Jump to content

Photo

Help me troubleshoot


66 replies to this topic

#1 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 1:39 PM

I have a Panasonic 1091 printer which was hooked up to my TI for years. For the last 4 years, it has been in storage.

It's out now... I bought a set of brand new ribbon cartridges, and I've hooked it up to the TI via the PIO port on the RS232 card. Nice!!!

I want to make some disk catalogs for my many many disks I have around here, so I plugged up DM2, CATALOG option, and then selected Solid State Printer. No dice.

I then did a custom output device of "PIO" (in case it was referring to the thermal printer). No dice

So I typed up a sample BASIC program, then typed "LIST "PIO"". It paused, as it should, acting like it wanted to send, but no dice again.


I've reseated the cables and cleaned up the Centronix end... it was a bit dirty. Still no dice.

So I checked the TI-side PIO connector and noticed that it can plug in either way (no reference pin or anything). I swapped the orientation and tried again... no dice.

The Printer looks to be functioning properly... it registers as ON LINE and it will pull on friction or tractor. I don't really know where else to go on this one. The cable I have for it has been stored neatly rolled up in a sleeve since it's been in storage, so I'm not quite ready to blame the cable.


Any thoughts on how to proceed with my troubleshooting efforts?

Edited by Opry99er, Wed Jan 23, 2019 1:40 PM.


#2 sparkdrummer ONLINE  

sparkdrummer

    Stargunner

  • 1,043 posts
  • Status? I don't need no stinkin' status!
  • Location:Phoenix,Arizona

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 1:54 PM

Does the printer have a self test?

#3 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:04 PM

Does the printer have a self test?


It does not.

#4 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:05 PM

If I try to print from inside a BASIC program, it kicks out IO ERROR 36

#5 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:15 PM

It does have a self test... just learned about it in the manual. I will attempt it now

#6 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:24 PM

Seems to print nicely. :)


Attached File  96946BC1-DFD1-4D99-8F8D-BFA8C99D41D8.jpeg   1.15MB   2 downloads

#7 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:42 PM

Multiple tries have yielded similar results... fortunately I have another rs232 card and I will attempt to swap them out and try again.

#8 HOME AUTOMATION OFFLINE  

HOME AUTOMATION

    Moonsweeper

  • 314 posts
  • Location:"trapped in interspace"

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:46 PM

Shame...Shame...

You did a bad thing, plugging the cable in wrongly.
I think there is only output to PIO(meaning it is not possible for the printer itself to generate an error)... the attempt to print LIST from BASIC should complete(return cursor) even with RS232 w/o a printer connected. Perhaps you damaged something... or maybe you have a conflict? :?

 

   P.S. what exactly does "no dice" mean?


Edited by HOME AUTOMATION, Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:47 PM.


#9 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 2:56 PM

LIST "PIO" in BASIC locks up the machine until a FCTN+4 is executed... at which point it throws an IO ERROR 36.

I have tried another rs233 card with precisely the same results.


"No dice" is a phrase from early 20th century when gamblers would be locked up for gambling. If the officers couldn't produce 'dice' during the trial, the judge would throw out the case. More commonly, it is an informal way of expressing an undesired result.

In this case, it is a way of saying "This didn't work"

#10 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:00 PM

So I know it isn't my TI, and the chances of the exact same issue existing in two different RS232 cards is slim to none...

It has to be an issue with the printer or the cable... unless I am simply missing something entirely. I might try using a program that is designed to print to the PIO port and see what it does. Need to find that program.

#11 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:12 PM

Console Writer 2.1 (with PIO. selected as the output printer) also yielded the same results. It locks up (like it is sending data to the printer) and doesn't move until you FCTN+4 out of it.

I don't understand. Is it waiting for a "RECEIVED" signal from the printer?

#12 HOME AUTOMATION OFFLINE  

HOME AUTOMATION

    Moonsweeper

  • 314 posts
  • Location:"trapped in interspace"

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:25 PM

Did you feed it today??? paper feed switch... maybe...



#13 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:27 PM

Anyone have a TI PIO-->Centronics cable they want to get rid of?

#14 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:28 PM

Did you feed it today??? paper feed switch... maybe...


I'll take some pictures here in a moment. But it does print very nicely in Test mode... so I think it's okay in that regard.

Edited by Opry99er, Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:52 PM.


#15 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:50 PM

Here are some photos. Next is going to be a meter test of the pins.

Attached File  E8573B74-9667-492A-99E7-4483398A76C6.jpeg   605.49KB   1 downloads

Attached File  CFF80D62-39E2-4DFC-A2FC-431912FCE67A.jpeg   620.57KB   1 downloads

Attached File  1EA86D95-B395-4F2B-9ED3-F3CC60FE4F7C.jpeg   652.09KB   1 downloads

Attached File  1C46471B-EC01-4500-AF99-B31BE0F0447B.jpeg   632.2KB   1 downloads

Attached File  1165775C-1685-48DD-A4BA-03F01907E256.jpeg   718.28KB   1 downloads

Attached File  72BA7965-DC6A-431B-AAEF-7BDBA00DA50A.jpeg   871.28KB   1 downloads

#16 HOME AUTOMATION OFFLINE  

HOME AUTOMATION

    Moonsweeper

  • 314 posts
  • Location:"trapped in interspace"

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:03 PM

I should have kept my Gorilla Banana :mad: or 24 pin(I think it was a Pana. too) or at least one of the dot matrix printers.

I really liked the way the HP Deskjet worked with the TI... left them all behind... Big mistake. :thumbsdown:

 

 Sorry If this isn't helping...



#17 twoodland OFFLINE  

twoodland

    Chopper Commander

  • 196 posts
  • Location:Delaware, OH

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:16 PM

The red stripe of the ribbon cable usually denotes pin 1. I know that there are different cables for different printers. They are not interchangeable.
They have different wiring configurations. Are you sure your cable is wired for a panasonic? Are the dip switches set correctly on your KX-P1091?
Do they match the port PIO configuration?

Attached File  KX-P1091.JPG   129.74KB   1 downloads

Attached File  PIO_Pinout.JPG   29.05KB   1 downloads

Edited by twoodland, Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:38 PM.


#18 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:34 PM

Indeed, I have double checked all dipswitches and am currently figuring out the pin outs of my exact cable. Everything looks to be in good order.

#19 ChildOfCv OFFLINE  

ChildOfCv

    Chopper Commander

  • 177 posts

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:09 PM

The cable pictured does not wire any of the status returns from the printer.  How would the host computer even know if the printer is listening?  The pins I see are:

 

1 - Strobe

2-9 - Data

11 - Busy (well, okay there's ONE printer status line)

16 - Signal ground

17 - Shield (but it doesn't seem to go to shield?)

19-29 - Signal ground (30 does not seem to be connected.  Also, I assume there's a wire on the bottom that runs to all of those pins, but it's hard to tell).

 

So the only thing I see that could make it "wait" for output to the printer is if it sees the BUSY pin as active (low).  Or if it expects the printer to acknowledge selection or data received, which will never happen with that cable.
 

So, which pin is pin 11 on the Centronics connected to?  SPARE IN or HANDSHAKE IN?

 

Even further reading:  http://www.unige.ch/...c.htm#PIOSample

 

This seems to indicate that the printer's acknowledge pin (10 on the centronics side) needs to be connected to HANDSHAKE IN.  Pin 10 in that picture looks like a virgin pin, never even touched by solder.


Edited by ChildOfCv, Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:40 PM.


#20 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:20 PM

All of those things you mentioned are exactly true. There are no connections on the bottom row of pins, the grounds are jumpered out

Based on what you're saying, I could have an issue with pin 11 on the Centronics side, since that's the only line that could possibly cause this behavior on the TI side...

#21 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:22 PM

I need to check which pin on the TI side is connected to pin 11 on the Centronics connector.... let me do that next.

#22 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:23 PM

Pin 13 (TI) is tied into pin 11 (Centronics)

#23 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:25 PM

Pin 12 (TI) goes to pin 8 (Centronics)

#24 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:57 PM

I've seen 3 different pinout wiring diagrams now, and none of them are the same.... mostly similar, but none the same. And none match my cable

#25 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Wed Jan 23, 2019 7:06 PM

Here's one that doesn't match my configuration. (Close, but no cigar)


Attached File  9FAE8E55-291E-4FA4-854E-D1E5219B9A9D.jpeg   56.48KB   3 downloads




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users