Jump to content

Photo

Help me troubleshoot


66 replies to this topic

#51 ChildOfCv OFFLINE  

ChildOfCv

    Chopper Commander

  • 177 posts

Posted Fri Feb 8, 2019 6:42 PM

I guess one possibility is that small creatures made a home in the printer while it was in storage.  Hopefully not, but possible anyway...



#52 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Fri Feb 8, 2019 7:37 PM

Indeed.... that is possible

#53 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 12:40 AM

So I took the cover off the printer and looked inside.....

At first I didn't notice anything particularly devastating.... no busted capacitors, no mice or other rodentia. Traces seemed to be in good shape and there were no bulging caps.

I did notice some corrosion on the legs of one 74LS373 chip though.... looks like it could be pretty bad. This is an 8 bit latch and could very well be a part of the printer's 1K Print buffer system.

It is hard to tell whether the corrosion is bridging pins or not. See the last picture for an up-close picture of the chip in question.


Attached File  4B1DF254-D0B4-4EB6-8CAC-CE4020E14562.jpeg   1.26MB   0 downloads


Attached File  AAB34DDA-14B6-4F57-AA05-CB2E56F48378.jpeg   1.44MB   0 downloads


Attached File  8275675E-7BFF-41F2-8EB7-B943E59496A9.jpeg   1.07MB   1 downloads

#54 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:01 AM

I cleaned up the area and scrubbed the pins. Let's see what happens...


Attached File  9C815342-9CC2-4F7A-ABBE-A46E7F136A63.jpeg   2.08MB   0 downloads

#55 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:16 AM

No dice. I am using a very nice Space Shuttle-C parallel printer cable hooked up to my CF7+ device.

I have tried 3 different methods now... printing from RS232 PIO port, from the CF7+ parallel printer port, and from LPT1 on my PC. All yield the same stubborn silence from my printer. The programs on the TI from which I am trying to print all exhibit the same behavior (freeze up or pause until I break out of the attempt with FCTN+4).

#56 ChildOfCv OFFLINE  

ChildOfCv

    Chopper Commander

  • 177 posts

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:34 PM

You might also need to check the bottom of the board.  I see that spot of corrosion off the board too.

 

I pulled an old Colecovision controller out of storage to map its electronics, and noticed the screws were rusted.  Getting inside, I found even more corrosion.  When following traces, I discovered a couple of spots where the the traces were completely corroded off--no electrical connection whatsoever across that spot.  If that turns out to be the case here, you're going to have to run some jumper wires.

 

Also, do you happen to have a manual with a schematic?


Edited by ChildOfCv, Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:35 PM.


#57 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:41 PM

I've got jumper wires.... I'm just not looking forward to taking this board out. It's under all the mechanical components, and I don't see a super easy way to detach the board from the case or the carriages.

I'll look at it again tonight... see if I am missing something obvious.

At this point, I may be done. Thanks so much to everyone for your help. :)

#58 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:43 PM

***. I have a really nice Operations manual (30-40 pages) but not a service manual.

There is no full schematic available from what I've seen so far online.

#59 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:46 PM

This is what happens when you store components in your garage living in Tennessee. Heat, humidity, and then wet nasty icy cold in the winter.

#60 HOME AUTOMATION OFFLINE  

HOME AUTOMATION

    Moonsweeper

  • 314 posts
  • Location:"trapped in interspace"

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:57 PM

Icy cold weather bad for electrolytics! Tarzan check power supply... :D



#61 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:54 PM

I do have indicator lights that work, and the printer does a lovely test print. It just won't receive data from the parallel port. :(

#62 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:01 PM

I have one last thing to try. This will eliminate ALL possibility of a cable issue, since the cable is built-in. This has never been used before, so I can rule out the possibility of abuse or worn components. Will try tonight.


Attached File  39452EB3-8749-4120-9FEF-E6C7D65CFAC7.jpeg   911.98KB   0 downloads

#63 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:40 PM

I attempted to use the AXIOM with the same results. That locks it up for me.

#64 ChildOfCv OFFLINE  

ChildOfCv

    Chopper Commander

  • 177 posts

Posted Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:43 AM

Hmmm... I wonder what that 26-pin header is for?  I read somewhere that there was a serial port option for the printer... maybe it plugs in there?  Anyway, I wonder if those pins are supposed to have connections in common with the Centronics connector?



#65 Opry99er ONLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,587 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:56 AM

It looks like the internal disk drive connector on the TI disk controller. Don't know what it's use is here.

#66 HOME AUTOMATION OFFLINE  

HOME AUTOMATION

    Moonsweeper

  • 314 posts
  • Location:"trapped in interspace"

Posted Tue Feb 12, 2019 2:51 PM

maybe testing... I imagine you have tried "PIO/1" vs. "PIO/2".



#67 Lee Stewart OFFLINE  

Lee Stewart

    River Patroller

  • 3,903 posts
  • Location:Silver Run, Maryland

Posted Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:03 PM

maybe testing... I imagine you have tried "PIO/1" vs. "PIO/2".

 

There is only one PIO port.  [EDIT:  I spoke too soon!  There is only one port per card but PIO, PIO/1 and PIO/2 (for second card) are all recognized by the DSR—sorry about that.]

 

...lee






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users