Jump to content

Photo

Stella 6.0 released

stella new release cycle-exact audio debugger

69 replies to this topic

#26 dgdgagdae OFFLINE  

dgdgagdae

    Chopper Commander

  • 194 posts

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2019 8:54 PM

Is there a way to modify the base directory? I've modified all of the Configure Paths to C:\Games\Stella, but I'd really like for stella.ini to be in that location as well, instead of in ~\AppData\Roaming\Stella



#27 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,355 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2019 9:39 PM

This is coming in the next release.



#28 Keatah OFFLINE  

Keatah

    Missile Commander

  • 21,843 posts

Posted Thu Jan 3, 2019 9:58 PM

Is there a way to stop Stella from making a folder in the "my documents" folder?

#29 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,355 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 7:14 AM

Will be addressed in https://github.com/s...ella/issues/352 for 6.1. And hopefully after that, it will be the last time this topic comes up.



#30 dgdgagdae OFFLINE  

dgdgagdae

    Chopper Commander

  • 194 posts

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 9:39 AM

Looks like the direction is to put the non-program files into Appdata or My Documents.  I'm just an end-user who doesn't contribute to the project, so I know my opinion mostly doesn't matter.  But with emulators, I much prefer everything to be self contained in 1 folder, not spread all over the hard drive.  Maybe I'm in the minority.



#31 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    River Patroller

  • 3,086 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 9:56 AM

oh my god, @stephena, WOW. :) You are doing important work, and we are _THAT_ much closer to properly preserving a VCS via emulation (if we aren't there, already) :)

 

-Thom



#32 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,355 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 11:21 AM

Looks like the direction is to put the non-program files into Appdata or My Documents.  I'm just an end-user who doesn't contribute to the project, so I know my opinion mostly doesn't matter.  But with emulators, I much prefer everything to be self contained in 1 folder, not spread all over the hard drive.  Maybe I'm in the minority.

 

There will be an option to place everything elsewhere (a 'basedir' commandline argument).  It didn't make it for 6.0, as there were much more important things to do.  But it will be there for 6.1.  So that means all files can be placed in one location, and no 'phantom' directories will be created where they're not needed.

 

My annoyance (if you sensed it) is not with you or your request.  Just with the fact that this issue has been popping up for (literally) years.  And we can never seem to solve it properly.  When I implement the fix in 6.1, it will be the last time I will have to look at this, since it will accommodate everyone's preferences.



#33 dgdgagdae OFFLINE  

dgdgagdae

    Chopper Commander

  • 194 posts

Posted Fri Jan 4, 2019 11:38 AM

 

There will be an option to place everything elsewhere (a 'basedir' commandline argument).  It didn't make it for 6.0, as there were much more important things to do.  But it will be there for 6.1.  So that means all files can be placed in one location, and no 'phantom' directories will be created where they're not needed.

 

My annoyance (if you sensed it) is not with you or your request.  Just with the fact that this issue has been popping up for (literally) years.  And we can never seem to solve it properly.  When I implement the fix in 6.1, it will be the last time I will have to look at this, since it will accommodate everyone's preferences.

 

From someone who benefits from the fruits of your labour and the labour of others who work hard on emulation like this, thank you for all that you do!



#34 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,613 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 11:46 AM

I'm thinking the debug color used for the background should be darker. Was explaining object reuse on Facebook and its image compression turned this, where it's already hard to see the balls used to draw the stars:

draconian_20171013_RC6.png

 

to this, where its even hard to see them:

49485856_10215599954445060_2659952935236009984_n.jpg



#35 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 23,934 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 11:53 AM

We have already darkened the background for 6.0. Are these screenshots from the latest version?

Attached Thumbnails

  • draconian_20171013_RC6_2.png


#36 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,613 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 12:24 PM

Are these screenshots from the latest version?

 

 

Nope - looks like I forgot to "bless it" when I installed it

Screen Shot 2019-01-05 at 12.19.29 PM.png

 

Basically have to run newly installed programs once to grant permission.  Suspect when I did <COMMAND><SPACE>Stella<RETURN> to run it via Spotlight that OS X picked up a previously approved build from my development folder.  I find it faster to launch program via Spotlight than opening the Application folder and looking for the executable. 



#37 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,613 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 12:27 PM

Much better!   From Stella:

draconian_20171013_RC6.png

 

After Facebook recompresses the image:

49647072_10215600217011624_7400909454864023552_n.jpg



#38 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 23,934 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 12:29 PM

Why are they even "recompressing" (into a 3x times larger size) already compressed images again?


Edited by Thomas Jentzsch, Sat Jan 5, 2019 12:30 PM.


#39 SpiceWare ONLINE  

SpiceWare

    Draconian

  • 12,613 posts
  • Medieval Mayhem
  • Location:Planet Houston

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 12:31 PM

Looks like they don't like PNG so convert it to JPG.  Ironically the conversion caused the file size to increase from 3.04KB to 9.15KB.



#40 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,355 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 1:31 PM

Nope - looks like I forgot to "bless it" when I installed it

attachicon.gifScreen Shot 2019-01-05 at 12.19.29 PM.png

 

Basically have to run newly installed programs once to grant permission.  Suspect when I did <COMMAND><SPACE>Stella<RETURN> to run it via Spotlight that OS X picked up a previously approved build from my development folder.  I find it faster to launch program via Spotlight than opening the Application folder and looking for the executable. 

 

I'm in the process of moving to Mojave and Xcode 10.  Seems there's an option there to self-sign the app even without paying a developers fee ($99/year, which I definitely won't be doing).  So hopefully these 'blessing' issues may be fixed for 6.1.



#41 alb3530 OFFLINE  

alb3530

    Space Invader

  • 14 posts

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 4:16 PM

I have questions about "Video" options:

 

1 - When using Direct3D renderer, NVIDIA G-Sync doesn't trigger when in fullscreen. I must use one of the OpenGL video renderers.

Is there any workaround for this that enables G-SYNC with Direct3D? (happened also in Stella 5)

 

2 - "Multi-threading" option is disabled by default. Is there any known issue if it's enabled?


Edited by alb3530, Sat Jan 5, 2019 5:13 PM.


#42 stephena OFFLINE  

stephena

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,355 posts
  • Stella maintainer
  • Location:Newfoundland, Canada

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 5:22 PM

I have absolutely zero experience with G-Sync, so I can't comment on this whatsoever.  Also, I don't have access to any Nvidia systems; all Intel and AMD graphics.  And even if I did have an Nvidia card, I don't have a G-Sync compatible monitor.  :(   So progress in this area will be very slow, TBH.

 

Multi-threading is disabled by default since it hasn't received a lot of testing yet.  TBH, on any fairly aged system, emulation will not be taxing anyway, so the effect of multi-threading will probably not be noticeable.  This is more for systems that are multi-core, but relatively slow.  So something like an ARM CPU/GPU, or similar.  Shouldn't hurt to use it all the time, but in many cases it won't help much either.  Feel free to test and report  :)



#43 remowilliams OFFLINE  

remowilliams

    Quadrunner

  • 10,605 posts
  • Location:Detonation Boulevard

Posted Sat Jan 5, 2019 6:20 PM

This is more for systems that are multi-core, but relatively slow.  So something like an ARM CPU/GPU, or similar.  Shouldn't hurt to use it all the time, but in many cases it won't help much either.  Feel free to test and report  :)

 

Compiled 6 on the new RPi earlier today, seems to be running nicely (and with multithreading) :)



#44 alb3530 OFFLINE  

alb3530

    Space Invader

  • 14 posts

Posted Sun Jan 6, 2019 8:27 PM

I have absolutely zero experience with G-Sync, so I can't comment on this whatsoever.  Also, I don't have access to any Nvidia systems; all Intel and AMD graphics.  And even if I did have an Nvidia card, I don't have a G-Sync compatible monitor.  :(   So progress in this area will be very slow, TBH.

 

Multi-threading is disabled by default since it hasn't received a lot of testing yet.  TBH, on any fairly aged system, emulation will not be taxing anyway, so the effect of multi-threading will probably not be noticeable.  This is more for systems that are multi-core, but relatively slow.  So something like an ARM CPU/GPU, or similar.  Shouldn't hurt to use it all the time, but in many cases it won't help much either.  Feel free to test and report  :)

 

Thanks for your reply! I'll leave it disabled by now then....

 

As for the G-SYNC issue, I was almost sure the problem was related to windowed fullscreen being used instead exclusive fullscreen.

 

Then, after reading some Stella source code, I realized it uses SDL, so I read some SDL documentation as well.

 

After, I setup VS2017 and could (sort of) fix it.

 

https://youtu.be/RjFhjXm41fk

 

Note I don't have experience as a game developer, so I wasn't expecting to fix it without side-effects: if I leave the game when in fullscreen, sometimes emulator disappears, and it must be restarted.

 

I just wanted to be sure it was related to exclusive fullscreen. Again, as I'm no game developer, I understand you could have avoided using exclusive fullscreen for some reasons, and as Stella uses SDL, maybe the fix might even be out of your control.

 

Anyway, if you want to look at it anytime, and need some tester, I'll be here!

 

Thanks!



#45 iesposta OFFLINE  

iesposta

    River Patroller

  • 3,880 posts
  • Retro-gaming w/my VCS
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted Sun Jan 6, 2019 8:38 PM

Stella 6.0

Windows 10 x64

 

Testing a PAL demo (not PAL60).

Had S-Video selected.

Interpolation not selected.

 

Scanlines have these dark bands, unless Interpolation is on. Then it is uniform.

 

P.S. Thanks again for Stella 6.

 I have been enjoying my own compiled version for a time and it has been great!

Attached Thumbnails

  • flush-40years-v1.0_3.png

Edited by iesposta, Sun Jan 6, 2019 8:43 PM.


#46 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 23,934 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Mon Jan 7, 2019 3:53 AM

ROM?



#47 cimmerian OFFLINE  

cimmerian

    Dragonstomper

  • 533 posts
  • Location:Vancouver Canada

Posted Mon Jan 7, 2019 10:45 AM

Looks like 40 Years by Flush: https://demozoo.org/...uctions/180861/

 

ROM?



#48 Thomas Jentzsch OFFLINE  

Thomas Jentzsch

    Thrust, Jammed, SWOOPS!, Boulder Dash, THREE·S, Star Castle

  • 23,934 posts
  • Always left from right here!
  • Location:Düsseldorf, Germany, Europe, Earth

Posted Mon Jan 7, 2019 11:29 AM

@ieposta: Can you post all your video settings, please? (screenshots would be nice)



#49 iesposta OFFLINE  

iesposta

    River Patroller

  • 3,880 posts
  • Retro-gaming w/my VCS
  • Location:Pennsylvania

Posted Mon Jan 7, 2019 11:56 AM

@ieposta: Can you post all your video settings, please? (screenshots would be nice)


Will do.
Laptop has built-in video and an Nvidia 450MX graphic card 8GB RAM shared with both system and these cards.
Before posting this I was going to check both, but the way I knew to change back and forth no longer works, and I got lost in the settings.

#50 Trebor OFFLINE  

Trebor

    River Patroller

  • 4,698 posts

Posted Mon Jan 7, 2019 10:09 PM

Core i7 Desktop
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti
Windows 10 x64
Stella 6.0
 
My system does not experience any dark bands with both TIA Interpolation turned off under "General", and Interpolation turned off under 'Scanline Settings' under the "TV Effects" tab:
 
Capture3.PNG
 
Screen captures of my video settings are in the spoiler below.
 
Spoiler
 
 
 
 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: stella, new release, cycle-exact audio, debugger

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users