Jump to content

Photo

Super Pro Astrosmash


36 replies to this topic

#26 intvdave OFFLINE  

intvdave

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 759 posts

Posted Sun Feb 17, 2019 10:46 PM

Seriously, if there were more stage colors alone, I'd fire up even an otherwise vanilla version of the game on my LTO and do my best to reach them. :D

 

I have 13 colors set to show as background depending on the score achieved. The colors that do not work are white, drk green, and yellow. I currently have the colors switching every 1,000 points but that would not be a challenge enough. When should I have the background colors change? Every 5,000? It could also be something like:

1,000

5,000

10,000

25,000

50,000

100,000

ect....

 

Once we figure this out, I will update the game and post it.



#27 Black_Tiger OFFLINE  

Black_Tiger

    Moonsweeper

  • 473 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, BC

Posted Mon Feb 18, 2019 11:31 AM

 

I have 13 colors set to show as background depending on the score achieved. The colors that do not work are white, drk green, and yellow. I currently have the colors switching every 1,000 points but that would not be a challenge enough. When should I have the background colors change? Every 5,000? It could also be something like:

1,000

5,000

10,000

25,000

50,000

100,000

ect....

 

Once we figure this out, I will update the game and post it.

Thanks a lot, looking forward to it.

 

My Dad is coming to town this coming weekend to visit for the first time in a few years. If it's ready in time I'm going to show it to him and see if I can get him to play some Intellivision with me. Growing up he was the reigning champ in our house for Astrosmash and Lock 'n Chase.



#28 intvdave OFFLINE  

intvdave

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 759 posts

Posted Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:09 PM

Thanks a lot, looking forward to it.

 

My Dad is coming to town this coming weekend to visit for the first time in a few years. If it's ready in time I'm going to show it to him and see if I can get him to play some Intellivision with me. Growing up he was the reigning champ in our house for Astrosmash and Lock 'n Chase.

 

At what scores/points do you want the background colors to take effect? I am thinking every 5,000. To see all the colors you have to get to 60,000 (do not check my math).  If we do every 10,000 points, you have to get to 120,000 points to see them all. I am thinking 10k is where it should be. Do most players get over 100k socre?



#29 wolfy62 OFFLINE  

wolfy62

    River Patroller

  • 3,253 posts
  • Location:Simi Valley, CA

Posted Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:20 PM

10k sounds perfect to me!

#30 Lathe26 OFFLINE  

Lathe26

    River Patroller

  • 3,820 posts

Posted Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:24 PM

Maybe change color when the score goes negative (for really bad players).



#31 SiLic0ne t0aD OFFLINE  

SiLic0ne t0aD

    River Patroller

  • 2,398 posts
  • Rock 'N Roller, Space Patroller
  • Location:Ohio Valley

Posted Mon Feb 18, 2019 1:07 PM

1,000 is definitely too easy, but maybe a color change every 2,500 or 5,000 points would be cool. I think 10,000 is a bit much, imho. :)

#32 intvdave OFFLINE  

intvdave

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 759 posts

Posted Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:45 PM

With color change every 5k. There are 13 different colors.

 

Attached File  astrosmash.rom   16.06KB   10 downloads



#33 TandyVision OFFLINE  

TandyVision

    Star Raider

  • 66 posts
  • Location:Connecticut

Posted Mon Feb 18, 2019 7:10 PM

How are you guys playing this? Can you play it on pc still? it's been years since I tried



#34 fdr4prez ONLINE  

fdr4prez

    Stargunner

  • 1,877 posts

Posted Mon Feb 18, 2019 7:28 PM

How are you guys playing this? Can you play it on pc still? it's been years since I tried

 
There are a few options:

  • PC using an emulator (jzintv is the go-to emulator) and you can get USB adapters for using Intellivision controllers
  • RetroPie on a Raspberry Pi (jzintv is the go-to emulator) - also using USB adapters for using real Intellivision controllers
  • LTO Flash! cart and you can play on real hardware

 

The jzintv emulator can be mapped out to support gamepads, and such, but why not use real Inty controllers?

 

EDIT: if you want to play the game without controllers, you can still use a PC and the jzintv emulator.  The keyboard is supported, too, and since it is only Astrosmash it should be easy enough to play on a keyboard.


Edited by fdr4prez, Mon Feb 18, 2019 7:31 PM.


#35 TandyVision OFFLINE  

TandyVision

    Star Raider

  • 66 posts
  • Location:Connecticut

Posted Today, 3:42 PM

Yeah I tried and there were missing files that were top secret and hard to find. Grom or bin I think, I finally gave up. If someone can PM me the PC moron's version of instruction that would be great. I can't currently play on anything but PC and want to play.



#36 mr_me ONLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,825 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Today, 4:43 PM

The two files represent the intellevision executive rom and graphics rom chips that's inside an intellivision. If you have an intellivision rom set, easily found on the internet, those two files will be in there. They might might be named "Executive ROM, The (1978) (Mattel).int" and "GROM, The (1978) (General Instruments) [!].int". If they are in a zip or .7z archive (e.g. "BIOS ROM (1978).zip"), extract the files. If using jzintv, rename the two files to "exec.bin" and "grom.bin" and put them in the jzintv\rom folder.

Edited by mr_me, Today, 5:00 PM.


#37 ColecoJoe OFFLINE  

ColecoJoe

    Dragonstomper

  • 508 posts
  • Location:Whittier, CA

Posted Today, 4:55 PM

Yeah I tried and there were missing files that were top secret and hard to find. Grom or bin I think, I finally gave up. If someone can PM me the PC moron's version of instruction that would be great. I can't currently play on anything but PC and want to play.

Check your PM's ... 






1 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users