Jump to content

Photo

LiteDOS 2.0


54 replies to this topic

#26 Kaz atarionline.pl OFFLINE  

Kaz atarionline.pl

    Moonsweeper

  • 431 posts
  • Location:Poland

Posted Mon Mar 18, 2019 5:08 AM

Great, thanks Mr. Atari.



#27 mr-atari ONLINE  

mr-atari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 583 posts
  • Location:netherlands

Posted Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:47 AM

Until now, I did not get any bug reports about the usage of LiteDOS itself.

 

That is after 100+ downloads since version 2.03 is online.

 

:-)

 

I did some minor alterations/bug-fixes to supporting tools, like LiteINIT, LiteOFTB and BIOS_files with LiteDOS inside.

 

Anyhow, I'm happy.



#28 Peruchi OFFLINE  

Peruchi

    Space Invader

  • 14 posts

Posted Wed Mar 27, 2019 11:14 AM

Hi mr-atari, excuse me for the complete noob question...

 

I have a XEGS running the UNO Cart and the SDrive-Max. I would like to create an .ATR image with your LiteDOS, and possibly utilize it to save some - quite basic - BASIC programs.

 

Could you give some advice in accomplishing that?

 

Again, excuse me if I'm asking some stupid question...

 

Thank You!



#29 ascrnet OFFLINE  

ascrnet

    Chopper Commander

  • 205 posts
  • Location:Santiago, Chile

Posted Wed Mar 27, 2019 7:30 PM

Great job for this DOS

a query the 16K .ROM files of what kind are they? :? since altirra does not load them.

regards



#30 mr-atari ONLINE  

mr-atari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 583 posts
  • Location:netherlands

Posted Fri Mar 29, 2019 2:07 AM

Hi mr-atari, excuse me for the complete noob question...

 

I have a XEGS running the UNO Cart and the SDrive-Max. I would like to create an .ATR image with your LiteDOS, and possibly utilize it to save some - quite basic - BASIC programs.

 

Could you give some advice in accomplishing that?

 

Again, excuse me if I'm asking some stupid question...

 

Thank You!

Just run LiteINIT you can init any empty disk mounted.
Follow the instructions / selections and you are done.

Its just like using DOS 2.5 with the exception that LiteDOS is written to disk always.

So after LiteINIT, your disk is bootable and ready to go.



#31 mr-atari ONLINE  

mr-atari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 583 posts
  • Location:netherlands

Posted Fri Mar 29, 2019 2:08 AM

Great job for this DOS

a query the 16K .ROM files of what kind are they? :? since altirra does not load them.

regards

 

Zip and upload one and I have a look at it.



#32 CharlieChaplin OFFLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    River Patroller

  • 3,095 posts

Posted Fri Mar 29, 2019 3:36 PM

Here is an example of a program running under LiteDOS 2.03:

Quest for Eternity by Bug Byte.  (QFE)

The CAS file can be found e.g. here: http://www.atarionli...st for Eternity

 

As you can see, the program was originally a tape, a multi-stage Basic tape and it partially overwrites DOS. So how can I load that from diskette ?!? All gamedos versions and bootloaders I know either cannot load multistage files from disk and/or they cannot load Basic files. It's the same with most C-Simulators out there, they cannot load Basic files - except CasDIS (Vervan) or its newer version Multi-Cassette to Disk (Stocksoft). While CasDIS can load multi-stage Basic files (CLOAD and RUN"C:") from disk, it does not work with files that use CLOAD or RUN"C:" in combination with Open"C:"

 

Of course QFE is such a program, it has two stages in Basic and two data files that are loaded with Open"C:". So even CasDIS did not work. Alright, no gamedos, no bootloader, no C-Simulator will work. How about DOS ? Well, I already said the program partially overwrites DOS. Nevertheless, I copied all files onto a DOS 2.5 diskette and made it autorun... needless to say, the main program gave an Error-2 at line 10 (DIM) and therefore did not work. Hmmm, Error-2, not enough memory it seems, so I need a smaller DOS. LiteDOS to the rescue...

 

Formatted a disk with LiteDOS, copied all QFE files onto it, changed CLOAD into RUN"D:Filename.EXT" and Open #1,4,128,"C:" into Open #1,4,0,"D:Filename.ext" and then booted the disk...

 

and after a while...

 

Error-2 at line 10. Damnit! I still need more memory, so what now ?!? Hmmm, QFE is only a text-adventure, that runs under Atari Basic. But since it is text only, maybe it will also run under TB XL ?!?  There is a patched version of TB XL, especially made for use with LiteDOS, giving even more free memory. Next try, formatted a disk with LiteDOS, copied TB XL (patched for LiteDOS) onto it, copied all QFE files onto it and booted...

 

and after a while...

 

Success! The program did run fine, the main program loaded the data files and then started as it should. So there we have it. A multistage basic tape program that partially overwrites DOS, now running fine from diskette with LiteDOS and TB XL. Thats good, because I am no programmer and would not have been able to change the QFE program in any other way. Attached you will find: a) QFE_Data.ATR: an ATR image with all four (unchanged) tape parts copied onto diskette, so you can examine them (note, there is no DOS on this image), b) Q_noload.ATR: an ATR image with QFE and DOS 2.5 on it, allthough the disk boots and all C: parts have been changed into D: it still does not work (Error-2 at line 10) and finally c) QFE_Boot.ATR: the bootable version of QFE that runs fine with LiteDOs and TB XL...

 

While the original tape did run fine with Basic and 48k RAM, this LiteDOS+TB XL diskette version now requires 64k RAM, but therefore it finally runs from diskette...

Attached Files

  • Attached File  QFE.zip   85.9KB   9 downloads

Edited by CharlieChaplin, Fri Mar 29, 2019 3:39 PM.


#33 Curt Vendel OFFLINE  

Curt Vendel

    River Patroller

  • 4,900 posts
  • Location:Carmel, New York

Posted Fri Mar 29, 2019 3:59 PM

Sijmen,

 

Regarding our discussing elsewhere about booting from $C000...   Is there a .bin version of liteDOS that could be installed into an Eprom and offset to $C000 and loaded from a Newell RAMROD board?



#34 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,744 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:21 PM

charlie that's the way, I like it... I wonder how many of these tapes can be brought to the disk world this way.



#35 mr-atari ONLINE  

mr-atari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 583 posts
  • Location:netherlands

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:01 AM

Sijmen,

 

Regarding our discussing elsewhere about booting from $C000...   Is there a .bin version of liteDOS that could be installed into an Eprom and offset to $C000 and loaded from a Newell RAMROD board?

Yes, I can make a binary that is compatible with the Newell "N" OS.
Give me 2-3 days and I p.m. you a version.
The size would be 2k, so in theory, you can install 2k RAM in $C800.

Typing this, Oh wow, then I could direct LiteDOS to install/run there, or use it as buffer-area....

Ah, first question first, back later.

 

It will be the 2.04 LiteDOS by then.

I got some user replies with comments.

One of them is that the BREAK-key is irritating as possible input on the command-line....

Grtz!
Sijmen.


Edited by mr-atari, Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:06 AM.


#36 ascrnet OFFLINE  

ascrnet

    Chopper Commander

  • 205 posts
  • Location:Santiago, Chile

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:44 PM

 

Zip and upload one and I have a look at it.

 

Of course, but it does not work with any type of cart to use altirra

Captura.PNG
I'm testing the rom called "REV2-LITE-bootfix.ROM" and the "REV2-LITE-FMP-bootfix.ROM"

 

regards



#37 CharlieChaplin OFFLINE  

CharlieChaplin

    River Patroller

  • 3,095 posts

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 1:23 PM

Great job for this DOS

a query the 16K .ROM files of what kind are they? :? since altirra does not load them.

regards

 

I think they are not carts, but XL/XE OS ROM replacements... so you should not try to load/install them as carts in Altirra. LiteDOS has a length of approx 2kbytes, therefore it fits perfectly in place of the Selftest... fmp means fast math pack and replaces the mathpack in the XL/XE OS ROM...

 

But beware, your A8 becomes a computer with built-in DOS then, luckily you don't have to type

LOAD "*",8,1... ;-)


Edited by CharlieChaplin, Sat Mar 30, 2019 1:32 PM.


#38 mr-atari ONLINE  

mr-atari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 583 posts
  • Location:netherlands

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:07 PM

Ah, I see...

Yes, they are BIOS rom for XL/XE configuration.

So these files are no cartridges.

 

When installed as OS (use the firmware manager):

Hold SELECT during power-up when you do not want LiteDOS to be loaded.

 

Grtz,

Sijmen.


Edited by mr-atari, Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:07 PM.


#39 ascrnet OFFLINE  

ascrnet

    Chopper Commander

  • 205 posts
  • Location:Santiago, Chile

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 3:13 PM

Ah, I see...

Yes, they are BIOS rom for XL/XE configuration.

So these files are no cartridges.

 

When installed as OS (use the firmware manager):

Hold SELECT during power-up when you do not want LiteDOS to be loaded.

 

Grtz,

Sijmen.

 

thank you very much for the clarification, now it works as BIOS in altirra. is very good for Multi-OS projects. I thought it was a cartridge rom to have a DOS :( 

regards


Edited by ascrnet, Sat Mar 30, 2019 3:13 PM.


#40 flashjazzcat ONLINE  

flashjazzcat

    Quadrunner

  • 14,498 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 3:18 PM

It might be helpful (as a means of preventing confusion) to avoid conflating 'BIOS' with kernel/operating system. I do not know when 'BIOS' and 'OS' became interchangeable terminologies; as the author of a BIOS myself, I am clear on the fact it is not an operating system.


  • slx likes this

#41 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,744 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 4:10 PM

the basic input output system was a way to marry different architectures of machine with a common set of locations for an operating system to call on, it's been hanging around since the cp/m imsai days. The Atari has it's OS on a chip, but can be replaced with external software or rom operating systems. It's interesting to too the different firmware and go-betweens people have come up with over the years. Mostly specific to each device though.  Not quite the modular approach Gary developed...



#42 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    River Patroller

  • 3,223 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 4:30 PM

I do have to say, this DOS is some crazy bit of 6502 gymnastics, in a very good way.

 

It's a complete DOS that has THE LOWEST MEMLO I have _ever_ seen. This in and of itself should give this DOS some people who will find solid use cases, for it.

 

-Thom



#43 Curt Vendel OFFLINE  

Curt Vendel

    River Patroller

  • 4,900 posts
  • Location:Carmel, New York

Posted Sat Mar 30, 2019 5:44 PM

You... ROCK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  :-)

 

 

Yes, I can make a binary that is compatible with the Newell "N" OS.
Give me 2-3 days and I p.m. you a version.
The size would be 2k, so in theory, you can install 2k RAM in $C800.

Typing this, Oh wow, then I could direct LiteDOS to install/run there, or use it as buffer-area....

Ah, first question first, back later.

 

It will be the 2.04 LiteDOS by then.

I got some user replies with comments.

One of them is that the BREAK-key is irritating as possible input on the command-line....

Grtz!
Sijmen.



#44 mr-atari ONLINE  

mr-atari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 583 posts
  • Location:netherlands

Posted Mon Apr 1, 2019 4:01 AM

You... ROCK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  :-)

 

 

 

Thanks :-)

 

I think I have something workable....

Screen shot from Altirra in 400/800-mode (I am debugging at the moment)

 

Holding SELECT on powerup disables the LiteDOS startup.

It also checks for a device R: and download its handler when found.

:-)

 

The code must be 4k unfortunalely.

The newell-OS uses entry-points ranging from $C000-$C7FF.

So no optional extra 2k RAM possible.

 

I'll p.m. you later today.

Sijmen.

Attached Thumbnails

  • newell.png


#45 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,744 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Mon Apr 1, 2019 6:13 AM

can we please stay away from CONSOLE SELECT key, it brings up the MIO configuration selection screens....

/s


Edited by _The Doctor__, Mon Apr 1, 2019 6:13 AM.


#46 mr-atari ONLINE  

mr-atari

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 583 posts
  • Location:netherlands

Posted Tue Apr 2, 2019 12:56 AM

can we please stay away from CONSOLE SELECT key, it brings up the MIO configuration selection screens....

/s

 

Sure, no problem.

But, uh.... What key do you think is better to use?

And we are talking 400/800.



#47 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,744 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Apr 2, 2019 1:28 AM

My 800 has the PBI mod, as does some of the Incognito guys...

 

How about the Atari Key, or the Caps Lock Key?



#48 Kyle22 OFFLINE  

Kyle22

    River Patroller

  • 4,033 posts
  • Call my BBS! telnet://broadway1.lorexddns.net
  • Location:McKees Rocks (Pittsburgh), PA

Posted Tue Apr 2, 2019 6:55 PM

Not the Atari key! Fuji+RESET is Incognito menu.

 

How about Shift+RESET? or Ctrl-Shift (some key) [NOT A, that's OmniView].



#49 tschak909 OFFLINE  

tschak909

    River Patroller

  • 3,223 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted Tue Apr 2, 2019 7:13 PM

/me realizes nobody is gonna be happy...

 

-Thom



#50 _The Doctor__ OFFLINE  

_The Doctor__

    Flux Capacitor Master Craftsman

  • 6,744 posts
  • Location:10-0-11-00:02

Posted Tue Apr 2, 2019 11:15 PM

so then the caps lock key it is...






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users