Jump to content

Photo

Help fixing Intellivision III


7 replies to this topic

#1 mjarnold7 OFFLINE  

mjarnold7

    Dragonstomper

  • 867 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

Posted Wed Feb 6, 2019 8:04 PM

Being an electronics idiot.......this fell off my console the other day. Easy repair? Suggestions?

 

Thanks!

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_6876.jpg


#2 IMBerzerk OFFLINE  

IMBerzerk

    Moonsweeper

  • 256 posts
  • Location:Long Island, NY

Posted Wed Feb 6, 2019 8:23 PM

Its essentially the main output from the video unit.

I might be going for the bigger picture, but might be easier/better to replace the whole RF unit than to try to solder/repair the one you have.

They are still available to buy new and not too bad to replace off the main board

JR

#3 IMBerzerk OFFLINE  

IMBerzerk

    Moonsweeper

  • 256 posts
  • Location:Long Island, NY

Posted Wed Feb 6, 2019 8:24 PM

http://www.intvfunho...com/tech/rfmod/

#4 intvsteve OFFLINE  

intvsteve

    River Patroller

  • 3,329 posts
  • Location:At the keyboard

Posted Wed Feb 6, 2019 9:08 PM

I think intvnut even has the part available for purchase.  Heck, if I weren't so disorganized, I think I have a couple extra ones somewhere.  They're only a few dollars and not too hard to install.

 

EDIT: These may be getting harder to find now.  Alltronics doesn't seem to have them any more.



#5 JasonlikesINTV OFFLINE  

JasonlikesINTV

    Quadrunner

  • 9,579 posts
  • Location:Midwest

Posted Wed Feb 6, 2019 9:09 PM

Thanks for the link. I can't solder for sh!t, but I have a console or two that do the Astrosmash flicker thing. Good to know.

#6 mjarnold7 OFFLINE  

mjarnold7

    Dragonstomper

  • Topic Starter
  • 867 posts
  • Location:IL, USA

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:46 PM

So, better to replace the whole part rather than resoldering that small piece back on? Anyone have a link to where I can still purchase it?



#7 mr_me OFFLINE  

mr_me

    River Patroller

  • 3,827 posts
  • Location:Ontario

Posted Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:22 PM

Replacing the rf modulator requires soldering work. I'd see if it can be opened and repaired.

#8 SiLic0ne t0aD OFFLINE  

SiLic0ne t0aD

    River Patroller

  • 2,398 posts
  • Rock 'N Roller, Space Patroller
  • Location:Ohio Valley

Posted Sun Feb 17, 2019 2:11 PM

They were for sale on Joe Z's site but it now says temporarily unavailable.. :/

http://leftturnonly.info/




0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users