  • 7,004 posts
  • Sherlock made it to 15 before he left us.
  • Location:Idaho

Posted Fri Dec 7, 2018 8:52 AM

It might be helpful to show a picture of how it is connected to the TV.



#9 TheCoolDave OFFLINE  

TheCoolDave

    Chopper Commander

  • 165 posts

Posted Fri Dec 7, 2018 9:21 AM

Just to summarize:

 

make sure a game cartridge is plugged into the unit

double check the channel setting on the unit and the television and make sure they are the same (make sure the television is set to the proper broadcast or analog channel and not some DTV channel)

make sure you have the RF video output cable of the unit (the black colored RCA plug) plugged into the antenna IN (not video or composite in) of the television. You would probably need either an RF switchbox:

 

something like this:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/111599345652

 

or this:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/143038273392

 

or one of these to convert from the RCA RF connection of the unit to the F connector RF connection of the television. here is one of many examples:

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0028MXN84 

 

I've always used these type of things...

 

https://www.amazon.c... to rca adapter

 

They can be had on eBay for under $1, never a problem with any console...



#10 nutty6 OFFLINE  

nutty6

    Combat Commando

  • Topic Starter
  • 2 posts

Posted Sat Dec 8, 2018 12:17 PM

I'm just waiting on a VCR to try and test it through that.

Just to clarify a few questions on the setup, I have tried the Atari plugged in without any adapters straight into the TV with a game cartridge inserted. I have included images to this post with more details of the Atari. I think this is a different model than most as there isn't a channel selector and the cable connector is different. I believe this is because it's a British/UK version. IMG_20181207_150949.jpg IMG_20181207_150910.jpg IMG_20181207_150839.jpg IMG_20181207_150732.jpg

#11 RichG1972 OFFLINE  

RichG1972

    Dragonstomper

  • 650 posts
  • I've played Atari today.....have you?
  • Location:Cumberland Rhode Island

Posted Mon Dec 17, 2018 5:49 PM

I'm just waiting on a VCR to try and test it through that.

Just to clarify a few questions on the setup, I have tried the Atari plugged in without any adapters straight into the TV with a game cartridge inserted. I have included images to this post with more details of the Atari. I think this is a different model than most as there isn't a channel selector and the cable connector is different. I believe this is because it's a British/UK version. attachicon.gifIMG_20181207_150949.jpgattachicon.gifIMG_20181207_150910.jpgattachicon.gifIMG_20181207_150839.jpgattachicon.gifIMG_20181207_150732.jpg

When you had the top off did you test the connector with all the rainbow colored wires on it to see if it is loose?  Because in light sixers that particular port where the conncetor plugs into CAN come loose, a simple re-flow of the solder fixes this






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users