Jump to content

Photo

One-on-One / HORSE / 3 pt Shootout (ASM)


42 replies to this topic

#26 Karl G OFFLINE  

Karl G

    Dragonstomper

  • 853 posts

Posted Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:17 PM

It's looking really good!  I would think that whatever player is below the other should have priority regardless of ball possession, though?



#27 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Wed Mar 13, 2019 3:25 PM

It's looking really good!  I would think that whatever player is below the other should have priority regardless of ball possession, though?

 

Thanks!

 

Ideally yes.. unfortunately attempting the priority swap threw a wrench into the logic, and I have made many band aids to try and fix it and did so many changes it's hard to identify the issue.  I will keep thinking about it, but if I cannot fix it at least it works at the most important time .   

 

There are a couple of other things I need to still fix .  



#28 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:30 PM

Any way to get the ball orange while leaving the backboard and lines white ( which are also PF) ?

 

I am not currently using M1.

 

I have experimented with a few things and cannot get it .  



#29 CrazyChris OFFLINE  

CrazyChris

    Dragonstomper

  • 965 posts
  • Location:OH

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:15 AM

easmith,

 

May I recommend keeping your progress to one thread. You are making

more work for yourself, and making it confusing for your audience to follow.

 

Chris


Edited by CrazyChris, Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:16 AM.


#30 Nukey Shay OFFLINE  

Nukey Shay

    Sheik Yerbouti

  • 21,972 posts
  • Location:The land of Gorch

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:39 AM

Any way to get the ball orange while leaving the backboard and lines white ( which are also PF) ? 

 

30hz flicker might be the only way here.

 

Taking that approach can get things back to single-scanline resolution, and have a round ball too.  Players on 1 frame, ball and shadow (and maybe a detailed basket) on the other.

 

The priority issue is easily fixed by using indirect-Y addressing (as mentioned).



#31 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:48 AM

easmith,

 

May I recommend keeping your progress to one thread. You are making

more work for yourself, and making it confusing for your audience to follow.

 

Chris

ok sorry, don't know if everyone looks at both and was hoping to reach as many people as possible.  Most of the technical questions are here.  Will try not to duplicate anymore



#32 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2019 7:56 AM

Use indirect vectors in the kernel instead.  Then you can swap them before you position the sprites if needed.  Whoever is lower onscreen gets GRP0.  Very easy to set up (indirect),y addressing here, there's enough cycle time in the scanlines (currently).  This actually simplifies the kernel, since the Y index would always be zero.

 

In any case, the kernel is still pretty small...so you could just go with a duplicate instead.

I would need a bit more handholding here to truly understand ( like examples).

 

Currently,  If P1 is lower ( and now only if has ball) , then before the horizontal positioning, I swap P0X with P1X and P0y with P1y. Then if swap is activated go to alternate kernel, then after kernel swap back before game logic , which depends on player positions.  The other problem is that any routine that involves collision detection ( steals, rebounds, blocks) have to be adjusted  to account for collision with P1 sprite or P0 sprite activating P1offense = 1. for example. Much of the logic depends on the values of the indicator for who's in possession of ball.

So this threw off some of my routines which had to be adjusted.

 

All of this requires a lot of ROM bytes , although I do think it is a must have ( at least the way I have it now to when P1 has possession) 



#33 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:32 AM

 

30hz flicker might be the only way here.

 

Taking that approach can get things back to single-scanline resolution, and have a round ball too.  Players on 1 frame, ball and shadow (and maybe a detailed basket) on the other.

 

The priority issue is easily fixed by using indirect-Y addressing (as mentioned).

 

    Hmmm......  I think this would mess with my block and rebound schemes which depend on hardware collision detection with P0 and P1.  These would not register if objects were not on same frame.  I suppose I could alter these ( steal detection, dunk detection , collision of feet, and detecting which zone player is in use a different method). Would require more free space.

 

Don't know if the orange ball color is worth it though.    Going back to single line I would have to redo all player and PF graphics .     I can live with the square ball but I can see some folks seeing square ball and having it be a dealbreaker.   I have an idea for getting the ball to be a + , but that is no better in my opinon.

 

This level of polish is  the difference between really advanced programmers and dabblers like me.    

 


  • TIX likes this

#34 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:57 AM

   posted the wrong .bin.   correct is up now.  too many old versions I need to delete. ;-)



#35 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:52 PM

Why do you have the shadow of the ball below the players feet? It looks like the ball is closer than the player where it should be vice versa or the same.

Also, if you put the ball shadow on the feet level, the shadow color won't have to change when players overlap vertically.

I moved the shadow up. Using M1 instead of M0 solved the color issue



#36 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Fri Mar 22, 2019 6:32 PM

Very close to finished now . Have AI opponent pretty solid .  

 

Latest rev here. Thanks to all for assistance .

 

http://atariage.com/forums/topic/288985-one-on-one-atari-2600-asm/?p=4243252 



#37 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:04 AM

I got the  message below from a cart maker   . I tested to make sure the game starts up in all 4 banks ( I think ) . Can anyone help?

latest ROM is here

 

 

**********************************

"It appears the game does not always initialize correctly on real hardware.  a couple of them do which is frustrating - so far I have made 12 and only 3 are reliable. 
 
Some of them will work if you turn the power off and on quickly - which is also not a good solution.
 
I built other 16K games to test the boards, etc.  They work fine.  It is this ROM image.  Something is amiss when it first powers up and initializes.  It may be that it is too quick and the Atari isn't ready and it crashes."

Edited by easmith, Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:32 AM.


#38 Karl G OFFLINE  

Karl G

    Dragonstomper

  • 853 posts

Posted Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:07 AM

If some of the carts are reliable and not others, and it's the same ROM image for all of them, then how could it be the ROM image that is the issue?

 

Edit: That being said, I'm getting inconsistent startups when running this in Stella 6 with developer settings.



#39 Karl G OFFLINE  

Karl G

    Dragonstomper

  • 853 posts

Posted Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:13 AM

In Stella, under "Developer..." choose "Random startup bank".  I get inconsistent startup when this is enabled, but not when it is disabled.  The code needs to assume that it can be started from any bank, and jump to the correct one upon startup.



#40 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:16 AM

yes so am I . 

But when I just do the reset system and then change startup bank it seems to work fine


Edited by easmith, Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:16 AM.


#41 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:19 AM

I thought typing reset, then changing bank, then hitting "exit "  replicated this .  



#42 easmith OFFLINE  

easmith

    Moonsweeper

  • Topic Starter
  • 271 posts
  • Location:Alexandria, VA

Posted Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:53 AM

In Stella, under "Developer..." choose "Random startup bank".  I get inconsistent startup when this is enabled, but not when it is disabled.  The code needs to assume that it can be started from any bank, and jump to the correct one upon startup.

I think I fixed it now   thanks


Edited by easmith, Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:32 AM.


#43 Karl G OFFLINE  

Karl G

    Dragonstomper

  • 853 posts

Posted Mon Apr 22, 2019 12:58 PM

Startup with randomized startup bank seems to be working for me in Stella with this version.  I can't test on hardware at the moment, since my console is on loan for the week, though.






0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users