Jump to content

Photo

Help me troubleshoot


82 replies to this topic

#76 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 3,619 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Mon Mar 4, 2019 8:27 PM

 

Any ideas as to what might be wrong with this console?



#77 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,286 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Mon Mar 4, 2019 9:42 PM

 

Any ideas as to what might be wrong with this console?

 

I'd start with ram.. the program table is corrupt.



#78 Opry99er OFFLINE  

Opry99er

    Quadrunner

  • Topic Starter
  • 10,679 posts
  • Location:Hustisford, WI

Posted Tue Mar 5, 2019 12:02 AM

Damn.... that's an oddly specific bug...

#79 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 3,619 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Mar 5, 2019 5:29 AM

 

I'd start with ram.. the program table is corrupt.

 

How does one check the RAM without replacing the chips one by one? Is there a program that can do that?



#80 arcadeshopper ONLINE  

arcadeshopper

    River Patroller

  • 4,286 posts
  • Location:Portland, Oregon USA

Posted Tue Mar 5, 2019 9:31 AM

 
How does one check the RAM without replacing the chips one by one? Is there a program that can do that?

Stack good ram on top of the old ram

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk

#81 Vorticon OFFLINE  

Vorticon

    River Patroller

  • 3,619 posts
  • Location:Eagan, MN, USA

Posted Tue Mar 5, 2019 10:57 AM

Sounds like a plan :)



#82 HOME AUTOMATION OFFLINE  

HOME AUTOMATION

    Moonsweeper

  • 390 posts
  • Location:"trapped in interspace"

Posted Tue Mar 5, 2019 11:37 AM

You could use VMBR through CALL LINK from MINIMEMORY to copy VDP RAM to CPU RAM than compare.

If you have an FG99 you can save the MINIMEMORY image back to SD CARD than do a side by side with a HEXEDITOR(in sections).



#83 HOME AUTOMATION OFFLINE  

HOME AUTOMATION

    Moonsweeper

  • 390 posts
  • Location:"trapped in interspace"

Posted Tue Mar 5, 2019 3:48 PM

In the previous comment I had meant to suggest using this procedure on both the console in question and on a similar console that is known to be good. Than comparing the generated code.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users