Jump to content

Photo

TI994W - using EA5 causes IO error 7? wtf?


5 replies to this topic

#1 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    River Patroller

  • 3,029 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:51 PM

I'm experimenting with TI994W, and I see the DSK1 folder, but when I try to run anything on DSK1 (e.g. DSK1.PLATO) I get an IO ERROR 7.. wtf?

 

-Thom



#2 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,066 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:16 PM

I'm experimenting with TI994W, and I see the DSK1 folder, but when I try to run anything on DSK1 (e.g. DSK1.PLATO) I get an IO ERROR 7.. wtf?
 
-Thom

How are you running it.
The basic languages have no way to run anything natively but basic programs and only extended basic has the ability to run a file from disk otherwise you have to use OLD DSK1.FILENAME to load a program.

If the programs are assembly they are run from editor assembler. There are a few programs that load in extended basic that give you the ability to load ea programs. But you load them first. A quick and dirty one is available on ftp.whtech.com that i wrote that lists off all the EA PROGRAM image files and lets you pick them off a menu. its under my user directory there..

If i remember Plato is an ea5 program. It's a program file but it is assembly language. You load that from Editor Assembler menu option 5 (EA5.. get it) there are also EA programs that are display fixed 80 they load with EA3.. most games etc are EA5.. 

Greg
 

Disk controller manual (with error codes in the appendix) http://ftp.whtech.co...card manual.pdf

 

io error 7 is 'INVALID FILE FORMAT" so likely you are trying to load a EA program in Basic.. 



#3 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,029 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:12 PM

I'm running it from E/A cart, and I've managed to get it to work, if I set the emulator up to use a disk image, that I prepare with ti99dir..but this is an additional step, that I would like to skip over.

 

-Thom



#4 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,066 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:42 PM

I'm running it from E/A cart, and I've managed to get it to work, if I set the emulator up to use a disk image, that I prepare with ti99dir..but this is an additional step, that I would like to skip over.

 

-Thom

 

Use classic99 with the DSK1 folder.. then you just stick ti files in that folder and it works as the disk.. 



#5 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    River Patroller

  • Topic Starter
  • 3,029 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:43 PM

This is a terminal emulator. Classic99 does not provide RS232 emulation. but ti994w does (I've gotten it to start to work, but there is something I need to fix with Tursi's RS232 routines)

 

-Thom



#6 arcadeshopper OFFLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,066 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:08 PM

This is a terminal emulator. Classic99 does not provide RS232 emulation. but ti994w does (I've gotten it to start to work, but there is something I need to fix with Tursi's RS232 routines)
 
-Thom

Oh yes

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users